Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of surfactant adsorption on multi-walled carbon nanotubes dispersion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในการกระจายตัวของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1864
Abstract
Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) have attracted particular concern of researchers throughout the world due to their exceptional electronic, thermal, optical and mechanical properties for many applications. To obtain advantages of these properties, CNTs should have a high degree of individualization as well as homogeneous distribution. However, CNTs normally form agglomerates and inhomogeneous dispersion because of strong van de Waals interactions. One of the approaches to disperse them is non-covalent modification by using surfactant adsorption. The purpose of this work was to relate the adsorption behaviour of surfactants on multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) and activated carbons, and MWCNTs dispersion. The effect of surfactant concentration and the molecular structure of surfactants on the carbonaceous adsorbent in solution were investigated. In this study, sodium dodecyl benzene sulfonate (SDBS), cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) and polyoxyethylene octyl phenyl ether (OP(EOL)10) were used as anionic, cationic and non-ionic surfactants, respectively. The adsorbed amount of surfactants on MWCNTs and activated carbon showed an order of SDBS > OP(EO)10 >and CPC > SDBS > OP(EO)10, respectively, as results from the different head group, tail length and charge. Moreover, the different dispersions of MWCNTs various concentration were also affected by the charge and alkyl chain length of surfactant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ได้รับความสนใจของนักวิจัยทั่วโลก อันเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่ดีเยี่ยมทั้งในด้านไฟฟ้า ความร้อน แสง และเชิงกล ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานในด้านต่าง ๆ สมบัติที่ดีเหล่านี้ จะพบได้เมื่อคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์อยู่ในสภาพที่มีความเป็นปัจเจกสูงพร้อมทั้งมีการกระจายตัวที่สม่ำเสมอ อย่างไรก็ตาม โดยทั่วไปแล้วคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์จะอยู่ในรูปของกลุ่มก้อนและมีการกระจายตัวที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอเนื่องจากแรงวาล์เดอร์วาลล์ หนึ่งในบรรดาวิธีที่จะกระจายคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์คือการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวแบบนอนโควาเลนท์ โดยการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ด้วยเหตุนี้ จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ผนังหลายชั้นและถ่านกัมมันต์ และการกระจายตัวของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ผนังหลายชั้น ภายใต้ความเข้มข้นและโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ต่างกันสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย SDBS CPC และ OP(EO)10 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลำดับการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ผนังหลายชั้นและถ่านกัมมันต์ คือ SDBS > OP(EO)10 > CPC และ CPC > SDBS > OP(EO)10 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเป็นผลจากความแตกต่างของส่วนหัว ความยาวหาง และประของสารลดแรงตึงผิว นอกจากนี้ความแตกต่างในการกระจายของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ผนังหลายชั้นที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ เป็นผลจากอิทธิพลของประจุและความยาวสายโซ่ของสารลดแรงตึงผิว
Share
COinS