Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Intellectual property rights protection,Rival's asymmetry and differentiated products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายคุ้มครองสิทธิทรัพย์สินทางปัญญากับความไม่สมมาตรในผลิตภาพในการวิจัยและพัฒนาและสินค้าที่มีความแตกต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemarat Talerngsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1908
Abstract
This study focuses on a conflict of interests regarding the intellectual property rights protections (IPRs) regime in a North-South context.In order to examine reaction of each related party,a duopolistic cournot game with cost-reducing R&D model is employed.We observe and compare equilibrium outcomes of 2 regimes : no protection regime and full protection regime.The mian feature of this study is an introduction of product differentiation between the North and the South products.The model of Poyago-Theotoky and Teerasuwannajak (2012) is extended to study the consequences of different degrees of product differentiation on the conflict of interests.The analysis leads to 2 main results :1.) IPR protection may fail to strengthen private R&D incentives if products are significantiy differentiated even when R&D productivity of the two countries are very different 2.)The conflict regarding the strength of IPRs protection regime is less severe as products become more differentiated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความขัดแย้งของมุมมองด้านนโยบายคุ้มครองสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาของประเทศที่เป็นผู้นำทางการคิดค้นเทคโนโลยีและประเทศที่เป็นผู้ตาม และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อขัดแย้งนี้กับระดับความแตกต่างของสินค้า การศึกษาใช้แบบจำลองเกมส์ของผู้เล่นสองรายที่ทำงานวิจัยและพัฒนาเพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิต โดยที่ฝ่ายผู้นำทางด้านการคิดค้นเทคโนโลยีมีความสามารถในการนำผลวิจัยไปใช้ลดต้นทุนการผลิตได้ดีกว่าผู้ตาม และสินค้าที่ผลิตจากประเทศผู้นำและประเทศผู้ตามมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาพบข้อสรุปที่สำคัญอยู่สองประการ 1.)นโยบายคุ้มครองสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาอาจจะไม่ส่งผลให้ผู้ผลิตทำการวิจัยและพัฒนาเพิ่มขึ้นเสมอไปหากสินค้ามีความแตกต่างกันมากในระดับหนึ่ง 2.)แม้ว่าทั้งสองประเทศจะมีความสามารถในการนำผลวิจัยและพัฒนาไปใช้ต่างกันแต่ความขัดแย้งเกี่ยวกับนโยบายคุ้งครองสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาอาจจะไม่เกิดขึ้นถ้าสินค้ามีความแตกต่างกันมากพอ
Creative Commons License