Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยการดูดซับด้วยดินสเม็คไทต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reducing wastewater from biodiesel production process using smectite clay adsorption
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2182
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยใช้กระบวนการดูดซับกลีเซอรอลด้วยดินสเม็คไทต์ธรรมชาติและดินสเม็คไทต์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นซึ่งเป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีราคาถูก โครงสร้างและพื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับถูกอธิบายด้วยการศึกษาจากวิธีต่างๆ เช่น ศึกษาลักษณะกายภาพผ่านกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ศึกษาการเลี้ยวเบนผ่านการดูดกลืนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ และศึกษาการดูดคายก๊าซไนโตรเจน พบว่า พื้นที่ผิวของสเม็คไทต์ธรรมชาติและสเม็คไทต์ที่ถูกกระตุ้น ด้วยกรดจากการคำนวณด้วยสมการบีอีทีมีค่าเท่ากับ 7.58 และ 5.96 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ผลของอุณหภูมิ ระยะเวลาสัมผัส และปริมาณของสารดูดซับในการดูดซับกลีเซอรอลด้วยสเม็คไทต์ได้ถูกศึกษาโดยอาศัยเทคนิคของการดูดซับ ผลการทดลองพบว่า สเม็คไทต์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริกความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์ ในอัตราส่วนดินต่อสารละลายกรดเท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 5 ให้ประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับกลีเซอรอลในไบโอดีเซลได้สูงสุด ในสภาวะที่มีเมทานอล พบว่า ปริมาณกลีเซอรอลจะถูกกำจัดออกไปด้วยการใช้ตัวดูดซับในปริมาณร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ในระยะเวลา 10 นาที นอกจากนั้น การกำจัดกลีเซอรอลจะเพิ่ม มากขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 78.30 เมื่อเมทานอลถูกกำจัดก่อนทำการดูดซับ และการใช้สเม็คไทต์เป็น ตัวดูดซับร่วมกับถ่านกัมมันต์จะช่วยทำให้สามารถกำจัดกลีเซอรอลอิสระออกไปได้ทั้งหมด ไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับได้ถูกวิเคราะห์และหาค่าคงที่จากการใช้สมการของแลงเมียร์และฟรุนดลิช จากการศึกษาพบว่า การทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์จากกระบวนการดูดซับด้วยดินสเม็คไทต์จะช่วย ลดปริมาณกลีเซอรอลอิสระในไบโอดีเซลได้ และให้คุณสมบัติไบโอดีเซลที่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน ข้อดีของกระบวนการ คือ ช่วยลดการเกิดน้ำเสียจากขั้นตอนการผลิตน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลที่ใช้อยู่ทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The adsorption of glycerol onto natural and activated smectite, a low cost adsorbent, was investigated for its beneficial use in biodiesel purification. The smectites were characterized by scanning electron microscopy, X-ray diffraction and N² adsorption-desorption to obtain information about their structure and surface texture. The surface area of natural smectite and acid-activated smectite calculated using BET method were 7.58 and 5.96 m2/g, respectively. The effects of temperature, contact time and adsorbent dose on the adsorption of glycerol onto smectite were studied using adsorption technique. The result showed that the smectite activated with 0.5 M sulfuric acid using 1 : 5 ratio of soil per acid solution gave the highest efficiency in removing glycerol from biodiesel. In the presence of methanol, glycerol could be eliminated by using 10% wt of adsorbent at 50℃ for 10 minutes. In addition, the removal of glycerol was increasing up to 78.30% on the condition that methanol had been removed before treatment. Free glycerol could be completely removed by the combination of smectite and activated carbon. The experimental isotherm data were analyzed using Langmuir and Freundlich equations and the isotherm constants were determined. The purified biodiesel from adsorption process by smectite could be used to decrease free glycerol and its quality of biodiesel passed the specification of biodiesel standard. The adventage of this process is the decrease in wastewater from the conventional process in biodiesel production.
Creative Commons License