Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นวัตกรรมกระบวนการพัฒนาสำหรับยาไทยแผนโบราณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovation of development process for traditional Thai medicine
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นฤพร สุตัณฑวิบูลย์
Second Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1763
Abstract
ปัจจุบันแนวโน้มการใช้ยาสมุนไพรแผนโบราณมีมากขึ้น แต่ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ออกสู่ตลาดยังมีไม่มากเท่าที่ควร และอุตสาหกรรมผู้ผลิตยาแผนโบราณยังพบปัญหาในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ออกสู่ตลาด การวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนายาไทยแผนโบราณที่สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการสร้างเครื่องมือช่วยในการตัดสินใจสำหรับผู้ประกอบการ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ สร้างและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ และวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีและประเมินความคุ้มทุนเชิงพาณิชย์ของเครื่องมือฯ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ผลิตยาไทยแผนโบราณที่ได้มาตรฐานตามหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการที่ดีในการผลิตยาและเป็นสมาชิกสภาอุตสาหกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับยาไทยแผนโบราณมีผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง 7 ฝ่าย ได้แก่ เจ้าของกิจการ ฝ่ายวิจัยพัฒนา ฝ่ายผลิต ฝ่ายควบคุมคุณภาพ ฝ่ายขายและการตลาด ฝ่ายขึ้นทะเบียน และฝ่ายบัญชีและการเงิน โดยมีขั้นตอนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ ประกอบด้วย 6 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ การรวบรวมข้อมูลเบื้องต้น การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ การขึ้นทะเบียน การผลิตจริงและเตรียมออกจำหน่าย และการจำหน่าย เกณฑ์ในการตัดสินใจ 9 เกณฑ์หลัก ได้แก่ ด้านวัตถุดิบ ด้านคุณภาพ ด้านข้อมูล ด้านมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้านระยะเวลา ด้านการตลาด ด้านการผลิต ด้านการลงทุน และด้านอื่นๆ จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือฯ โดยใช้โปรแกรม PhP และ MySQL แล้วทดลองใช้กับผลิตภัณฑ์ 12 ชนิด ร่วมกับผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในสถานประกอบการขนาดกลาง พบว่า ค่าที่ใช้ในการประเมินการตัดสินใจ ประกอบด้วย 1) ความสำคัญของปัจจัยและความเป็นไปได้ของปัจจัย ทำให้ได้ค่าคะแนนที่ช่วยตัดสินใจ 3 เกณฑ์ในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ 2) ค่าอิทธิพลการตัดสินใจของแต่ละฝ่ายในแต่ละขั้นตอนของการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ที่แตกต่างกัน และ 3) ค่าความสัมพันธ์ของค่าคะแนนความสำคัญของปัจจัยและค่าคะแนนความเป็นไปได้ของปัจจัยในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ ผู้วิจัยนำเครื่องมือฯ ไปทดสอบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ประสบความสำเร็จและไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในการออกจำหน่าย 12 ชนิด พบว่า เครื่องมือฯ เสนอแนะให้พัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อไปทุกขั้นตอนของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการออกจำหน่าย และเสนอแนะให้หยุดพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ในบางขั้นตอนของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในการออกจำหน่าย และเมื่อผู้วิจัยนำเครื่องมือฯ ไปทดสอบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ 4 ชนิด ของสถานประกอบการขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็ก จำนวน 2 แห่ง พบว่า ผลการตัดสินใจและค่าความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกันกับการศึกษาในตอนต้น ยืนยันได้ว่าเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับยาไทยแผนโบราณสามารถนำไปใช้งานได้อย่างแม่นยำ จากนั้นนำเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับยาไทยแผนโบราณที่ได้ไปศึกษาผลการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีและประเมินวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนผลประโยชน์ และนำไปให้ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 6 ท่าน รับรองความเหมาะสมของเครื่องมือ ผลการรับรองพบว่า เครื่องมือสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับยาไทยแผนโบราณมีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับดีมาก โดยเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับยาไทยแผนโบราณจะถูกนำไปเผยแพร่ให้ผู้ประกอบการได้ใช้งานต่อไป โดยสำนักการแพทย์ทางเลือก กรมพัฒนาการแพทย์แผนไทยและการแพทย์ทางเลือก กระทรวงสาธารณสุข
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently there is increase use of traditional herbal medicines. However, there are not as many commercial products in the market as it should and manufacturers of traditional Thai medicines continue to have difficulty developing new products to market. This research aims to study the development process of traditional Thai medicine as data to construct decision making tool for entrepreneurs. The objectives of this research are to study the current developmental process, to develop and to validate the decision supporting tool and to analyze technology acceptance model and to evaluate cost-benefit of the decision supporting tool for traditional Thai medicine product. Data were collected from traditional Thai medicine which complied to Good Manufacturing Practices and are members of The federation of Thai industries. The research results found that there were seven parties involved in the current developmental process for traditional Thai medicine, which were the owner, research and development, production, QA/QC, sales and marketing, regulatory affairs and accounting and Finance. The process in the development of traditional Thai medicine product was found to consists of six steps as collecting preliminary data, feasibility study, product development, product registration, manufacturing and preparation for launch and marketing. The decision making assessment criteria consisted of evaluation of raw materials, quality, data, product standard, timing, marketing, production, investment and etc. The developed decision support tool for traditional Thai medicine (DST-TTM) was developed by PhP and MySQL programs.Twelve products were tested and involved parties in SMEs found that 1) the decision making assessment consisted of the importance factors and the possibility factors 2) the effective decision making of each party of product development steps 3) the correlation of the importance and the possibility of product development factors. The researcher gathered data to create decision support tool for traditional Thai medicine (DST-TTM), which was tested by additional 4 products from 2 SMEs manufacturers. The results found that the decision making result and data correlation agreed in the same way as previous and confirmed the validity of DST-TTM. Using the developed decision support tool for traditional Thai medicine (DST-TTM) to study the adoption of technology, to evaluate cost-benefit analysis and to verify the tool by six experts. The experts’ opinions were as follow: the tool is appropriate in support the decision on product development of traditional Thai medicine with high level. The developed decision support tool for traditional Thai medicine (DST-TTM) will be adopted by Bureau of Alternative Medicine, Department for Development of Thai Traditional and Alternative Medicine, Ministry of Public Health.
Creative Commons License