Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of The 4-week duration of the unilateral postero-anterior cervical mobilization in the treatment of unilateral neck pain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของการเคลื่อนที่ข้อต่อด้านข้างของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนคออย่างเป็นจังหวะเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ในการรักษาอาการปวดคอด้านเดียว
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
Second Advisor
Adit Chiradejnant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1855
Abstract
This study investigated the effect of the ipsilateral unilateral postero-anterior (IUPA) cervical mobilization technique for treating unilateral neck pain over 4-week treatment course. Fifteen patients (1 male and 14 females, aged 24-56 years) completed the treatment course. The patients received IUPA cervical mobilization twice a week for 4 weeks. The measurement of pain intensity and cervical range of motion (ROM) took place every visit while the Neck Disability Index (NDI) scores were measured only at baseline and pre-treatment of the 8th visit. The global perceived effect (GPE) was measured at pre-treatment of the 5th and the 8th visits. One-way repeated measures analysis of variance and post-hoc analysis demonstrated significant improvement in pain at rest and on worst movement (p < 0.05). Paired t-test demonstrated significant difference in the NDI scores between baseline and the 8th visit (p < 0.001). Approximately 73 percent of patients reported their GPE as improved. No statistical significant differences in cervical ROM of each visit from baseline were found (p > 0.05). The results suggest that the IUPA cervical mobilization technique is effective in decreasing pain and disability while improving GPE in the patients with unilateral neck pain. The clinical effect on pain is cumulative with the subsequent applications of the mobilization. However, it is not effective in improving cervical ROM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษา ผลการขยับข้อต่อจากหลังไปหน้า บริเวณด้านข้างของกระดูกสันหลังด้านเดียวกับที่มีอาการปวดคอ (IUPA) ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดคอทางด้านข้าง เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ผู้ป่วย 15 คน (ชาย 1 คน หญิง 14 คน, อายุ 24-56 ปี) เข้าร่วมการศึกษาครบโปรแกรม ผู้ป่วยได้รับการรักษาด้วยเทคนิค IUPA 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ โดยจะถูกทำการวัดระดับความเจ็บปวดและช่วงการเคลื่อนไหว (ROM) ของคอทุกครั้งที่รักษา ระดับความไม่สามารถในการทำกิจกรรม (NDI) จะวัดก่อนการรักษาครั้งแรกและครั้งที่ 8 ส่วนระดับการรับรู้ผลการรักษาโดยรวม (GPE) จะวัดก่อนการรักษาครั้งแรกและครั้งที่ 8 ส่วนระดับการรับรู้ผลการรักษาโดยรวม (GPE) จะวัดก่อนการรักษาในครั้งที่ 5 และ 8 ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วย One-Way repeated measures analysis of variance และ post-hoc analysis พบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับความเจ็บปวด (p<0.05) แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ ROM (p > 0.05) ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Paired t-test พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างค่า NDI ที่วัดครั้งแรกและครั้งที่ 8 (p < 0.001) ผู้ป่วยประมาณ 73 เปอร์เซ็นต์รายงานค่า GPE ในระดับดีขึ้น ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการรักษาด้วยเทคนิค IUPA มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความเจ็บปวดและระดับ NDI ขณะเดียวกันก็ทำให้ระดับ GPE ดีขึ้น ในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดคอทางด้านข้าง ผลการรักษาต่อระดับความเจ็บปวดมีผลสะสมเมื่อทำการรักษาครั้งต่อๆไป อย่างไรก็ตามเทคนิคดังกล่าวไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่ม ROM ของคอ
Creative Commons License