Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of host surface proteins that interact with pathogenic leptospira by phage display technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้นหาโปรตีนที่แสดงออกบนเซลล์เจ้าบ้านที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโปรตีนที่อยู่บนผิวเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคโดยวิธีเฟสดิสเพลย์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanitha Patarakul
Second Advisor
Suang Rungpragayphan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2358
Abstract
Leptospirosis is caused by Leptospira interrogans. Leptospirosis is a systemic disease in humans that manifests a broad spectrum of clinical signs. However, pathogenesis of leptospirosis remains unclear. Most pathogenic bacteria express surface-associated proteins to promote the interaction with host cell receptors. Loa22 is a highly conserved OMP among pathogenic leptospires. Moreover, this protein was up-regulated during host infection. To identify host surface proteins that interact with Loa22, the phage display technology was utilized in this study. T7 cDNA liver phage display library was used for biopanning against 1) whole-cell, wild-type Leptospira and subsequent subtraction with loa22- mutant; and 2) recombinant Loa22. Affinity-selected plaques from the final round of panning were selected for sequencing. The results showed that phages displaying 4 sequence patterns were enriched when rLoa22 was used as a target. The major peptide sequence of selected phages against rLoa22 matched fibrinogen. In addition, this protein demonstrated specific binding ability to rLoa22 in a dose-dependent manner. However, the interaction of Loa22 and fibrinogen in vivo requires further investigations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสเป็นโรคติดเชื้อจากสัตว์ไปสู่คนซึ่งพบได้ทั่วโลก โรคนี้เกิดจากเชื้อ Leptospirosis interrogans สายพันธุ์ก่อโรค ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียอยู่ในกลุ่มสไปโรขีต โรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสสามารถแพร่กระจายไปทั่วร่างกาย ทำให้เกิดอาการของโรคหลายรูปแบบ แต่พยาธิกำเนิดของโรคยังไม่ทราบอย่างแน่ชัด เชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ก่อโรคส่วนใหญ่อาศัยโปรตีนที่แสดงออกอยู่บนผิวเซลล์เป็นส่วนปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน ดังนั้น โปรตีนบนผนังชั้นนอกของเชื้อเลปโตสไปราอาจเป็นส่วนสำคัญของพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส โปรตีน Loa22 เป็นโปรตีนบนผนังชั้นนอกและมีส่วนสำคัญในการก่อโรคของเชื้อเลปโตสไปรา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นขณะที่เซลล์เจ้าบ้านมีการติดเชื้อ โปรตีน Loa22 ยังสามารถจับกับสารองค์ประกอบนอกเซลล์ของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม ในการค้นหาโปรตีนที่แสดงออกบนเซลล์เจ้าบ้านที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโปรตีนที่อยู่บนผิวของเชื้อเลปโตสไปรา ได้มีการนำเทคโนโลยีการแสดงโปรตีนบนผิวฟาจมาใช้ ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำ T7 phage cDNA library ที่ผลิตจากเซลล์ตับมาบ่มกับ 1) ตัวเชื้อเลปโตสไปราตามด้วย loa22- mutant และ 2) รีคอมบีแนนท์โปรตีน Loa22 หลังจากนั้นจึงนำ plaque ที่ได้จากรอบสุดท้ายของการบ่มฟาจกับโมเลกุลเป้าหมายมาอ่านลำดับเบส พบว่าการทำ biopanning ของฟาจกับรีคอมบีแนนท์โปรตีน Loa22 นั้นสามารถคัดเลือกฟาจที่สามารถจับกับโปรตีนได้จำเพาะที่สุดมีลำดับเบสที่ต่างกัน 4 แบบ แต่การคัดเลือกโดยใช้ตัวเชื้อเลปโตสไปราให้ผลเป็นลำดับเบสที่หลากหลาย โดยลำดับเบสที่ได้จากการคัดเลือกด้วยรีคอมบีแนนท์โปรตีน Loa22 ส่วนใหญ่เข้าได้กับโปรตีนไฟบริโนเจน โปรตีนชนิดนี้สามารถจับกับโปรตีน Loa22 ได้อย่างจำเพาะโดยจับกันได้เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน Loa22 เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามยังต้องทดสอบการจับกันจริงของโปรตีน Loa 22 กับโปรตีนไฟบริโนเจนภายในสิ่งมีชีวิตต่อไป
Creative Commons License