Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An assessment of the association of organochlorine pesticide contamination and reproductive effects on the snail-eating turtle (Malayemys Macrocephala) in the lower Chao Phraya River Basin, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างการปนเปื้อนของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกโนคลอรีนและผลต่อการสืบพันธุ์ของเต่านา (Malayemys macrocephala) ในบริเวณลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาตอนล่าง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Noppadon Kitana
Second Advisor
Pakorn Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2036
Abstract
Organochlorine pesticides (OCPs) are persistent and bioaccumulative toxicants that may cause reproductive impairments in wildlife as well as human. It is thus important to examine the extent of contamination and the potential reproductive effects on the animals living in area with history of OCP uses. In this study, the snail-eating turtle (Malayemys macrocephala) is used as a sentinel for OCP contamination in the Chao Phraya River Basin because it is a long-lived vertebrate with a home range overlapping a potentially affected area. Study on nesting and reproductive biology showed that M. macrocephala has clutch size of 3-10 eggs, egg size of 22 x 38 mm and egg weight of 11.6 g. Egg incubation in a temperature-controlled incubator resulted in incubation period of 82-186 days with hatching success of 36-54%. A novel non-invasive sexing technique has been developed based on a morphometric study and can be used to predict sex of juvenile turtle with an accuracy of 85.3%. Incubation at different temperatures resulted in different sex ratio suggesting that M. macrocephala has temperature-dependent sex determination. Analyses for OCP residues in nest soil, female blood and complete clutch of eggs revealed detectable levels in nest soil and turtle eggs. OCP residue analysis in eggs showed that 5 groups of OCPs (HCHs, chlordanes, DDTs, endosulfans, and aldrin and dieldrin) were detected in turtle eggs, and HCHs was the most predominant residues. Egg incubation at 29 ℃ revealed the hatching success of 66.95% and the neonate survival rate of 92.40%. Although no correlation between OCP levels and survival rate was found, the levels of Σchlordane in eggs were positively correlated with percentage of hatchling that requires assistance after egg pipping in order to emerge from eggshell. Levels of ∑HCH in eggs were found to associate with an increased incidence of deformities in M. macrocephala. Levels of OCP residue in eggs were also found to skew the sex ratio toward male-biased ratio. Overall, the results indicated that, although OCPs had been banned, their low level contamination is still present in central agricultural plain of Thailand. Associations between OCP residues and hatching success, deformities and sex ratio of the turtles suggest the potential ecological risk of OCP contamination on reproductive health and population status of the long-lived vertebrate living in area with history of OCP utilization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกโนคลอรีน มีฤทธิ์ตกค้างยาวนานในสิ่งมีชีวิต และสามารถก่อให้เกิดผลเสียต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์ของสัตว์ป่าและมนุษย์ได้ การตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนและผลต่อการสืบพันธุ์ของสัตว์ที่อาศัยในพื้นที่ที่มีประวัติการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชจึงมีประโยชน์ต่อการบ่งบอกการตกค้างในธรรมชาติและผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดต่อสัตว์ป่า ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เลือกใช้เต่านา (Malayemys macrocephala) ซึ่งเป็นสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลังที่มีอายุยืนและอาศัยในพื้นที่ที่มีประวัติการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกโนคลอรีน เป็นตัวเฝ้าระวังการปนเปื้อนในพื้นที่ลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาตอนล่าง การศึกษาชีววิทยาการสืบพันธุ์และวางไข่ของเต่านา แสดงให้เห็นว่าเต่านาสามารถวางไข่ได้ครั้งละ 3-10 ฟอง โดยไข่มีขนาดเฉลี่ยกว้าง 22 มิลลิเมตร ยาว 38 มิลลิเมตร และมีน้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 11.6 กรัม การฟักไข่ในตู้ควบคุมอุณหภูมิแสดงให้เห็นว่าไข่เต่านาใช้เวลาในการฟัก 82-186 วัน และมีอัตราการฟักร้อยละ 36-54 ข้อมูลจากการศึกษามอร์โฟเมตรีของลูกเต่าสามารถนำมาพัฒนาเป็นวิธีการตรวจสอบเพศที่มีความแม่นยำสูงถึงร้อยละ 85.3 ข้อมูลจากการฟักไข่ที่อุณหภูมิต่างกันทำให้ได้สัดส่วนเพศของเต่าที่ต่างกัน แสดงให้เป็นว่าเต่านามีรูปแบบการกำหนดเพศโดยอาศัยอุณหภูมิ เมื่อนำดินจากบริเวณที่เต่าวางไข่ และ เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดของเต่าตัวเมีย และ ตัวอย่างไข่เต่ามาวิเคราะห์การปนเปื้อนของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกโนคลอรีน พบว่ายังมีการปนเปื้อนของสารกลุ่มดังกล่าวในดินและไข่เต่าอยู่ โดยพบการปนเปื้อนของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช 5 กลุ่ม ในไข่เต่า คือ เอชซีเอช คลอเดน ดีดีที เอนโดซัลแฟน และ อัลดรินและดีลดริน โดยเอชซีเอชเป็นกลุ่มที่พบมากที่สุดเมื่อนำไข่เต่ามาฟักที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ 29 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่ามีอัตราการฟักร้อยละ 66.95 และลูกเต่าที่ได้มีอัตราการอยู่รอดร้อยละ 92.40 เมื่อนำข้อมูลการปนเปื้อนมาวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์กับผลต่อการสืบพันธุ์ พบว่าปริมาณออร์แกโนคลอรีนที่ปนเปื้อนไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการอยู่รอด อย่างไรก็ดีปริมาณของคลอเดนในไข่เต่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับสัดส่วนลูกเต่าที่ไม่สามารถออกจากไข่ได้เองหลังการฟัก และปริมาณเอชซีเอชในไข่เต่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับสัดส่วนลูกเต่าที่มีลักษณะผิดปกติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลทำให้สัดส่วนเพศของลูกเต่ามีเพศผู้มากขึ้น ผลการศึกษาโดยรวมแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกโนคลอรีนยังคงตกค้างอยู่ในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย แม้ว่าจะถูกห้ามใช้มาเป็นเวลานานแล้วก็ตาม โดยปริมาณที่ตกค้างมีความเชื่อมโยงกับการออกจากไข่ที่ผิดปรกติ สัดส่วนของลูกเต่าที่มีลักษณะผิดปรกติ และสัดส่วนเพศของลูกเต่า แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาของการปนเปื้อนสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกโนคลอรีนกับการสืบพันธุ์และประชากรของสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลังที่มีอายุยืนยาวที่อาศัยในพื้นที่ที่มีประวัติการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มนี้
Creative Commons License