Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A comparison study of the school lunch program in the public primary schools belong to Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA) and Thai Ministry Of Education (MOE)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบโครงการอาหารกลางวันในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร และกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Second Advisor
Sangsom Sinawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2073
Abstract
The School Lunch Program (SLP) has been considered as an important contributor to children’s health outcomes as well as to improve education access and completion particularly for those who are from low socio economic family. In Thailand, the program was initiated more than 30 years ago and it helped to reduce the number of children who were malnourish or underweight in nation wide. However, actual condition or system of the program is not regularly reviewed by expertise and evaluation study has begun only at recent year. This study was conducted to better understand the current school lunch practices among the public primary schools under the auspices of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA) and Ministry of Education (MOE). A total of 6 schools, 3 from BMA and 3 from MOE, were selected to compare the lunch schemes. Data was collected using qualitative method including direct observation and interviews. Information was categorized and the program contexts (input, process, and output) were compared between two types of schools. The secondary data was also used to analyze the quality of school lunch. The results show that the current SLP management and system are quite different between schools under BMA and MOE. Especially, the provision system of the school lunch is less regulated at MOE schools while all BMA schools are providing meals in consistent manner. Preparing a school lunch containing adequate energy and nutrients seem to be still challenging for most of the schools under BMA and MOE. The amount of vegetable and fruit served in the lunch were remarkably less than recommended portions at both schools. This suggests the need of creating a support system to help schools provide healthy well-balanced meal in practical way. The common difficulties that many schools encountering nowadays were students’ preferring to eat Western type fast food, lack of parental support, and an increase in food price
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงการอาหารกลางวันในโรงเรียนนับได้ว่าเป็นโครงการที่ส่งผลดีต่อสุขภาพ และเป็นการส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงการศึกษาในกลุ่มผู้ด้อยโอกาสทางสังคมและมีฐานะยากจน โครงการอาหารกลางวันในโรงเรียนของประเทศไทย ได้ดำเนินการมากว่า 30 ปี ซึ่งโครงการฯมีส่วนช่วยลดปัญหาการขาดสารอาหาร หรือเด็กน้ำหนักต่ำว่าเกณฑ์ทั่วประเทศ หากแต่พบว่ายังไม่มีการทบทวน การดำเนินงานอย่างป็นนระบบจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันนี้ได้เริ่มมีการประเมินโครงการดังกล่าวแล้ว การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าถึงการดำเนินงานของโครงการอาหารกลางวันในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ของ กรุงเทพมหานคร และกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ โดยเลือกศึกษา 6 โรงเรียน เพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบ โดยเลือกโรงเรียนที่อยู่ภายใต้ระบบการบริหารงานของกรุงเทพมหานคร 3 โรงเรียน และของกระทรวงศึกษา 3 โรงเรียน เก็บข้อมูลโดยการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ อันได้แก่ การสังเกต และการสัมภาษณ์ ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาจัดกลุ่ม และจัดแบ่งเป็นระบบตามปัจจัยนำเข้า กระบวนการดำเนินงาน และผลลัพท์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโรงเรียนทั้งสองระบบ ทั้งนี้ข้อมูล สถิติ และรายงานต่างๆ ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ในเรื่องคุณภาพของการดำเนินงานโครงการฯ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบและการบริหารจัดการโครงการอาหารกลางวันของโรงเรียนของกรุงเทพมหานคร และของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ มีความแตกต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเรื่องระบบการแจกจ่ายอาหาร ซึ่งโรงเรียนของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการมีระบบที่ยืดหยุ่นกว่า ในขณะที่โรงเรียนของกรุงเทพมหานครมีระบบที่ชัดเจนเป็นมาตราฐาน พบว่าโรงเรียนทั้งสองระบบ ยังมีปัญหาในเรื่องการเตรียมอาหารกลางวันที่มีสารอาหารและพลังงานที่เพียงพอ จานวนผักและผลไม้ที่แจกในโครงการฯ มีจำนวนน้อยกว่าที่มาตราฐานกำหนด ซึ่งข้อเสนอแนะก็คือ ควรมีการสร้างระบบที่สนับสนุนให้โรงเรียนแจกอาหาร มีคุณค่าอาหารเพียงพอ อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ปัญหาที่พบส่วนใหญ่ของโครงการฯ ก็คือ นักเรียนชอบรับประทานอาหารแบบตะวันตก อาหารจานด่วน ขาดการสนับสนุนจากผู้ปกครอง และการเพิ่มขึ้นของราคาอาหาร
Share
COinS