Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of heat exchanger networks and control structures for natural gas expander plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนและโครงสร้างการควบคุมของโรงงานแก๊สธรรมชาติแบบขยายตัว
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1593
Abstract
Energy recovery by heat exchanger network (HEN) is the important stage in chemical process. The energy integration causes to the interactions and may cause the process more difficult to control. Therefore, in order to achieve maximum energy recovery and keep target value at their desirable value, the resilient heat exchanger networks that can tolerate variations are important. Furthermore, the plantwide control strategies of the process should be considered. In this research, nine alternatives (8 new alternative designs and base case) of heat exchanger networks and three control structure designs of the natural gas expander plant are proposed. The resilient heat exchanger networks are designed using the disturbance load propagation method (Wongsri, 1990) and the control structures of HENs using the heat pathway heuristics (Wongsri and Hermawan, 2005). The plantwide control structures are designed by using Luyben heuristic design method (1999) for the CS1 control structure and Fixture point theorem (Wongsri, 2008) for the CS2 and CS3 control structure. The result shows the CS3 control structure can reject disturbances better than other control structures. The designed control structure is evaluated based on the rigorous dynamic simulation using the commercial software HYSYS
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนำกลับคืนพลังงานโดยผ่านข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเป็นขั้นตอนที่สำคัญในกระบวนการเคมี การแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานภายในกระบวนการจะทำให้เกิดผลกระทบซึ่งกันและกันภายในกระบวนการและอาจจะทำให้ก่อความยุ่งยากในการรักษาอุณหภูมิเป้าหมายอีกด้วย ดังนั้นเพื่อทำให้ข่ายงานบรรลุเป้าหมาย (อุณหภูมิเป้าหมายและการนำกลับคืนพลังงานสูงสุด) การออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่นซึ่งสามารถจัดการกับความแปรปรวนที่เกิดขึ้นได้จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ควรพิจารณาการใช้กลยุทธ์การควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ร่วมด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการจำลองข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนจำนวน 9 ทางเลือก (ทางเลือกที่สร้างใหม่ 8 ทางเลือกกับทางเลือกฐาน) และออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุม 3 แบบของโรงงานแก๊สธรรมชาติ ออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่นโดยการใช้วิธีการถ่ายโอนความแปรปรวนของวงศ์ศรี (1990) และโครงสร้างการควบคุมของข่ายงานนี้ใช้ฮิวริสติกของวงศ์ศรี (1990) ส่วนการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์จะใช้วิธีการออกแบบของ Luyben (1999) สำหรับโครงสร้าง CS1 และใช้ทฤษฎี “Fixture point" ของวงศ์ศรี (2008) ออกแบบโครงสร้าง CS2 และ CS3 ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุม CS3 สามารถปฏิเสธตัวรบกวนได้ดีกว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมอื่น โครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบนี้ได้ถูกประเมินค่าอย่างเข้มงวดโดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองกระบวนการทางการค้าไฮซิส (HYSYS)
Creative Commons License