Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัลกอริธึมสำหรับใช้เครื่องสังยุคเฟสแสงสำหรับโครงข่ายเส้นใยแสง wavelength-routed ที่ใช้อัตราการรับส่งข้อมูล 40 Gbps ต่อช่องสัญญาณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An algorithm for using optical phase conjugator on 40 gbps-per-channel wavelength routed networks
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พสุ แก้วปลั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1249
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการจัดการปัญหาดิสเพอร์ขันที่เกิดในการสื่อสารผ่านเส้นใยแสง ด้วยวิธีการใช้เครื่องสังยุคเฟสแสง (Optical Phase Conjugator: OPC) โดยนำเสนอระเบียบวิธีในการวาง OPC บนโครงข่ายเส้นใยแสง wavelength-routed-network แบบเมช ที่มีอัตราการรับส่งข้อมูล 40 Gbps ต่อช่องสัญญาณ ด้วยการใช้งานระเบียบวิธีดังกล่าว จะทำให้ค่าดิสเพอร์ชันสะสม ณ ปลายทางของการสื่อสารของทุกคู่โนดบนโครงข่ายใดๆมีค่าไม่เกินขีดจำกัดดิสเพอร์ชันซึ่งกำหนดไว้ที่ 800 ps/nm สำหรับอัตราการรับส่งข้อมูล 40 Gbps ด้วยการมอดูเลตแบบ DQPSK โดยแบบจำลองของ OPC ที่ใช้ในระเบียบวิธีมี 2 ชนิด คือ OPC ชนิดไม่เลื่อนความยาวคลื่น และ OPC ชนิดเลื่อนความยาวคลื่น ซึ่งทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีข้อแตกต่างในการสร้างสัญญาณคอนจูเกตและจะส่งผลในการออกแบบระเบียบวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน ในการจัดทำระเบียบวิธีการวาง OPC ทั้ง 2 ชนิดจะทำการทดลองบนโครงข่ายตัวอย่าง 3 โครงข่าย ได้แก่ โครงข่าย ERNet, โครงข่าย NARNet และ โครงข่าย OPEN ตามลำดับ สำหรับหลักการเบื้องต้นของระเบียบวิธีการวาง OPC ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ทราฟฟิกของการสื่อสารข้อมูลระหว่างคู่โนดใดๆในแต่ละโครงข่ายโดยใช้วิธีการหาเส้นทางที่สั้นที่สุด จากนั้นจึงอาศัยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความยาวคลื่น ค่าดิสเพอร์ชันและพารามิเตอร์ R ซึ่งเป็นพารามิเตอร์ในการคำนวณหาช่วงความยาวคลื่นและชนิดเส้นใยแสงที่จะใช้โดยไม่ต้องลดขนาดโครงข่าย เมื่อได้ค่าดังกล่าวแล้วจึงนำไปคำนวณพร้อมทั้งกำหนดตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมของการวาง OPC ในแต่ละข่ายเชื่อมโยง จากนั้นขั้นตอนสุดท้ายคือการทดสอบตำแหน่งดังกล่าวในทุกๆทราฟฟิกการสื่อสาร ว่าสามารถชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชันสะสมในระบบได้หรือไม่ ซึ่งผลลัพธ์จากระเบียบวิธีการวาง OPC ทั้ง 2 ชนิดบนโครงข่ายตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 นั้น พบว่าสามารถจัดการกับปัญหาดิสเพอร์ชันสะสมในระบบได้โดยไม่ต้องลดขนาดของโครงข่าย แสดงได้ว่า ระเบียบวิธีการวาง OPC ทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้เป็นระเบียบวิธีที่ได้ผลสำเร็จและสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับโครงข่าย wavelength-routed-network แบบเมชได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the mitigation of dispersion problem in optical fiber communication by using optical phase conjugators (OPCs). The work proposes an algorithm for using OPCs on 40 Gbps-per-channel wavelength-routed-networks. With this algorithm, the accumulated dispersion at destination of any traffics are guaranteed to be well below the dispersion limit which is 800 ps/nm for 40 Gbps-per-channel based DQPSK modulation format. Our algorithm can be applied for two types of OPC, which are the wavelength-shift-free OPC, and the wavelength-shift OPC. In comparison between these two types of OPC, since the dispersion values of the signal and their conjugated replicas are different, the results obtained from the algorithm for the two types of OPC are different. We validate our algorithm on 3 sample networks, which are ERNet, NARNet, and OPEN. The first step of the proposed algorithm for the employment of OPCs is to find all possible traffics in a network by assuming the shortest path. Secondly, the relation among wavelength versus dispersion value and R parameter, which is a parameter used for determining the wavelength range, as well as the types of fiber that can be used for the network without scaling down the size of the network. Finally, the last procedure is to verify that the accumulated dispersion of all possible traffics by using our algorithm for the OPC placement is well within the dispersion limit. According to the results and the verifications on the 3 sample networks, our algorithms, for both OPC types, is proved to be capable for to overcoming the dispersion successfully, and can be applied to any wavelength-routed-networks.
Share
COinS