Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of microsphere for delivery of green tea extract for treatment of osteoarthritis
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑามาศ รัตนวราภรณ์
Second Advisor
กัมปนาท สุนทรวิภาต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1382
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาอนุภาคทรงกลมขนาดไมครอนจากเจลาตินเพื่อนำส่งสารสกัดชาเขียว Epigallocatechin 3-gallate (EGCG) ร่วมกับกรดไฮยาลูรอนิคสำหรับรักษาโรคข้อเสื่อม โดยได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางเคมี และกายภาพของเจลาติน 4 ชนิดได้แก่ เจลาตินชนิดเอ (GA) เจลาตินชนิดบี (GB) เจลาตินชนิดเอที่ดัดแปรด้วยเอธิลีนไดเอมีน (GE) และเจลาตินชนิดบีที่ดัดแปรด้วยซัคซินิคแอนไฮไดร์ด (GS) พบว่า GE มีปริมาณหมู่อะมิโนอิสระเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับ GA ซึ่งเป็นเจลาตินตั้งต้นเนื่องมาจากการคอนจูเกตเอธิลีนไดเอมีนเข้าไปในโครงสร้าง และส่งผลมีค่าศักย์เซต้าเป็นบวกมากขึ้นและมีความชอบน้ำสูง ในขณะที่ GS มีปริมาณหมู่อะมิโนอิสระลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับ GB ซึ่งเป็นเจลาตินตั้งต้นเนื่องจากหมู่อะมิโนอิสระถูกใช้ไปในการคอนจูเกตซัคซินิคแอนไฮไดร์ด อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลสเปกตรัมจากการวิเคราะห์ Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy ยืนยันการปรากฏของหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นที่แสดงคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของโปรตีนในเจลาตินทั้ง 4 ชนิด เจลาตินทั้ง 4 ชนิดถูกนำมาขึ้นรูปเป็นอนุภาคทรงกลมขนาดไมครอนด้วยเทคนิคอิมัลชั่นชนิดน้ำในน้ำมัน และเชื่อมขวางด้วยความร้อน หรือด้วยสารละลายกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ อนุภาคทรงกลมขนาดไมครอนเจลาตินที่ได้มีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 43-49 ไมครอน ซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับนำไปใช้ฉีดผ่านเข็มฉีดยาได้โดยไม่อุดตัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการเชื่อมขวาง พบว่าอนุภาคที่เชื่อมขวางด้วยสารละลายกลูตารัลดีไฮด์มีความคงตัวมากกว่าอนุภาคที่เชื่อมขวางด้วยความร้อนโดยประเมินจากอัตราส่วนการบวมน้ำและการละลายน้ำของอนุภาค อนุภาคทรงกลมขนาดไมครอน GE ที่เชื่อมขวางด้วยสารละลายกลูตารัลดีไฮด์มีร้อยละการเชื่อมขวางสูงที่สุด เนื่องจากมีหมู่อะมิโนอิสระจำนวนมากสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางกับหมู่อัลดีไฮด์ของกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ และเมื่อทดสอบอัตราการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการในสภาวะจำลองร่างกายที่ไม่มีและมีเอนไซม์คอลลาจีเนส พบว่าอนุภาคทรงกลมขนาดไมครอน GE มีอัตราการย่อยสลายช้าที่สุด อนุภาคทรงกลมขนาดไมครอนเจลาตินทั้ง 4 ชนิดไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ผิวหนังของหนูเมื่อทดสอบในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการตามมาตรฐาน ISO 10993 part 5 และเมื่อนำอนุภาคทรงกลมขนาดไมครอนเจลาตินทั้ง 4 ชนิดไปดูดซับสารสกัดชาเขียว EGCG และทดสอบอัตราเร็วในการปลดปล่อยสาร EGCG ในสภาวะจำลองร่างกายที่ไม่มีและมีเอนไซม์คอลลาจีเนส พบว่าอนุภาค GE สามารถปลดปล่อยสาร EGCG ได้อย่างคงที่และเนิ่นนานที่สุดในทั้ง 2 สภาวะ โดยการปลดปล่อยควบคุมด้วยกลไกการแพร่ของสาร EGCG จากอนุภาคเป็นหลัก ในขณะที่อนุภาค GA GB และ GS ปลดปล่อยสาร EGCG ด้วยกลไกการแพร่และการบวมน้ำหรือการย่อยสลายของอนุภาค จากผลการศึกษา สรุปได้ว่าอนุภาคทรงกลมขนาดไมครอน GE มีประสิทธิภาพเหมาะสมสำหรับการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยสาร EGCG ได้เนิ่นนาน อนุภาคทรงกลมขนาดไมครอน GE ที่กักเก็บสาร EGCG นี้ได้ถูกนำไปผสมกับสารละลายกรดไฮยาลูรอนิคเพื่อเตรียมเป็นยาฉีดสำหรับรักษาโรคข้อเสื่อมในสุนัขต่อไป