Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhancing treatment efficiency of wastewater containing aniline by electro-fenton process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนอะนิลีนด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jin Anotai
Second Advisor
Lu, Ming-Chun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2056
Abstract
Aniline degradation was investigated using a cylindrical reactor with IrO₂/RuO₂ coated titanium metal anodes and stainless steel cathodes. A systematic experimental design was used as an initial screening process to determine the significant parameter (Fe²⁺, H₂O₂, pH and current) on aniline and COD removals. Results show that Fe²⁺, H₂O₂ and pH were the main factors affecting on the process performance. The Box-Behnken design was used to specify the optimum conditions from 16 experimental data. The optimized conditions for aniline and COD removals were 1.79 mM, 72 mM and 2 for Fe²⁺, H₂O₂, and pH, respectively. Under these conditions, aniline and COD removals were estimated to be 100 and 57.12%, respectively. The experiment performed under these optimum conditions provided the data which agreed very well with these estimations. In addition, the stepwise or continuous addition of H₂O₂ was more effective than the addition of H₂O₂ in a single step. Furthermore, the delay in electrical current supply for electro-Fenton process provides a possibility in reducing power consumption while maintaining the system performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การย่อยสลายอะนีลีนด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันไฟฟ้าในปฏิกรณ์ทรงกระบอกด้วย IrO₂/RuO₂ เคลือบด้วยไทเทเนียมเป็นขั้วบวกและสเตนเลสเป็นขั้วลบดำเนินการโดยอาศัยการออกแบบการทดลองในขั้นต้นเพื่อหาตัวแปร (ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์, เฟอรัส, พีเอช และกระแสไฟฟ้า) ที่สำคัญโดยใช้ Factorial Design ซึ่งพบว่าความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์, เฟอรัส และพีเอชเป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการย่อยสลายอะนีลีนและซีโอดี เมื่อนำผลการทดลองทั้งหมด 16 ชุดมาวิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้เทคนิคพื้นที่ผิวผลตอบแบบ Box-Behnken Design พบว่าความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์, เฟอรัส และพีเอชที่เหมาะสมต่อการย่อยสลายอะนิลีนและซีโอดีคือ 72 mM, 1.25 mM และ 2 ตามลำดับ โดยจะสามารถย่อยสลายอะนิลีนและซีโอดีได้ 100% และ 57.12% ซึ่งผลจากการทดลองจริงภายใต้สภาวะดังกล่าวให้ผลสอดคล้องกับที่คาดการณ์ไว้ การเติมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นช่วงๆ มีประสิทธิภาพต่อการย่อยสลายอะนิลีนและซีโอดีในกระบวนการเฟนตันไฟฟ้ามากกว่าการเติมเพียงครั้งเดียว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการชะลอปล่อยกระแสไฟฟ้าในกระบวนการเฟนตันไฟฟ้าสามารถลดช่วงเวลาการจ่ายไฟฟ้าได้โดยประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของกระบวนการไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง เป็นผลให้สามารถประหยัดพลังงานในการดำเนินการได้
Creative Commons License