Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adaptation to living and working environment of Thai migrant workers in Taiwan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับตัวด้านความเป็นอยู่และการทำงานของแรงงานอพยพไทยในไต้หวัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2148
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to investigate the general situaton of adaptation level of Thai migrant workers, to analyze Thai workers' adaptation level to unsafe working and living environment which varied with different sizes of manufacturing companies in Taiwan and to study what policy and services have been offered by Taiwanese government to the migrant workers' rights and protection. In this research, it is hypothesized that Thai migrant workers in Taiwan who are working in small and medium manufacturing companies have lower evel of working and living environment adaptation than those who are working in large manufacturing companies. The overall research focuses on how large and medium and small manufacturing companies affect the adaptation level of Thai migrant workers in Taiwan. Questionnaire is the main tool to collect data from respondents. Totally, 373 Thai migrant contracted workers have been selected in Yun Lin County in Taiwan. Inferential statistic analysis is applied and test of hypothesis is analyzed by t-test. The alpha risk set at 0.05. The hypothesis (H1) is accepted and null hypothesis (H0) is rejected. Thai migrant workers in large company are in the fourth level of high level of adaptation which indicates that they are in average easy to adapt whereas Thai migrant workers in small and medium companies are in the second level of low adaptation level which indicates that they are in average difficult to adapt. Therefore, the finding of this resarch has confirmed the hypothesis in this study. With regard to policy and services, the basic rights and the related measures are provided in the "Report on Protection of the Rights of Foreign Workers"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ของระดับการปรับตัวของแรงงานไทยในไต้หวัน, เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับการปรับตัวของแรงงานไทยในด้านการทำงานที่ไม่ปลอดภัยและสภาพความเป็นอยู่ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันไปามขนาดของสถานที่ทำงานในไต้หวัน และเพื่อศึกษานโยบายและบริการที่กำหนดโดยรัฐบาลไต้หวันเกี่ยวกับสิทธิประโยชน์และการคุ้มครองแรงงานไทย ในการศึกษานี้ได้ตั้งสมมติฐานไว้ว่าแรงงานไทยในไต้หวันซึ่งทำงานอยู่ในสถานประกอบการขนาดกลางและเล็กมีระดับของการทำงานและการปรับตัวในการใช้ชีวิตที่ต่ำกว่าแรงงานไทยที่ทำงานอยู่ในสถานประกอบการขนาด ภาพรวมของการศึกษามุ่งประเด็นที่ผลกระทบของสถานประกอบการขนาดใหญ่,กลางและเล็กที่มีต่อการปรับตัวของแรงงานไทยในไต้หวันได้อย่างไร การศึกษาใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือเก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเก็บได้จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 373 ราย กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดเป็นแรงงานที่ทำงานแบบมีสัญญาจ้างถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย และทำงานอยู่ในเขตหยุนหลิน ภาคกลางของไต้หวัน ในการประยุกต์ใช้สถิติ ผู้วิจัยได้นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์และทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบ t-test โดยกำหนดอัตราค่าอัลฟ่าอยู่ที่ระดับ 0.05 สมมติฐาน (H1) ได้รับการยอมรับ แต่สมมติฐานข้อ H0 ไม่ได้รับการยอมรับ แรงงานไทยที่ทำงานอยู่ในสถานประกอบการขนาดใหญ่จะีค่าการปรับตัวสูงอยู่ในระดับสี่ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าแรงงานไทยเหล่านี้โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วปรับตัวได้ง่ายกว่าแรงงานไทยที่ทำงานอยู่ในสถานประกอบการขนาดกลางและเล็กซึ่งมีค่าการปรับตัวที่ต่ำอยู่ในระดับสองและชี้ให้เห็นว่าแรงงานไทยเหล่านี้มีการปรับตัวที่ยากลำบาก ดังนั้นข้อค้นพบของการวิจัยนี้จึงได้รับการเห็นด้วยตามสมมติฐานที่ได้ตั้งไว้ นอกจากนั้น นโยบายและการให้บริการ, สิทธิขึ้นพื้นฐานและตัวชี้วัดต่อเนื่องได้ถูกนำเสนอไว้ใน "รายงานการคุ้มครองสิทธิของแรงงานต่างชาติ"
Creative Commons License