Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and applications of quaternary ammonium chitosan as additives in hair-care products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และประยุกต์ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมไคโทซานเป็นสารเติมแต่งในผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงเส้นผม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasu-Thadol
Second Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1136
Abstract
At any conditions with pH above the isoelectric point (~3.67), the surface of hair bears a net negative charge. Therefore, positively charged ingredients can be easily coated on it. In this work, two positively charged derivatives of chitosan, N,N,N-trimethylammonium chitosan chloride (TMC) and N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethylammonium)propyl]chitosan chloride (HTACC), with varying degrees of quaternization (DQ) were synthesized for use in “leave-on" conditioners. The chemical structures of the charged derivatives were verified by 1H NMR and FTIR. From in vitro cytotoxicity study by MTT assay, dependent on toxicity against HaCaT cells line was observed for HTACC. TMC (22 ) and HTACC (24 ) were used as cationic ingredients in the conditioner because of their lowest toxicity as well as synthesis costs. The prepared leave-on conditioners were able to coat on hair as evidenced by scanning electron microscopy and ATR-FTIR microspectroscopy. In addition, tests for hair’s tensile properties, texture, and wet combing were also evaluated. The prepared conditioners could increase the strength and the smooth feel of waved and straightened hairs more than did the commercial product. This study can in fact pave the way for commercial application of the positively charged chitosan compounds in hair-care industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เส้นผมของมนุษย์มีประจุลบ ณ สภาวะที่มีพีเอชสูงกว่าค่าไอโซอิเล็กทริก (~3.67) ดังนั้นส่วนผสมที่มีประจุบวกสามารถเคลือบติดเส้นผมได้ง่าย ในงานนี้ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไคโทซานที่มีประจุบวกสองชนิดคือ เอ็น,เอ็น,เอ็น-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (TMC) และเอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)โพรพิล]ไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (HTACC) ที่มีระดับควอเทอร์ไนเซชัน (DQ) ต่างๆ กันเพื่อใช้ในน้ำยาปรับสภาพเส้นผมแบบชะโลมทิ้งไว้ ได้ยืนยันโครงสร้างทางเคมีของอนุพันธ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์และเอฟทีไออาร์ จากการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ในหลอดทดลองโดยวิธีเอ็มทีที พบว่า ความเป็นพิษของ HTACC ต่อเซลล์ชนิด HaCaT ขึ้นอยู่กับ %DQ ได้เลือกใช้ TMC (22%DQ) และ HTACC (24%DQ) ในสารปรับสภาพเส้นผมเพราะสารทั้งสองมีความเป็นพิษต่ำที่สุดและยังมีต้นทุนการสังเคราะห์ต่ำ น้ำยาปรับสภาพเส้นผมที่เตรียมได้นี้สามารถเคลือบติดบนเส้นผมได้ดังผลการวิเคราะห์จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและเอทีอารเอฟทีไออารไมโครสเปกโทรสโกปี นอกจากนี้ ยังได้วิเคราะห์สมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึง, เนื้อสัมผัส และการหวีแบบเปียกของเส้นผมพบว่าน้ำยาปรับสภาพเส้นผมที่เตรียมได้นี้สามารถปรับสภาพเส้นผมที่ถูกดัดและยืดให้มีความแข็งแรงเพิ่มขึ้นและให้ความนุ่มลื่นในการสัมผัสมากกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ขายตามท้องตลาด ผลการศึกษานี้สมควรที่จะนำไปสู่การประยุกต์ใช้เชิงพาณิชย์ของสารประกอบไคโทซานที่มีประจุบวกในอุตสาหกรรมถนอมเส้นผม
Share
COinS