Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Health risk assessment of workers exposure to BTEX from incense smoke at worship places in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการรับสัมผัสสารระเหยบีเทคในควันธูปของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสถานประกอบพิธีกรรมในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tassanee Prueksasit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1961
Abstract
This study aimed to determine BTEX (benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and xylene) concentration, to evaluate the potential health risk and estimate wokers health risk for the workers at worship places. The sampling was performed on weekend (Sunday) and non peak (Wednesday) days in April (dry season), July (wet season) and December (cold season) 2012 at Tao Maha Bhrama (TMB) shrine and Kanlayanamit Woramahawiharn (KW) temple. Each sampling was performed for 8 working hours using an activated charcoal filled glass tube connected to a personal air pump with an air flow rate of 100 ml/min. At both places, the sampling equipments were set at four different sampling points covering a worship area at 1.50 m height above the ground. The BTEX samples were extracted and analyzed by gas chromatography with flame ionization detector. The highest 8-h average BTEX concentration was found at the point close to incense stick pot at the TMB with the value of benzene (107.14 µg/m3) and o-xylene (16.59 µg/m3). At the KW temple, the ambient sample near the entrance was found to have the highest average concentration of benzene, toluene, and m,p- xylene at 36.23, 46.67 and 8.48 µg/m3, respectively. At the TMB, the 8-h average concentration of toluene, ethylbenzene, m,p-xylene, and o-xylene on the non-peak days were 1.32-, 1.96-, 1.76-, and 1.15-fold higher, respectively, than those on the peak days. Similarly all of the 8-h average concentration of benzene, toluene, and m,p-xylene on the non-peak days at the KW temple were 1.15-, 1.84-, and 1.37-fold higher than those on the peak days. At TMB, toluene was found the highest concentration as 105.77 µg/m3 follow by benzene (57.28 µg/m3). For KW temple, toluene was also found the highest concentration as 39.12 µg/m3 but lower than the highest exposed of toluene at TMB (2.70-fold). For benzene, the janitor at TMB had the highest lifetime cancer risk (3.07x10⁻⁶-103x10⁻⁶) of all workers from both places which 4.41 and 1.7-fold higher than guard and Thai folk dancer, respectively. The highest lifetime cancer risk at KW temple was found for the incense seller (0.85 x10⁻⁶-5.71 x10⁻⁶) which 4.32- and 1.65-fold higher than janitor and lottery seller. The total chronic daily intake and 95% confidental interval of lifetime cancer risk of the worker at TMB was 2.25-and 2.21- fold higher than that of KW temple. The probability of the workers exposed to benzene and ethylbenzene at the risk (95% CI of LCR) higher than acceptable criteria of 10⁻⁶ was found at 100 % (3.79x10⁻⁶-3.45 x 10⁻⁴) and 83.82 % (2.91x10⁻⁷-1.87x10⁻⁵), for TMB, and 100% (1.72x10⁻⁶-8.99x10⁻⁵) and 42% (3.29x10⁻⁷⁻⁵.71x10⁻⁶), for KW temple. For non-carcinogenic substances, all the 95% CIs of the HQs of the workers was no more than 1 and indicated that no increased health risk concern above generally acceptable levels.