Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเวลาการกวนและการเวียนตะกอนต่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากเศษอาหารโดยระบบหมักไร้อากาศแบบแห้งในขนาดใช้งานจริง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of mixing time and sludge recirculation on biogas production from food waste by full-scale dry anaerobic digestion system
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2185
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเวลาการกวนและการเวียนตะกอนต่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากเศษอาหารโดยระบบหมักไร้อากาศแบบแห้งในขนาดใช้งานจริง โดยระบบที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นลักษณะ ถังสแตนเลสรูปทรงกระบอกแนวนอนมีปริมาตร 12 ลูกบาศก์เมตร ภายในมีใบพัดกวน ซึ่งในงานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็นการทดลอง 2 ช่วงการทดลอง โดยช่วงการทดลองที่ 1 หาค่าอัตราเวียนตะกอนที่ดีที่สุดต่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ และช่วงการทดลองที่ 2 หาค่าเวลาการกวนที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ ทำการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 30 วันของแต่ละการทดลอง ผลการทดลองที่สภาวะคงตัวจากการทดลองหาอัตราเวียนตะกอนที่ดีที่สุดต่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ พบว่าที่อัตราการเวียนตะกอน 50 และ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร) มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีร้อยละ 80.93 และ 82.91 ตามลำดับ มีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดของแข็งทั้งหมดร้อยละ 69.87 และ 71.92 มีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดของแข็งระเหยร้อยละ 82.50 และ 83.85 ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่าอัตราเวียนตะกอนมีผลต่อการกำจัดซีโอดี ของแข็งทั้งหมดและของแข็งระเหยได้ทั้งหมด และยังพบอีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราเวียนตะกอนที่ 50 และ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ต่ออัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ พบว่ามีอัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพคือ 0.69 และ 0.71 ลบ.ม.ต่อกก.ซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัด โดยมีองค์ประกอบของก๊าซมีเทนเป็น 56.35 และ 60.90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าที่อัตราเวียนตะกอนที่ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์สามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพได้มากที่สุด จากการทดลองหาค่าเวลาการกวนที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ พบว่าที่เวลาการกวน 30, 60 และ 90 นาทีต่อวัน มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีร้อยละ 85.07, 87.35 และ 83.58 ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่าที่เวลาการกวน 60 นาทีต่อวัน สามารถกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ได้มากที่สุด ส่วนประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดของแข็งทั้งหมดมีค่าร้อยละ 74.85, 76.42 และ 78.29 ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดของแข็งระเหยมีค่าร้อยละ 85.40, 86.69 และ 87.68 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อเวลาการกวนเพิ่มมากขึ้นสามารถกำจัดปริมาณของแข็งและของแข็งระเหยได้มากขึ้น และยังพบอีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบเวลาการกวน 30, 60 และ 90 นาทีต่อวัน ต่ออัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ พบว่ามีค่า 0.53, 0.69 และ 0.52 ลบ.ม.ต่อกก.ซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัด ตามลำดับ โดยมีองค์ประกอบของก๊าซมีเทนเป็น 58.4, 61.6 และ 55.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ สรุปได้ที่เวลาการกวน 60 นาทีต่อวัน เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the effects of mixing time and sludge recirculation on biogas production from food waste by a full scale dry anaerobic digestion system. The system used in the study was a horizontal cylindrical stainless steel tank with a volume of 12 m³ and equipped with a paddle mixer. The research was divided into two experiments. The first experiment was studied about the sludge recirculation rate. The second experiment was to find the appropriate mixing time to produce biogas. The system was operated for approximately 30 days per each experiment. The result of the experiment at steady state showed an efficiencies of COD removal to be 80.93% and 82.91% at a sludge recirculation rate of 50 and 100 percent (volume by volume), respectively. The efficiencies of TS removal were 69.87% and 71.92% and for TVS removal were 82.50% and 83.85 %, respectively. The sludge recirculation rate is effective to improve efficiencies of COD, TS and TVS removal. The biogas yield was 0.69 m³/kg COD removed for a recirculation rate at 50 percent and 0.71 m3/kg COD removed for a recirculation rate at 100 percent with methane percentages content of 56.35% and 60.90%, respectively. It can be concluded that the sludge recirculation rate of 100 percent can produce the highest biogas rate in this study. The experiment of the influence of the mixing time on the biogas production with the mixing time at 30, 60 and 90 minutes per day and it was found that the efficiencies of COD removal were 85.07%, 87.35% and 83.58%, respectively. It shows that the mixing time at 60 minutes per day has the best organic removal rate. The efficiencies of TS removal were 74.85%, 76.42% and 78.29% and the efficiencies of TVS removal were 85.40%, 86.69% and 87.68 %, respectively, which shows that an increase in mixing time can enhance the effective of COD, TS and TVS removal significantly. The comparison of mixing time at 30, 60 and 90 minutes per day showed a biogas rate of 0.53, 0.69 and 0.52 m³/kgCOD removed and also production of methane at 58.4%, 61.6% and 55.9%, respectively. As a result, the mixing time of 60 minutes per day is most suitable for biogas production in this study.
Creative Commons License