Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SIMULTANEOUS ELIMINATION OF NO AND TOLUENE OVER V2O5/TiO2 CATALYST DOPED WITH MgO
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1304
Abstract
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการกำจัด NO ออกจากแก๊สไอเสีย โดยการทำปฏิกิริยากับแอมโมเนีย กระบวนการดังกล่าวเรียกว่าการรีดักชันแบบเจาะจงหรือ SCR นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 ยังมีความสามารถในการออกซิไดซ์สารประกอบอินทรีย์ให้กลายเป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ำหรือสารประกอบออกซิจิเนต ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการกำจัด NO ร่วมกับโทลูอีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 แต่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ให้ร้อยละผลได้ไปเป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์น้อย ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่เกิดจากการออกซิไดซ์คือ กรดเบนโซอิกซึ่งสามารถดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2ได้น้อย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีแนวความคิดที่จะเพิ่มการดูดซับของกรดเบนโซอิกและทำให้สลายตัวไปเป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้มากขึ้น โดยการเติมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ลงไปบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 และศึกษาผลของการเติมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก และถูกวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วยเทคนิค ICP, XRD, single point BET measurement, NH3-TPD และ pyridine adsorption โดยอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาจะอยู่ในช่วง 120 – 450°C ระบบที่ใช้ศึกษาถูกแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ระบบการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีน ระบบระบบปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเจาะจง และระบบปฏิกิริยารวม ผลการทดสอบพบว่า การเติมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ลงไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้ความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 ในการกำจัด NO และการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนลดต่ำลง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามกลับพบว่าการเติมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์สามารถเพิ่มสัดส่วนการเปลี่ยนโทลูอีนไปเป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 ที่เติมด้วย 0.5 % โดยน้ำหนักของแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ค่า %yield ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุดถึง 87.65% สำหรับระบบการกำจัด NO ร่วมกับโทลูอีนพบว่า โทลูอีนทำให้ความสมารถในการกำจัด NO เพิ่มสูงขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิสูงเมื่อเทียบกับระบบรีดักชันแบบเจาะจง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการตรวจพบสารเบนโซไนไตรล์ ซึ่งเกิดจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างแอมโมเนียกับโทลูอีน การเติมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ลงไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้สามารถลดการเกิดสารเบนโซไนไตรล์ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงที่ไม่ต้องการได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
V2O5/TiO2 catalysts are widely used in removing NO from flue gas by reacting NO with NH3. The process is known as "Selective Catalytic Reduction" or SCR. Moreover V2O5/TiO2 catalyst can also be applied for the selective oxidation of several hydrocarbon reactants to oxygenate compounds. This research aims to determine the feasibility of simultaneous removal of NO and toluene over V2O5/TiO2. In the case of toluene, the oxidation at the methyl group leads to the formation of benzoic acid rather than CO2 and water. Because benzoic acid is slightly adsorbed on acidic catalyst surface. SO, this research tried to enhance adsorption of benzoic acid on the catalyst surface that can lead to the enhance oxidation of benzoic acid to CO2 and water by doping MgO to the V2O5/TiO2 SCR catalyst. This work investigated the effect of percentage of magnesium oxide loading on V2O5/TiO2 catalyst. The catalysts were prepared by using wet impregnation method, then characterized by ICP, XRD, single point BET measurement, NH3-TPD and pyridine adsorption. The reaction was carried out in the reaction temperature range 120 – 450°C. The investigation system was divided into three parts, begined with the toluene oxidation, followed by the single SCR system and the toluene oxidation combined with the SCR system. The results indicated that addition of magnesium oxide on V2O5/TiO2 catalyst reduce the capability of NO removal and toluene conversion but CO2 yield significantly increases. The V2O5/TiO2 catalyst with 0.5wt.% of MgO loading has highest yield of CO2 which is 87.65%. For combined system found that the presence of toluene increased %NO conversion at high temperature compared with single SCR system. Moreover, trace amount of benzonitrile formed from the reaction between ammonia and toluene is also observed in combined system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.