Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
N-doped graphene/cobalt and manganese oxide/polypyrrole composites for supercapacitor application
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Second Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ พัฒนะนุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1275
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวัสดุสำหรับใช้เป็นตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงจากแกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนซึ่งมีกลไกการเก็บประจุแบบสองชั้นร่วมกับพอลิพิร์โรลและโลหะออกไซด์ผสมซึ่งมีกลไกการเก็บประจุแบบซูโดคาแพซิทีฟ โดยเริ่มจากนำแกรฟีนมารีฟลักซ์ร่วมกับเมลามีนในน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 97 °C เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง ทำให้เกิดการเจือไนโตรเจนเข้าไปในโครงสร้างของแกรฟีน การเจือไนโตรเจนเข้าไปในแกรฟีนนี้ได้รับการยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี จากนั้นสังเคราะห์พอลิพิร์โรลลงบนพื้นผิวของแกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนโดยใช้แอมโมเนียมเพอร์ซัลเฟตภายใต้คลื่นความถี่สูง เพื่อให้เกิดชั้นของพอลิพิร์โรลที่ปกคลุมพื้นผิวของแกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนได้อย่างสม่ำเสมอและทั่วถึง เมื่อนำแกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิพิร์โรลที่กระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอไปทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคกัลวาโนสแททิกชาร์จ-ดิสชาร์จพบว่าให้ค่าการเก็บประจุจำเพาะที่ดีโดยมีค่าสูงถึง 150.63 F/g ที่กระแสไฟฟ้า 1 A/g ส่วนโลหะออกไซด์ผสมเตรียมจากโพแทสเซียมเปอร์แมงกาเนส (KMnO4) และโคบอลต์ไนเตรตเฮกซะไฮเดรต (Co(NO3)2·6H2O) ใช้เทคนิคไฮโดรเทอร์มัลที่อุณหภูมิ 120 °C 4 ชั่วโมง ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่เท่ากัน เพื่อเปลี่ยนธาตุทั้งสองให้กลายเป็นเป็นอนุภาคของโลหะออกไซด์ผสม โลหะออกไซด์ผสมที่ได้ (MnCo2O4) มีสัณฐานวิทยาที่ดีและเกิดกลไกการเก็บประจุแบบซูโดคาร์ปาซิเทอร์ได้ดีกว่าแมงกานีสออกไซด์หรือโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ที่ใช้วิธีเดียวกันในการสังเคราะห์ และเมื่อนำแกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิพิร์โรลมาผสมกับโลหะออกไซด์ผสม พบว่าที่อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 60 เป็นอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยให้ค่าการเก็บประจุสูงถึง 217.5 F/g ที่กระแสไฟฟ้า 1 A/g ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าวัสดุที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์เป็นตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at developing materials to be applied as high performance supercapacitors from N-doped graphene, which exploits the double-layer capacitive mechanism together with polypyrrole and mixed metal oxide utilizing the pseducapacitive mechanism. Initially, graphene was refluxed with melamine in water at 97 °C for 12 hours in order to dope graphene with nitrogen. The product was evidently confirmed as N-doped graphene using the infrared and x-ray photoelectron spectroscopies. The synthesis of polypyrrole on N-doped graphene surfaces using ammonium persulfate under ultrasonication demonstrated the obtained uniform structure through polypyrrole coating on the N-doped graphene. Thus, the uniformly distributed polymer provides an electron storage through pseudo-capacitive mechanism up to 150.63 F/g at 1 A/g using the galvanostatic charge–discharge testing method. Subsequently, the preparation of mixed metal oxide from KMnO4 and Co(NO3)2·6H2O using equivalent molar ratio via a hydrothermal technique at 120 °C for 4 hours was carried out in order to change the two metals into mixed metal oxide particles. The mixed metal oxide, MnCo2O4, showed a good morphology and better pseudo-capacitive energy storage mechanism than sole manganese oxide or cobalt oxide which was synthesized by the same method. The polypyrrole coated N-doped graphene was then mixed with the mixed metal oxide. It was found that the supercapacitor electrode with the content of 60 % by weight of manganese-cobalt oxide provides the optimal condition that gives the capacitance up to 217.50 F/g at 1 A/g. The results indicated that the developed materials can be effectively applied as supercapacitors.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.