Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular design and synthesis of benzimidazole heterocycle : a model molecule for a hydrogen bonded proton transfer network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและสังเคราะห์วงแหวนเฮเทอโรโมเลกุลประเภทเบนซิอิมิดาโซล โมเลกุลต้นแบบสำหรับศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของโปรตอนผ่านพันธะไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2112
Abstract
A series of difunctional benzimidazole-based compound, i.e., l,4-di (1H- benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl) benzene, 1, and 3,5-di(1H-benzo[d]imidazol-2- yl)benzenamine, 2 are designed as model compounds for the proton transferring pathway in water free system. The model compound 1 is developed by cyclizing terephthaloyl chloride and 1,2-phenylenediamine via amidation and ring closure reactions. In the same pathway, 5-aminoisophthalic acid and 1,2-phenylenediamine as the starting materials for 2 is also proposed. The work also shows how the reaction is effective if the amino group of 5-aminoisophthalic acid is protected during the reaction. The structures of the compounds are characterized by using FT-IR, 1H- NMR, MALDI-TOF and EA techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชุดโมเลกุลไดฟังก์ชันเบนซิอิมิดาโซล คือ 1,4-ได(1เอช-เบนโซ[ดี]อิมิดาโซล-2-อิล) เบนซีน, 1, และ 3,5-ได(1เอช-เบนโซ[ดี]อิมิดาโซล-2-อิล)เบนซีนเอมีน, 2 ถูกออกแบบขึ้นให้เป็นโมเลกุลต้นแบบสำหรับการส่งผ่านโปรตอนแบบไม่ใช้น้ำ โมเลกุลต้นแบบ 1 ถูกเตรียมสำเร็จได้จากการปิดวงของสารประกอบจำพวกเอไมด์ซึ่งผ่านการสังเคราะห์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอมิเดชั่นของเทเรพธาโลอิล คลอไรด์และ 1,2-พินิลลีนไดเอมีน ในทำนองเดียวกันโมเลกุลต้นแบบ 2 นั้นถูก เตรียมได้จากสารตั้งต้น 5-อะมิโนไอโซพธาลิก แอซิดและฟีนิลลีนไดเอไมด์ งานนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็น ว่าปฏิกิริยาจะมีประสิทธิภาพขึ้นถ้าหมู่อะมิโนได้รับการป้องกันระหว่างการดำเนินปฏิกิริยาโครงสร้างของสารถูกพิสูจน์ทราบโดยเทคนิคอินฟราเรด, นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนท์, มัลดิทอฟ แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี และการวิเคราะห์ธาตุ
Share
COinS