Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Catalytic ethanol dehydration to diethyl ether over hydroxyapatide/alumina catalysts with palladium modification
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรเจิด จงสมจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1297
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน มีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของประชากรที่สูงขึ้น จึงเป็นผลให้มีการใช้พลังงานเพิ่มมากขึ้นในทุกวัน ซึ่งส่งผลให้ทรัพยากรที่ใช้ผลิตพลังงานดังกล่าวมีแนวโน้มที่ลดลง ดังนั้นเราต้องมีการคำนึงถึงพลังงานทางเลือกใหม่ที่สามารถลดการปล่อยมลภาวะได้ พลังงานชีวมวลเป็นพลังงานทางเลือกที่สามารถทำให้ลดใช้พลังงานจากแหล่งปิโตรเคมีได้ ในปัจจุบันได้มีการนำพลังงานชีวมวลมาใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งให้กับน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงจากปิโตรเคมี ไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ เป็นสารที่ให้พลังงานรูปแบบใหม่ เหมาะกับเป็นสารเติมแต่ง ในงานวิจัยเล่มนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาสภาวะการผลิตไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ จากปฏิกิริยาขจัดน้ำของเอทานอล โดยผ่านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์มาจากไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทท์และอะลูมินา โดยทำการศึกษาที่ส่วนผสมในร้อยละที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อหาสัดส่วนมวลที่ดีที่สุด และนำไปผสมโลหะแพลเลเดียม เพื่อปรับปรุงโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้ดีขึ้น การวัดคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จะใช้เครื่องมือดังต่อไปนี้ การวิเคราะห์จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM), การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบธาตุของวัสดุด้วยเทคนิคจุลวิเคราะห์ (EDX), เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD), การคำนวณพื้นที่ผิวโดยวิธีดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน (N2 physisorption) และเทคนิคโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิเพื่อทดสอบการคายซับโดยใช้ก๊าซแอมโมเนีย (NH3-TPD) ปฏิกิริยาถูกทดสอบในสภาวะไอภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ ที่อุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่า อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทท์และอะลูมินาเป็น 2 ต่อ 8 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว มีค่าการเลือกเกิดของไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ได้สูงสุดร้อยละ 85.92 ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส แต่เนื่องด้วยมีค่ายังผลที่ต่ำเท่ากับร้อยละ 10.8 จึงได้นำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปปรับปรุงโดยอาศัยแพลลาเดียมเป็นสารเติมแต่ง ซึ่งผลสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ค่ายังผลของไดเอทิลอีเทอร์สูงขึ้นเท่ากับ 22.5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the population growth rate higher, resulting in an increase in energy consumption every day. As a result, the energy resource is likely to decline, so we have to consider alternative energy that can reduce pollution emissions. Biomass energy is an alternative energy that can reduce energy use from petrochemical resources, but currently biomass energy has been used as an additive to petrochemical fuels Diethyl ether is a new type of energy substance. Its has the feature value that beneficial effect on petroleum petrochemical oil. Therefore, it is suitable to be used as an additive to upgrade oil quality. This research was conducted to investigate the diethyl ether synthesis condition from catalytic dehydration reaction of ethanol through the catalysts composed of hydroxyapatite (HAP) and alumina (Al2O3) by studying the suitable mass ratios of hydroxyapatite to alumina catalyst to produce the high yield of diethyl ether. The various ratios of hydroxyapatite to alumina catalysts were characterized using the following tools; scanning electron microscope (SEM), energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX), X-ray diffraction (XRD), temperature-programmed desorption of ammonia (NH3-TPD) and N2-physisorption. The catalysts were tested under atmospheric pressure and temperature range from 200oC to 400oC. From the result, It was found that optimal ratio of hydroxyapatite to alumina catalyst was 2 to 8 by weight%. The catalyst exhibited the highest selectivity of diethyl ether as 85.9% at 350oC. However, the low value of diethyl ether yield as 10.8% was obtained. Therefore, it was improved by using palladium (Pd). It revealed that the value of diethyl ether yield increased to 22.5% at 350oC with Pd promotion.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 131
    • Abstract Views: 13
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.