Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Health risk assessment for people in Ronphibun district, Nakhon Si Thammarat province from exposure to arsenic
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของประชาชนในอำเภอร่อนพิบูลย์จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช จากการได้รับสารหนู
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthep Ruangwises
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1871
Abstract
The purposes of the study were to determine the amount of soil ingested by Thai people and to conduct a risk assessment of people residing in Ronphibun district from consuming the arsenic contaminated food by duplicate meal method and soil ingestion pathway. Soil ingestions in Thai people were studied in both children and adults by using aluminum (Al), silicon (Si), and yttrium (Y) as trace elements. A mass balance approach was employed to assess daily soil ingestion. Duplicate samples of foods and beverages, feces, and urine were collected for 7 consecutive days. The amounts of tracer elements in samples were analyzed using inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectrometry (ICP-AES). In children, an average and the 95th percentile of soil ingestion based on Al were 29.88 and 190.94 mg/d, based on Si were 36.33 and 173.35 mg/d, and based on Y were 30.05 and 157.38 mg/d (n = 70). In adults, the average and the 95th percentile of soil ingestion based on Al were 27.16 and 106.7 mg/d, based on Si were 22.53 and 127.39 mg/d, and based on Y were 23.47 and 114.77 mg/d (n = 70). The recommended mean and the upper percentile of soil ingestion for Thai children were 50 and 175 mg/d and Thai adults were 35 and 120 mg/d, respectively. Both point and probabilistic risk assessment were used to estimate risk of ingested arsenic from soil in Ronphibun. Soil samples were taken from a land located in area and determined of arsenic concentration by hydride generation-atomic absorption spectrometry (HG-AAS) (n = 59). Hazard quotients were 0.32 - 5.46 in children and 0.38 – 9.0 in adults. The ranges of cancer risk from exposed to arsenic in soil were 4.14 x 10-6 - 1.4 x 10-4 in children and 1.25 x 10-5 - 3.7 x 10-4 in adults. Exposure to arsenic from food and water in adults was investigated by using 7 consecutive days duplicate meal samples collection from Ronphibun residents (n = 112). Inorganic arsenic concentrations are determined by HG-AAS. The ranges of total cancer risk were 7.25 x 10-4 - 3.97 x 10-3. Hazard index ranged from 3.16 – 13.24. The averages of contributions to risk from and soil pathway were found to be 88% and 12%, respectively. Sensitivity analysis indicated that most influential of risk were exposure duration and arsenic concentration in meal. In conclusion, risk values for people in Ronphibun district from exposure to arsenic exceeded the risk level of concern.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินปริมาณการบริโภคดินของคนไทยและประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการได้รับสารหนูจากการบริโภคดินและบริโภคอาหาร การประเมินการบริโภคดินศึกษาทั้งในเด็กและผู้ใหญ่ โดยวัดปริมาณ Aluminum (Al), Silicon (Si) และ Yttrium (Y) จากการเก็บตัวอย่างอาหารด้วยวิธี Duplicate meal sampling พร้อมทั้งสิ่งขับถ่ายจากอาสาสมัครเป็นเวลาติดต่อกัน 7 วัน วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสาร 3 ชนิดด้วย Inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectrometry (ICP-AES) และใช้วิธี Mass balance approach เพื่อประเมินการบริโภคดิน พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยและเปอร์เซนต์ไทล์ที่ 95 การบริโภคดินในเด็กที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ Al มีค่า 29.88 และ 190.94 มิลลิกรัม/วัน ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ Si มีค่า 36.33 และ 173.35 มิลลิกรัม/วัน และที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ Y มีค่า 30.05 และ 157.38 มิลลิกรัม/วัน (n = 70) ในผู้ใหญ่ค่าเฉลี่ยและเปอร์เซนต์ไทล์ที่ 95 การบริโภคดินที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ Al เท่ากับ 27.16 และ 106.7 มิลลิกรัม/วัน ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ Si มีค่า 22.53 และ 127.39 มิลลิกรัม/วัน และที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ Y มีค่า 23.47 และ 114.77 มิลลิกรัม/วัน (n = 70) ผู้วิจัยแนะนำให้ใช้อัตราการบริโภคดินเฉลี่ย 50 มิลลิกรัม/วัน และค่า 95 เปอร์เซนต์ไทล์เท่ากับ 175 มิลลิกรัม/วัน สำหรับเด็ก และในผู้ใหญ่แนะนำให้ใช้ค่า 35 และ 120 มิลลิกรัม/วัน ตามลำดับ การประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการได้รับสารหนูโดยเก็บตัวอย่างดินในพื้นที่อำเภอร่อนพิบูลย์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารหนูโดยวิธี Hydride generation-atomic absorption spectrometry (HG-AAS) (n = 59) ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงทั้งแบบเชิงกำหนดและเชิงความน่าจะเป็น พบว่า Hazard quotient ในเด็กมีค่าระหว่าง 0.32 - 5.46 และ 0.38 – 9.0 ในผู้ใหญ่ และ Cancer risk ในเด็กมีค่าระหว่าง 4.14 x 10-6 - 1.4 x 10-4 และในผู้ใหญ่คือ 1.25 x 10-5 - 3.7 x 10-4 การได้รับสารหนูจากการบริโภคอาหารโดยเก็บตัวอย่างด้วยวิธี Duplicate meal method จากอาสาสมัครเป็นเวลา 7 วันต่อเนื่องกัน (n = 112) วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารหนูโดยวิธี HG-ASS พบว่า Hazard index มีค่าระหว่าง 3.16 – 13.24 และ Total cancer risk มีค่าระหว่าง 7.25 x 10-4 - 3.97 x 10-3 ค่าเฉลี่ยของความเสี่ยงที่ประเมินได้มาจากการบริโภคอาหาร 88% และทางการบริโภคดิน 12% จากการประเมิน sensitivity analysis พบว่า ระยะเวลาการได้รับสารและความเข้มข้นของสารหนูในอาหารเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อค่าความเสี่ยงที่ประเมิน โดยสรุปความเสี่ยงของประชาชนในอำเภอร่อนพิบูลย์จากการได้รับสารหนูมีค่าสูงเกินกว่าระดับที่ยอมรับได้
Share
COinS