Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE STYLE OF B??A'S POETRY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชานป์วิชช์ ทัดแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤต และพุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1160
Abstract
พาณะเป็นกวีสันสกฤตในสมัยต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 7 ผู้มีชื่อเสียงจากการประพันธ์ร้อยแก้วเรื่องกาทัมพรีและหรรษจริต แต่งานร้อยกรองของพาณะยังไม่มีผู้ใดศึกษา รวมทั้งยังมีร้อยกรองอีกจำนวนหนึ่งที่เชื่อกันว่าอาจเป็นผลงานของพาณะแต่ก็มิอาจระบุผู้แต่งได้อย่างชัดเจน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาวัจนลีลาในร้อยกรองของพาณะตามแนววัจนลีลาศาสตร์และทฤษฎีรีติ และนำวัจนลีลาที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์บทประพันธ์ร้อยกรองที่มีปัญหาผู้แต่งว่าเป็นไปได้หรือไม่ที่จะเป็นผลงานของพาณะ ข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษาจึงประกอบด้วยร้อยกรองกลุ่มที่ยอมรับกันว่าเป็นของพาณะโดยไม่มีข้อขัดแย้ง และร้อยกรองที่มีปัญหาผู้แต่งอีก 68 บท ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยกรองของพาณะมีวัจนลีลาที่โดดเด่น ได้แก่ การใช้ยมกขนาดสั้น การใช้อนุปราสะอย่างแพรวพราว เศลษะ การวางคำกริยาไว้ข้างหน้าบาท สมาสยาว ประโยคยาว การใช้ฉันท์ที่สอดคล้องกับความหมายของบทประพันธ์ และการข่มผู้อื่น สอดคล้องกับวัจนลีลาในร้อยแก้วที่เคยมีผู้ศึกษาไว้แล้ว ถึงแม้ว่าวัจนลีลาเหล่านี้บางประการอาจพบในผลงานของกวีร่วมสมัยคนอื่นด้วย แต่งานร้อยกรองของพาณะก็มีลักษณะโดดเด่นที่ไม่พบในงานของกวีร่วมสมัย ได้แก่ การใช้เศลษะที่แปลได้ 3 ความหมาย การใช้ประพันธสรรพนามตัวเดียวในบทประพันธ์ และการข่มผู้อื่นทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม การวิเคราะห์วัจนลีลาดังกล่าวทำให้เข้าใจลีลาภาษาของพาณะได้ชัดเจนตรงกับความเป็นจริงมากกว่าการใช้ทฤษฎีรีติซึ่งเกิดขึ้นทีหลังงานประพันธ์ของพาณะและมุ่งเน้นวิเคราะห์และจัดกลุ่มลีลาการใช้ภาษาให้เป็นแบบใดแบบหนึ่ง เมื่อนำวัจนลีลาที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ร้อยกรองที่มีปัญหาผู้แต่งทั้ง 68 บท ผลปรากฏว่า ร้อยกรองเหล่านี้อาจแบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม เรียงตามลำดับความสอดคล้องกับวัจนลีลาดังกล่าวจากมากไปหาน้อย กล่าวคือ มีร้อยกรองจำนวน 6 บทที่มีความเป็นไปได้มากว่าจะเป็นผลงานของพาณะเนื่องจากมีลักษณะภาษาตรงกับวัจนลีลาที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากร้อยกรองของพาณะเป็นอย่างมาก ส่วนร้อยกรองอีก 34 บทมีความเป็นไปได้พอสมควรที่จะเป็นร้อยกรองของพาณะ เพราะวัจนลีลาค่อนข้างตรงกัน ขณะเดียวกันก็มีร้อยกรองจำนวน 26 บทที่เป็นไปได้น้อยว่าจะเป็นงานของพาณะ เพราะ วัจนลีลาตรงกันน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังมีร้อยกรองอีก 2 บทที่สรุปไม่ได้ว่าเป็นผลงานของพาณะ จากการศึกษาทำให้เห็นว่า ลีลาภาษาของกวีนับเป็นหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่ปฏิเสธไม่ได้ ลีลาในร้อยกรองที่ไม่มีปัญหาผู้แต่งสามารถนำมาเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยพิสูจน์ร้อยกรองที่มีปัญหาเรื่องผู้แต่งได้ และอาจแก้ข้อสงสัยในประวัติวรรณคดีสันสกฤตได้ในระดับหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bāṇa is one of Sanskrit poets in early 7th century who is famous from composing two Sanskrit compositions, Kādambarī and Harṣacarita. However, his poetry has never been studied stylistically and resolved the composer problem. The objectives of this thesis are : (1) to study the style of Bāṇa’s poetry with stylistic and Rīti approaches, (2) to prove that some poems can be ascribed to him based on the style. In this research, there are two groups of data including poems that are unanimously accepted to belong to him and others that are ascribed to him. The findings are as follows: the style of Bāṇa’s poetry displays some outstanding characteristics; i.e. short Yamaka, a great number of Anuprāsa, puns, Verb-initial position at the quarter of the metre, long compound nouns, long sentences, metres conforming to the meaning of the poetry and intimidating others, which conform to the analysis of his prose style. Nevertheless, these linguistic characteristics can be found in other contemporary work as well. Obviously, though there is conformity to others’ style, Bāṇa’s one has still outstanding features; i.e. three meaning puns, uses of only one reflective pronoun in a verse and intimidating people directly and indirectly. This perhaps supports the literary fact more than Rīti theory, which employs stylistic analysis in a similar way but unsatisfactorily resolved. When it comes to 68 poems ascribed to Bāṇa, it is found that the poems can be grouped to four categories; 6 poems with a high level of possibility to have been written by Bāṇa, 34 poems with a medium level of possibility, 26 poems with a low level of possibility and 2 poems without conclusion. The style in the poems unanimously accepted, thus, can be used as criteria to prove the poems ascribed to him. To sum up, linguistic style is undeniable empirical evidence which might be brought to solve some problems about author in the history of Sanskrit literature.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.