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาความเข้มข้นของสารประกอบบีเทคและประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุภาพของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสถานประกอบพิธีกรรม ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างที่ศาลท้าวมหาพรหมและวัดกัลญาณมิตรวรมหาวิหารโดยเก็บ 2 วันในหนึ่งสัปดาห์คือ วันหยุด (วันอาทิตย์) และวันทำงาน (วันพุธ) ในเดือนเมษายน (ฤดูแล้งฝน) กรกฎาคม (ฤดูฝน) และพฤศจิกายนถึงธันวาคม (ฤดูหนาว) พ.ศ. 2555 เก็บตัวอย่างสารประกอบบีเทคเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงทำงานโดยใช้ Charcoal glass tube ต่อเข้าเครื่องดูดอากาศที่อัตราการไหล 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ไว้ในบริเวณสถานประกอบพิธีกรรมจำนวน 4 จุดที่ระดับความสูงประมาณ 1.5 เมตรเหนือพื้นดิน นำตัวอย่างสารประกอบบีเทคมาสกัดและวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง GC/FID ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตำแหน่งบริเวณใกล้กระถางธูปที่ศาลเท้ามหาพรหมพบความเข้มข้นฉลี่ยของสารเบนซีนและโอไซลีนสูงที่สุดมีค่าเท่ากับ 107.14 และ 16.59 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ ที่วัดกัลญาณมิตรตำแหน่งบริเวณทางเข้าของวัดมีความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของเบนซีน โทลูอีน และเอ็ม-พีไซลีนสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 36.23 46.67 และ 8.48 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของสารโทลูอีน เอธิลเบนซีน เอ็ม-พีไซลีน และโอไซลีนที่พบที่ศาลเท้ามหาพรหมในวันพุธ มีค่าสูงกว่าวันอาทิตย์คิดเป็นจำนวน 1.32 1.96 1.76 และ 1.15 เท่า ตามลำดับ เช่นเดียวกับที่วัดกัลญาณมิตรที่พบความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของเบนซีน โทลูอีน และเอ็ม-พีไซลีนในวันพุธสูงกว่าวันอาทิตย์คิดเป็นจำนวน 1.15 1.84 และ 1.37 เท่า ตามลำดับ ที่ศาลท้าวมหาพรหมพบโทลูอีนมีความเข้มข้นสูงที่สุดที่ 105.77 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร รองลงมาคือเบนซีน (57.28 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) และ ที่วัดกัลญาณมิตรพบปริมาณโทลูอีนสูงสุดเช่นกัน (39.12 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) แต่ต่ำกว่าที่ศาลท้าวมหาพรหมประมาณ 2.7 เท่า จากผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงพบว่าค่า lifetime cancer risk จากการรับสัมผัสสารเบนซีนที่ตำแหน่งของภารโรงที่ศาลท้าวมหาพรหมมีค่าสูงที่สุดและอยู่ในช่วง 3.07x10⁻⁶- 103x10⁻⁶ซึ่งมากกว่าตำแหน่งของพนักงานรักษาความปลอดภัยและนางรำ 4.41 และ 1.7 เท่า ตามลำดับ สำหรับที่วัดกัลญาณมิตรพบว่า ผู้ขายของบริเวณร้านขายธูปมีค่า lifetime cancer risk จากการรับสัมผัสสารเบนซีนสูงที่สุด (0.85x10⁻⁶ -5.71 x10⁻⁶) ซึ่งสูงกว่าตำแหน่งของภารโรงและผู้ขายสลากกินแบ่งเป็นจำนวน 4.32 และ 1.65 เท่า ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาค่า CDI และ 95% CI ของ LCR พบว่า ที่ศาลท้าวมหาพรหมมีค่าสูงกว่าที่วัดกัลญาณมิตร 2.25 และ 2.21 เท่า ตามลำดับ ค่าความน่าจะเป็นของผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่มีความเสี่ยงจากการรับสัมผัสสารเบนซีนและเอธิลเบนซีนเกินกว่าค่าที่ยอมรับได้ (1x10⁻⁶) ที่ศาลท้าวมหาพรหม คิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 (3.79x10⁻⁶-3.45 x 10⁻⁴) และร้อยละ 84 (2.91x10⁻⁷-1.87x10⁻⁵) ตามลำดับ และที่วัดกัลญาณมิตร คิดเป็นร้อยละ100 (1.72x10⁻⁶-8.99x10⁻⁵) และร้อยละ 42 (3.29x10-7-5.71x10⁻⁶) ตามลำดับ สำหรับค่าความเสี่ยงของสารที่ไม่ก่อมะเร็ง พบว่า ค่า 95 % CI ของ HQ ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานทั้งหมดมีค่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ (HQ < 1) ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ไม่พบโอกาสเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคอื่นๆ
Creative Commons License