Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of hydrophobic CaCO₃ nanoparticles using stearic acid as surface modifier
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำโดยใช้กรดสเตียริกเป็นเป็นตัวปรับปรุงพื้นผิว
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1414
Abstract
Facile synthesis of hydrophobic calcium carbonate (CaCO₃) had been conducted via aqueous reaction route incorporated with stearic acid. Ammonium stearate (C₁₇H₃₅COONH₄) solution prepared from stearic acid (C₁₇H₃₅COOH) and ammonium hydroxide (NH₄OH) was used as substrate for modifying surface property of the synthesized CaCO₃, resulting in not only the nucleation and growth of CaCO₃ particles but also formation of hydrophobic surface of CaCO₃. The optimal initial calcium hydroxide Ca(OH)₂ concentration which providedunique particles size and morphology was 2 mM with 49% yield.The carbonation temperature was animportantfactorto regulate the formation of aragonite morphology. Needle-like aragonite was precipitated at 60 and 90 °C. However, the incubation temperature was a minor influence for precipitated CaCO₃ particles. In addition, morphology, crystallinity and functional groups on surface of CaCO₃ were characterized by scanning electron microscopy, X-ray diffraction spectroscopy and Fourier Transform Infrared spectroscopy. Image processing program was employed for examining linkages of particle physical characteristics and the synthesizing conditions. As a result, it could be implied that usage of stearic acid withcontrolof carbonation temperature would be essential for synthesizing nano-scalled CaCO₃ with hydrophobic property.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (CaCO₃)ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ด้วยวิธีอย่างง่ายโดยดำเนินการผ่านปฏิกิริยาในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำร่วมกับกรดสเตียริก สารละลายแอมโมเนี่ยมสเตียเรต(C₁₇H₃₅COONH₄)ซึ่งเตรียมได้จากกรดสเตียริกและสารละลายแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (NH₄OH)ถูกใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติพื้นผิวของอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ซึ่งผลที่ได้นั้นไม่เพียงแต่ควบคุมการเกิดนิวเคลียสและการเติบโตของอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตแต่ยังมีผลต่อการเกิดเป็นสมบัติที่ไม่ชอบน้ำที่ผิวของอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตอีกด้วย ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ทำให้อนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาดและรูปร่างสม่ำเสมอ คือ 2มิลลิโมลาร์ คิดเป็นร้อยละผลได้เท่ากับ 49 อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอเนชันเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดสัณฐานอราโกไนต์สัณฐานอราโกไนต์ซึ่งมีรูปร่างคล้ายเข็มถูกสังเคราะห์ได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 และ 90 องศาเซลเซียส อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการบ่มมีอิทธิพลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการตกตะกอนอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตนอกจากนี้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ลักษณะความเป็นผลึก และหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจะถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะสมบัติด้วยเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เทคนิคเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันสเปกโตรสโกปี เทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์ม และอินฟาเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี โปรแกรมจัดการทางภาพถูกใช้เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงของคุณลักษณะเฉพาะทางกายภาพของอนุภาคกับสภาวะที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์จากผลการทดลอง สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการใช้กรดสเตียริคที่มีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิคาร์โบเนชันเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการสังเคราะห์แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนที่มีสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำ
Share
COinS