Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigating precipitation kinetics of asphaltenes from crude oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเกตการตกตะกอนของแอลฟัลทีนจากน้ำมันดิบ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
H, Scott, Fogler
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1872
Abstract
The precipitation of asphaltenes from crude oil can lead to serious problems in oil production and processing, such as plugged pipelines and process equipment. To better understand the properties responsible for asphaltene precipitation, this research focused on investigating precipitation behaviour of different crude oils. n-Heptane was used as a precipitant to induce asphaltene instability before fractionation. Several techniques of characterization were used to investigate the properties of precipitated asphaltenes precipitated at different times and precipitant concentrations. Small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS), nuclear magnetic resonance (1H and 13C NMR), elemental analyzer (EA) and inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS) were then used to assess the properties of asphaltenes for different cuts such as size of nanoaggregates, structural parameters (aromaticity and number of carbon per alkyl side chain), heteroatoms and metal contents, respectively. The results showed that the asphaltene precipitation rate for all crude oils investigated was controlled both by thermodynamics and diffusion process ((δ asph δ solution) 2/µsolution). Except cut 1, the asphaltenes precipitated firstly had higher heteroatoms and metal contents but less number of carbons per alkyl side chain because more polar fractions could induce asphaltenes to precipitate easily. The nanoaggregate sizes and aromaticity for different cuts were similar. This understanding may help better predict the instability of asphaltenes under different operational conditions and develop proper remediation techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตกตะกอนของแอลฟัลทีนจากน้ำมันดิบสามารถก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันดิบ เช่น การอุดตันของท่อและอุปกรณ์ในกระบวนการผลิต การวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้น การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการตกตะกอนของน้ำมันดิบชนิดต่างๆ เพื่อให้เข้าใจคุณสมบัติของแอลฟัลทีน ที่มีผลต่อการตกตะกอน โดยใช้นอร์มัลเฮปเทนเป็นสารตกตะกอนที่ชักนําการเกิดความไม่เสถียร ของแอลฟัลทีนขึ้นเพื่อให้แอลฟัลทีนตกตะกอน เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์หลายเทคนิคถูกใช้เพื่อศึกษา คุณสมบัติของแอลฟัลทีนที่ตกตะกอนที่เวลาและความเข้มข้นของสารตกตะกอนแตกต่างกัน อาทิ เช่น เทคนิคการกระเจิงแสงรังสีเอ็กซ์, นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์, การวิเคราะห์เคมีอินทรีย์ และอินดักที่ปลี่ คัปเปิลพลาสม่า-แมสส์สเปกโตรเมตทรี่ เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติเช่น ขนาดของตะกอนแอลฟัลทีน, ความเป็นอะโรมาติก, จํานวนคาร์บอนในสายโซ่อัลคิล, ปริมาณเคมีอินทรีย์ และปริมาณโลหะในตะกอนแอลฟัลทีนตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่า อัตราเร็วในการตกตะกอนของแอลฟัลทีนของน้ำมันดิบทุกชนิดถูกควบคุมโดยอุณหพลศาตร์และกระบวนการ แพร่ (δ asph- δ solution)2 /µsolution) ยกเว้นคัท 1 ตะกอนแอลฟัลทีนที่ตกตะกอนก่อนมีปริมาณเคมี อินทรีย์และโลหะสูงกว่า แต่มีจํานวนคาร์บอนในสายโซ่อัลคิลต่ำกว่า เพราะว่าความมีขั้วที่สูงกว่า ชักนําแอลฟัลทีนให้ตกตะกอนง่ายขึ้น และยังพบว่า ขนาดของตะกอนแอลฟัลทีนและความเป็นอะโรมาติกมีความคล้ายคลึงกันสําหรับแอลฟัลทีนที่ตกตะกอน ณ เวลาและความเข้มข้นของสารตกตะกอนแตกต่างกัน การวิจัยนี้อาจช่วยให้สามารถคาดการณ์เสถียรภาพของแอลฟัลทีนที่สภาวะ ที่แตกต่างกันได้ดีขึ้นและพัฒนาแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License