โดยผู้วิจัยคาดหวังว่ายาฉีดที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาโรคข้อเสื่อมได้ดีขึ้น เนื่องจากการออกฤทธิ์ร่วมกันของสารสกัดชาเขียว EGCG ในการยับยั้งการอักเสบ และกรดไฮยาลูรอนิคที่ช่วยฟื้นฟูการทำงานของข้อและกระตุ้นการสร้างกรดไฮยาลูรอนิคของเซลล์ไฟโบบลาสต์ในข้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to develop gelatin microspheres for delivery of green tea extract, Epigallocatechin 3-gallate (EGCG), in combination with hyaluronic acid injection for osteoarthritis treatment. The physico-chemical properties of 4 gelatin types including type A gelatin (GA), type B gelatin (GB), type A gelatin modified with ethylenediamine (GE), and type B gelatin modified with succinic anhydride (GS) were investigated. We found that GE had higher free amino groups than the original GA due to the conjugation of ethylenediamine, resulting in more positive charge and hydrophilicity. GS had lower free amino groups than the original GB because of the consumption by succinic anhydride conjugation. The spectra from Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopic analysis showed the presence of all characteristic peaks of protein in all gelatin types. The 4 types of gelatin were fabricated into microspheres using water in oil emulsion technique and crosslinked by dehydrothermal treatment or glutaraldehyde solution. The obtained microspheres had average size in the range of 43-49 µm which is suitable for injection through needle without aggregation. Comparing the crosslinking techniques, the gelatin microspheres crosslinked by glutaraldehyde solution were more stable than those crosslinked by dehydrothermal treatment, as characterized by swelling ratio and water solubility of the microsphere. The GE microspheres crosslinked by glutaraldehyde solution had the highest crosslinking degree due to the abundant free amino groups to react with aldehyde groups of glutaraldehyde. The GE microspheres also showed slowest rate of degradation when tested at physiological condition in the absence and presence of collagenase. The 4 types of gelatin microspheres were not toxic to L929 mouse fibroblast cells when tested in vitro following ISO 10993 part 5 standard. Then, EGCG was absorbed on the gelatin microspheres and the release of EGCG from microspheres at physiological condition in the absence and presence of collagenase was evaluated. The GE microspheres could release EGCG in a constant rate and sustained in both conditions. The release of EGCG from the GE microspheres was mainly governed by the diffusion mechanism while the release of EGCG from GA, GB, and GS microspheres was controlled by diffusion and microspheres’ swelling/degradation. From the results, it could be summarized that the GE microspheres had high potential for controlled release of EGCG. The EGCG-encapsulated GE microspheres were mixed with hyaluronic acid solution and will be applied as injection treatment in osteoarthritic canine. The researcher supposed that this developed injection will have higher potential for osteoarthritis treatment because of the combination effects of EGCG with anti-inflammatory action and the hyaluronic acid that can improve the joint function as well as promote the production of hyaluronic acid by synovial cells in joint.
Creative Commons License