Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of Thai subtitles in English movies for English language learners
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศีกษาคำบรรยายภาษาไทยใต้ภาพของภาพยนตร์ภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2143
Abstract
DVD movies have played a significant role in people's life as they are considered a cheap and easily available form of entertainment, and a large number of ESL and EFL learners have made use of DVD movies as a means to enhance their language acquisition, both in and outside classrooms. The present study examined errors in Thai subtitles of English movies shown in DVDs with an aim to subsequently develop course materials for Thai learners of English as a foreign language. The sample of the study consisted of nine top three Box Office movies with highest gross income between 2005 and 2007, indicating their popularity and ability to reach wide audiences. The Schemes of error classification proposed by Dulay et al. (1982), Khaourai (2002), and Suwanttananand et al. (2005) were employed to analyze errors found in the subtitles of the selected English language movies, divided into three categories of lexical errors, semantic errors, and pragmatic errors. The study findings revealed that there were not many errors in Thai subtitles. Among the errors that were found, semantic errors occurred most often, followed by pragmatic errors and lexical errors, respectively. A small number of errors found reflected a high quality of Thai subtitles in English movies which can be used as an effective tool in language teaching, The errors that were found were then used to develop a variety of English language teaching and learning materials with a focus on translation of verbs, adjectives, and sentences, to enable Thai language learners to practice English language skills to become more successful users of the language.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันภาพยนตร์ในรูปแผ่นดีวีดีมีบทบาทสำคัญในชีวิตคนทั่วไป เนื่องจากเป็นสื่อด้านความบันเทิงที่มีราคาไม่แพงและสามารถเข้าถึงได้ง่าย ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สองและเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศจำนวนมากได้ใช้ภาพยนตร์ในรูปแผ่นดีวีดีเป็นสื่อในการเรียนรู้ภาษาทั้งในและนอกชั้นเรียน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ข้อผิดพลาดของการใช้ภาษาในบทบรรยายใต้ภาพของภาพยนตร์ภาษาอังกฤษที่อยู่ในรูปแบบดีวีดีโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสื่อ การเรียนการสอนสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยภาพยนตร์ในรูปแผ่นดีวีดี ภาษาอังกฤษจำนวนเก้าเรื่อง ซึ่งคัดเลือกจากภาพยนตร์ที่ทำรายได้สูงสุดสามอันดับแรกจากการฉายในโรงภาพยนตร์ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2548 ถึง พ.ศ. 2550 เนื่องจากรายได้สะท้อนถึงความนิยมและจำนวนผู้ชมที่มีโอกาสได้ชมภาพยนตร์เหล่า นี้ ในการหาข้อผิดพลาดของคำบรรยายใต้ภาพภาษาไทยนั้นได้นำหลักเกณฑ์ของ Dulay et al. (1982), Khaourai (2002), Lush (2002), and Suwanttananand et al. (2005) มาเป็นเกณฑ์ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดพลาดทางภาษาที่พบในภาพยนตร์ภาษาอังกฤษที่คัดเลือกไว้ ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสามประเภทคือ 1) ข้อผิดพลาดด้านคำศัพท์ 2) ข้อผิดพลาดด้านอรรถศาสตร์ และ 3) ข้อผิดพลาดด้านวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าข้อผิดพลาดทางภาษาในบทบรรยายใต้ภาพมีจำนวนน้อย ซึ่งในบรรดาข้อผิดพลาดที่พบนั้น ส่วนมากเป็นข้อผิดพลาดด้านอรรถศาสตร์มากที่สุด ตามด้วยข้อผิดพลาดทางด้านวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์และด้านคำศัพท์ การที่พบข้อผิดพลาดเป็นจำนวนน้อยนั้นเป็นการสะท้อนให้เห็นคุณภาพของการแปล ของคำบรรยายใต้ภาพภาษาไทยซึ่งสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือในการสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่มีประสิทธิผลได้เป็นอย่างดี ข้อผิดพลาดทางภาษาด้านต่าง ๆ ที่พบได้รับการนำไปพัฒนาสื่อการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษผ่านบทภาพยนตร์โดยเน้น การสอนโดยให้แปลการใช้คำกริยา คำคุณศัพท์ และการแปลประโยค เพื่อให้ผู้เรียนชาวไทยได้ฝึกฝนทักษะทางภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อให้สามารถใช้ภาษาอังกฤษได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Creative Commons License