Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการเวนคืนทางอ้อม (Indirect expropriation) : ศึกษาแนวทางการตีความของอนุญาโตตุลาการระหว่างประเทศในข้อพิพาททางการลงทุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Indirect expropriation measures : a study of the jurisprudence of expropriation in investment treaty arbitration
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Second Advisor
กมลินทร์ พินิจภูวดล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.400
Abstract
มาตรการของรัฐที่รับการลงทุนอาจถูกตีความเข้าข่ายเป็นการเวนคืนทางอ้อมซึ่งในความตกลงระหว่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับการลงทุนกำหนดให้ต้องมีค่าชดเชยสำหรับการเวนคืนการลงทุนของต่างชาติ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศนั้นรัฐมีสิทธิที่จะใช้อำนาจควบคุมดูแลความสงบเรียบร้อย (“Police Power") เพื่อการคุ้มครองความสงบเรียบร้อย ศีลธรรมอันดี สาธารณสุขและสิ่งแวดล้อมอันมิใช่การเวนคืน แม้ว่าความเห็นทางวิชาการจะยอมรับถึงการแบ่งแยกระหว่างกฎเกณฑ์ที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายอันไม่ต้องมีการชดเชยกับการเวนคืนทางอ้อม แต่ก็มิได้มีเกณฑ์พิจารณาการแบ่งแยกไว้ ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องศึกษาแนวทางการตีความของอนุญาโตตุลาการเกี่ยวกับการเวนคืนในความตกลงเกี่ยวกับการลงทุน อนุญาโตตุลาการชี้ให้เห็นถึงเกณฑ์ที่ใช้พิจารณาตีความการเวนคืนทางอ้อมอันมีดังนี้ 1. ระดับการแทรกแซงต่อสิทธิในทรัพย์สินของนักลงทุน 1) การกระทบต่อมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ และการสูญเสียการควบคุมหรือการใช้ประโยชน์ในการลงทุนของนักลงทุน และ 2) ระยะเวลาและความต่อเนื่องของมาตรการของรัฐ 2. การทำลายความคาดหวังที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายของนักลงทุน 3. ความได้สัดส่วน 4. ลักษณะของมาตรการของรัฐ ในคำตัดสินส่วนใหญ่แล้วให้ความรุนแรงของการกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจของการกระทำของรัฐนั้นเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการตัดสินว่าถึงระดับเป็นการเวนคืนทางอ้อมหรือไม่ แต่ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น อนุญาโตตุลาการจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาลักษณะของมาตรการของรัฐที่อ้างถึงวัตถุประสงค์ทางสังคมหรือสวัสดิการสาธารณะอันเป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่าเป็นอำนาจควบคุมดูแลความสงบเรียบร้อยของรัฐ (“Police Power")
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Administrative measures of a host country could be construed as indirect expropriation that international investment agreements require compensation for expropriation of foreign investments. However, under international law, The exercise of police power by States in order to protect public order or morals, human health or the environment, does not constitute expropriation. Although scholars recognize the existence of the distinction between legitimate non-compensable regulations and indirect expropriation, but their opinions do not shed much light on the criteria for making the distinction. Accordingly it is necessary to study the jurisprudence of expropriation in investment treaty arbitration. An arbitral tribunal point to a number of criteria in determining indirect expropriation: 1. Degree of interference with investor property rights 1) Severity of economic impact and loss of control or enjoyment and 2) Duration of the governmental measures 2. Frustration of the investor’s legitimate expectations 3. Lack of proportionality 4. Character of the governmental measures. Most international decisions treat the severity of economic impact caused by a government action as an important element in determining whether it rises to the level of an indirect expropriation. In addition, The arbitral tribunal need to consider the character of governmental measures which refer to promote the social purpose or the general welfare that is commonly accepted as the police power of the states.
Creative Commons License