Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Secondary school social studies curriculum comparison for mutual understanding : cases of Thailand and Singapore
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบหลักสูตรวิชาสังคมศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาเรื่องความเข้าใจร่วมกัน : กรณีประเทศไทย และสิงคโปร์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Walai Panich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2149
Abstract
The objectives of this reseach were to find out the specific contents for mutual understanding in secondary school social studies curricula and textbooks in Thailand and Singapore, and to compare the specific concepts of social studies curricula and textbooks contents in Thailand and Singapore. The research was documentary research, and curricula and textbooks were examined to analyze the contents concerning mutual understanding. In the case of Thailand, the research outcomes showed the specific contents for mutual understanding as follows: Buddhism and other religions, importance of the different beliefs, world peace, morality, good deeds and values, politics and governance system of Thailand and the world, foreign policies, international relationships, culture of Thailand and different regions, Eastern and Western cultures, world history and events, geographic features, and global environmental crises. The case of Singapore presented following contents: global competition, welcoming foreign talents, overseas ventures, world peace and stability, multi-racial society and harmony and different races, languages and religions, world events, different national types among India, Southeast Asian countries and China, geographic features, environmental crises and friendly relations with different races and religions. The common concepts found in Thailand and Singapore curricula were: creating peace, harmonious and friendly relations among differences, social and political systems of the world and foreign relationships, geographic features, current international problems, different regions and historical events, different religions and cultures in different regions. The differences were found that Thai curriculum presented concepts of important values in the society, religion as guideline for living in the society, religions; while Singapore presented concepts of benefits of maintaining relations with other countries, human activities at the global level, racial diversity and consideration to the differences.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเนื้อหาสังคมศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเข้าใจร่วมกันที่ปรากฏในหลักสูตรสังคมศึกษาและในหนังสือเรียนของประเทศไทยและสิงคโปร์ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์เพื่อความเข้าใจร่วมกันที่ปรากฏในหลักสูตรสังคมศึกษาและในหนังสือเรียนของประเทศไทยและสิงคโปร์ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เอกสารโดยวิเคราะห์จากหลักสูตรและหนังสือเรียนสังคมศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีการนำเสนอประเด็นความเข้าใจร่วมกันโดยนำเสนอผ่านเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับพุทธศาสนาและศาสนาอื่นๆ ความเชื่อที่แตกต่าง สันติภาพโลก คุณธรรมและค่านิยมการเมืองการปกครองของไทยและนานาชาติ นโยบายต่างประเทศ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่งประเทศ วัฒนธรรมตะวันตก ประวัติศาสตร์โลก สภาพภูมิศาสตร์ และวิกฤติสภาวะแวดล้อม ส่วนประเทศสิงคโปร์มีการนำเสนอผ่านเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการแข่งขันระดับโลก ความเชี่ยวชาญของชาติตะวันตกยุทธศาสตร์การศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ สันติภาพโลกและความมั่นคง สังคมหลากหลายเชื้อชาติกับความกลมกลืน หลากหลายภาษาและศาสนา เหตุการณ์โลก เรื่องราวของประเทศต่างๆ ได้แก่ อินเดีย ประเทศในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และจีน สภาพภูมิศาสตร์ วิกฤติสภาวะแวดล้อม และมิตรภาพระหว่างหลากหลายเชื้อชาติและศาสนา มโนทัศน์สำคัญที่หลักสูตรสังคมศึกษาของไทยและสิงคโปร์เสนอคล้ายคลึงกัน คือ การสร้างสันติภาพ ความสัมพันธ์ฉันท์มิตรและความกลมกลืนภายใต้ความแตกต่าง ระบบสังคมและการเมืองของโลก ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนานาชาติ สภาพภูมิศาสตร์ ปัญหาระดับนานาชาติ เหตุการณ์ประวัติศาสตร์ ความหลากหลายของศาสนาและวัฒนธรรมในหลายภูมิภาค ส่วนความแตกต่าง คือ หลักสูตรของไทยเสนอมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับค่านิยมในสังคม ศาสนาในฐานะเป็นแนวทางการดำเนินชีวิตการนับถือศาสนาของชนกลุ่มน้อย ส่วนสิงคโปร์เสนอมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ของการรักษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ กิจกรรมของมนุษย์ในระดับโลก ความหลากหลายของเชื้อชาติและการคำนึงถึงลักษณะของความแตกต่าง
Creative Commons License