Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of rigid polyurethane foams using mixed metal complexes and tetraethylenepentamine as catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งโดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะผสมและเททระเอทิลีนเพนทามีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1221
Abstract
In this research, the catalysts for rigid polyurethane foams were developed by using metal-amine complexes [M1(tetraen)] (where; M1 = Cu, Zn, Ni, Co and Mn) and mixed metal-amine complexes [M2(tetraen):M3(tetraen)] (where; M2 = Cu, M3 = Zn, Ni, Co and Mn). The metal-amine and mixed metal-amine complexes were characterized by infrared spectroscopy, UV-visible spectroscopy, mass spectrometry and elemental analysis. Reaction times, physical and chemical properties of the prepared foams were investigated and compared with those prepared using commercial catalyst, dimethylcyclohexylamine (DMCHA). ATR-FTIR spectroscopy was used to characterize rigid polyurethane foams and determine isocyanate conversion. Rigid polyurethane foams catalyzed by mixed metal-amine complex of Cu(tetraen):Zn(tetraen) had good reaction times, volume and density. Density and compressive strength of the foams at NCO index of 150 catalyzed by Cu(tetraen):Zn(tetraen) were 49.8 kg/m3 and 341.9 kPa, respectively. They showed higher density and compressive strength than the foams catalyzed by DMCHA which were 45.8 kg/m3 and 309.7 kPa, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะ-แอมีน [M1(tetraen)] ซึ่ง M1 = Cu, Zn, Ni, Co และ Mn และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะผสม-แอมีน [M2(tetraen):M3(tetraen)] ซึ่ง M2 = Cu และ M3 = Zn, Ni, Co และ Mn พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ยูวี-วิสสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี และวิเคราะห์หาธาตุองค์ประกอบ สำหรับการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งได้ศึกษาเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกล โดยเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษากับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า คือ ไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) ใช้เทคนิคเอทีอาร์-อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีเพื่อพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็งและศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนต (NCO conversion) การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะผสม-แอมีน Cu(tetraen):Zn(tetraen) ให้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ความสูงของโฟม และความหนาแน่นที่ดี ความหนาแน่นและความสามารถทนทานต่อแรงกดอัด (compressive strength) ของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งที่เตรียมจาก Cu(tetraen):Zn(tetraen) ที่ดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนต 150 เท่ากับ 49.8 kg/m3 และ 341.9 kPa ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่าความหนาแน่นและความสามารถทนทานต่อแรงกดอัดของโฟมที่เตรียมจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้าที่ดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนต 150 ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 45.8 kg/m3 และ 309.7 kPa ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License