Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Metabolites against cancer cell lines from Xylaria sp. PB-30
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารเมแทบอไลต์ต้านมะเร็งจาก Xylaria sp. PB-30
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1051
Abstract
The objective of this research is to investigate production of anticancer metabolites from the endophtytic Xylaria sp. PB-30 isolated from the healthy and mature leaves of Sandoricum koetjape. After culture grown on five basal media including Malt Extract Broth (MEB), Malt Czapek Broth (MCzB), Corn Meal Broth (CMB), Yeast Extract Sucrose Broth (YEB) and Sabouraud’s Dextrose Broth (SDB). It was found that anticancer metabolites of culture on MEB were produced more than on MCzB, SDB, YEB, CMB and most of them contained in EtOAc extract of broth and mycelia. From 1H-NMR analysis hexane extract of mycelia and broth cultured on mainly contained triglycerides while methanol extracts mainly contained glucose. Metabolites of this fungus exhibiting anticancer activity were produced during stationary phase of growth which was within 35 days of cultivation. Thus EtOAc extract of broth from culture on SDB 27 day, MCzB 35 day, MEB 35 day and EtOAc extracts of mycelia on MEB 35 day were tested for in vitro cytotoxicity activity against cancer cell lines. The EtOAc extracts of broth from culture on MEB showed the highest cytotoxicity activity against all cancer cell lines. The metabolites produced by the endophytic fungus xylaria sp. PB-30 was isolated to afford 5 compounds including (4S,5S,6S)- 5,6-epoxy-4-hydroxy-3-methoxy-5-methyl-cyclohex-2-en-1-one 1, compound 2, cytochalasin D 3, 4-hydroxymellein 4 and 2-hydroxy-5-methoxy-3-methylcyclohexa-2,5-diene-1,4-dione 5. Cytotoxic activities of compound 1-5 were examined against 5 cell lines including BT474 (breast), CHAGO (lung), HEP-G2 (hepatoma), KATO-3 (gastric), SW620 (colon). Compound 4 was inactive against all cancer cell lines. Compound 1 exhibited cytotoxic activity against all cancer cell lines and was selective against HEP-G2, KATO-III and SW620 with the IC50 values 6.25, 5.61 and 5.31µg/ml, respectively. Compound 2 exhibited cytotoxicity activity against all cancer cell lines and was selective against CHAGO, HEP-G2, KATO-III and SW620 with the IC50 values 6.09, 5.79, 5.41 and 5.49 µg/ml, respectively. Compound 3 exhibited cytotoxicity activity against HEP-G2 and SW 620 with the IC50 values of 6.29 and 6.81µg/ml respectively, and inactive against other cell lines. Compound 5 exhibited only cytotoxicity activity against HEP-G2 with the IC50 value of 3.39 µg/ml
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการสร้างสารเมแทบอไลต์ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็งของราเอนโดไฟต์ Xylaria sp. PB-30 ในอาหารมาตราฐานทั้ง 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ Malt Extract Broth (MEB), Malt Czapek Broth (MCzB), Corn Meal Broth (CMB), Yeast Extract Sucrose Broth (YEB) และ Sabouraud’s Dextrose Broth (SDB) โดยนำส่วนของเส้นใยและน้ำเลี้ยงจากอาหารแต่ละชนิดนำมาสกัดด้วย เฮกเซน เอทิลแอซีเทตและเมทานอล ตามลำดับ นำส่วนสกัดที่ได้ทั้งหมดไปวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของกลุ่มสารเมแทบอไลต์ด้วยวิธีทางสเปคโตรสโคปี (1H-NMR) แล้วเลือกกลุ่มสารที่น่าสนใจจากส่วนสกัดเอทิลแอซีเทตจากน้ำเลี้ยงในอาหาร SDB ที่ 27 วัน, อาหาร MCzB ที่ 35 วัน อาหาร MEB ที่ 35 วัน และส่วนสกัดเอทิลแอซีเทตจากส่วนเส้นใยที่ได้จากการเลี้ยงในอาหาร MEB ที่ 35 วัน นำมาทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่า ส่วนสกัดจากเอทิลแอซีเทตจากส่วนน้ำเลี้ยงในอาหาร MEB ที่ 35 วัน ให้ผลยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งหมดได้ดีที่สุด จึงนำเชื้อราเอนโดไฟต์ Xylaria sp. PB-30 ซึ่งเลี้ยงในอาหาร MEB 30 ลิตร เป็นเวลา 35 วัน มาแยกสารเมแทบอไลต์ของราเอนโดไฟต์ PB-30 ได้สารประกอบ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ (4S,5S,6S)-5,6,epoxy-4-hydroxy-3-methoxy-5-methyl-cyclohex-2-en-1-one 1, สารประกอบ 2, cytochalasin D 3, 4-hydroxymellein 4 และ 2-hydroxy-5-methoxy-3-methylcyclohexa-2,5-diene-1,4-dione 5. ทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารประกอบ 1-5 ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของมนุษย์ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ BT474 (เต้านม) CHAGO (ปอด) HEP-G2 (ตับ) KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) และ SW620 (ลำไส้ใหญ่) พบว่า สารประกอบ 4 ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทุกชนิด สารประกอบ 1 และ 2 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทุกชนิด สารประกอบ 1 จะยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ที่ค่า IC50 ต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 5.31 µg/ml และยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารที่ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 5.61 µg/ml สารประกอบ 2 จะยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารและเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ที่ค่า IC50 ใกล้เคียงกันเท่ากับ 5.41 และ 5.49 µg/ml ตามลำดับ สารประกอบ 3 จะยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งตับและเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ที่ค่า IC50 ใกล้เคียงกันเท่ากับ 6.29 และ 6.81 µg/ml ตามลำดับ สารประกอบ 5 จะยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งตับเพียงเซลล์เดียวที่ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 3.39µg/ml และไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งอื่น
Share
COinS