Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surfactant recovery from water using a multistage foam fractionator
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวจากน้ำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยใช้คอลัมน์แยกฟองแบบลำดับส่วน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Third Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2075
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate the recovery of surfactants from water using a multistage form fractionation process. The study was divided into two parts. In the first part, the effects of various operational parameters on the recovery of a cationic surfactant (cetylpyridinium chloride of CPC) were investigated. In the second part, the recovery of three different types of surfactants: cationic (CPC), anionic (sodium dodecyl sulfate, SDS) and nonionic (polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate, Span80) was studied under various conditions. The performance of the multistage foam fractionator was reported in terms of enrichment ratio and surfactant removal fraction. The results obtained from the first part of the study clearly showed that CPC was recovered from water by the multistage foam fractionator used in this study much more effectively when compared to the single-stage foam fractionator. For the multistage foam fractionator, both enrichment ratio and surfactant removal fraction increased with increasing feed flow rate, foam height, and number of stages whereas they decreased with increasing surfactant feed concentration and air flow rate. In the second part of the study, CPC, the cationic surfactant, was found to be removed from water by the multistage foam fractionator much more effectively than SDS and Span80 which appears to be related to the foamability and foam stability of the surfactant. When comparing among the three surfactants studied, both foamability and foam stability of the CPC system were the lowest due to the lower repulsive force between pyridinium groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยวิธีแยกฟองลำดับส่วนแบบหลายชั้น ในการศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนโดยส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยการควบคุมที่มีผลกระทบต่อการนำกลับมาใช้ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกหรือ cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) ในส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาความสามารถในการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวก (CPC) ประจุลบหรือ sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) และไร้ประจุหรือ polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate (Span80) กลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยประสิทธิภาพของการแยกฟองลำดับส่วนแบบหลายชั้นได้รายงานในรูปของอัตราส่วนของความเข้มข้น (Enrichment Ratio) และสัดส่วนการแยก (Removal Fraction) ผลการศึกษาในส่วนแรกแสดงค่าให้เห็นชัดว่าการแยกสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกหรือ cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) จากน้ำกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยระบบแยกฟองลำดับส่วนแบบหลายชั้นประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าระบบแยกฟองลำดับส่วนแบบชั้นเดียวสำหรับแบบแยกฟองลำดับส่วนแบบหลายชั้นพบว่าอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นและสัดส่วนการแยกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราการไหลของน้ำที่ป้อนเข้า ความสูงของฟองและจำนวนชั้นของระบบเพิ่มสูงขึ้นแต่จะให้ผลในทางกลับกันกับการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวในน้ำที่ป้อนเข้าและอากาศที่ถูกเป่าเข้าคอลัมน์ผลการศึกษาในส่วนที่สองพบว่าระบบแยกฟองลำดับส่วนแบบหลายชั้นมีประสิทธิภาพการแยกสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิดไร้ประจุและประจุลบซึ่งผลการทดลองดังกล่าวเกี่ยวข้องกับความสามารถในการเกิดฟองและเสถียรภาพของฟองเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามชนิดพบว่าความสามารถในการเกิดฟองและเสถียรภาพของฟองของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบมีค่าต่ำที่สุดทั้งนี้เนื่องจากแรงผลักระหว่าง pyridunium groups ที่มีค่าต่ำที่สุด
Creative Commons License