Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Energy saving in spray drying process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประหยัดพลังงานในกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1610
Abstract
Spray drying is the key process in the manufacturing of detergent powder. This process needs a large amount of heat for water evaporation. Saving heat while maintaining product quality is an important factor for the successful functioning of the process. The objective of this study is to minimize energy consumption and to maximize production yield while maintaining product quality. We are interested in bulk density and energy consumption in the production of detergent powder which use Sodium Tri Poly Phosphate (STPP) and Zeolite as component materials. Design of Experiment (DOE) is used in this work in order to optimize the influencing parameters. Experiments are performed with the hot air flow rate varied from 65,000.00 to 72,000.00 kg/hr, slurry feed rate ranged from 25.50 to 31.00 ton/hr and atomized pressure ranged from 50.00 to 55.00 bars. The results of both components show that the bulk density increases with a corresponding decrease in slurry feed rate and an increase in atomized pressure. An increase in hot air flow rate also increases bulk density of Zeolite based detergent powder. The ratio between energy consumption and powder output indicates energy saving. Both STPP based and Zeolite based detergent powder have similar trends. Energy consumption to powder output ratio decreases with an increasing of the slurry feed rate, hot air flow rate and atomized pressure. The optimal condition obtained is applied and can reduce cost 2 million baht a year.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยถือเป็นกระบวนการหลักในการผลิตผงซักฟอก ในกระบวนการนี้ใช้พลังงานความร้อนปริมาณมากในการระเหยน้ำ การประหยัดพลังงานความร้อนโดยที่ยังสามารถรักษาสมบัติต่างๆของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้นั้น เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการดำเนินงานของกระบวนการ จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อที่จะลดการใช้พลังงานในกระบวนการผลิตและเพิ่มผลผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์โดยที่สมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ยังอยู่ในค่าที่กำหนด โดยสนใจศึกษาค่าความหนาแน่นโดยรวมและพลังที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตผงซักฟอกซึ่งใช้ Sodium Tri Poly Phosphate (STPP) และ Zeolite เป็นสารโครงสร้าง การออกแบบการทดลอง (Design Of Experiment DOE) ถูกนำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆได้แก่ ปริมาณลมร้อนที่เข้าในกระบวนการผลิต ตั้งแต่ 65,000.00 ถึง 72,000.00 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง ความดันขณะพ่นฝอย ตั้งแต่ 50.00 ถึง 55.00 bars และปริมาณของ slurry ที่เข้าไปในกระบวนการผลิต ตั้งแต่ 25.50 ถึง 31.00 ตันต่อชั่วโมง โดยควบคุมปริมาณความชื้นของผลิตภัณฑ์และปริมาณความชื้นใน slurry ให้คงที่ จากการทดลองพบว่าค่า ความหนาแน่นโดยรวมของสารโครงสร้าง STPP และ Zeolite จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ( p value < 0.05) เมื่อลดปริมาณของ slurry ที่เข้าสู่กระบวนการผลิต และเมื่อเพิ่มความดันขณะพ่นฝอย และเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณลมร้อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการผลิตพบว่าค่า ความหนาแน่นโดยรวมของผงซักฟอกในสารโครงสร้าง Zeolite จะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในส่วนของการประหยัดพลังงานในกระบวนการผลิตนั้นสามารถดูได้จากอัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาณของพลังงานที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตต่อตันของผงซักฟอก จากการทดลองพบว่าทั้งสารโครงสร้าง STPP และ Zeolite มีแนวโน้มที่เหมือนกันคือ เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณลมร้อน ปริมาณslurryที่เข้าสู่กระบวนการผลิตและความดันขณะที่พ่นฝอย จะส่งผลให้ค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาณของพลังงานที่ใช้กระบวนการผลิตต่อตันของผงซักฟอก ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ( p value < 0.05) และเมื่อนำสภาวะที่ได้จากการทดลองมาประยุกต์ใช้จริงพบว่า สามารถลดต้นทุนในการผลิตได้ถึง 2 ล้านบาทต่อปี
Creative Commons License