Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DISCOURSES, POWER AND COMMUNICATION ABOUT THAI THERAVADA BHIKKHUNIS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Second Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.917
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์และอธิบายวาทกรรมและการสื่อสารวาทกรรมภิกษุณีเถรวาทของไทยและวิพากษ์เชิงอำนาจผ่านชุดวาทกรรมภิกษุณีเถรวาทของไทยภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดวาทกรรมของ Foucault โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมเชิงวิพากษ์ (Critical discourse analysis) โดยใช้แหล่งข้อมูลจากเอกสารจากหอจดหมายเหตุช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2471 ถึง พ.ศ. 2472 หนังสือ สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ รวมทั้งสื่ออื่น ๆ เช่นสื่อออนไลน์ และใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกภิกษุณีสำนักต่าง ๆ ทั่วประเทศ รวม 7 รูป ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีความพยายามอย่างน้อยสองครั้งในการที่จะรื้อฟื้นภิกษุณีบริษัทขึ้นในประเทศไทย ครั้งแรกถูกบันทึกไว้ในปีพ.ศ. 2472 โดยการริเริ่มของนายนรินทร์ กลึง ภาษิต ความพยายามครั้งนั้นไม่ประสบความสำเร็จแต่ได้ทำให้เกิดการปะทะกันของวาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับความถูกต้องชอบธรรมในการรื้อฟื้นภิกษุณีบริษัท การปะทะกันของวาทกรรมเกิดขึ้นอีกครั้งในปีพ.ศ. 2544 เมื่อฉัตรสุมาลย์ กบิลสิงห์ได้เข้ารับการบรรพชาที่ประเทศศรีลังกา และประกาศตนเป็นสามเณรีเถรวาทรูปแรกของไทย การปะทะกันของวาทกรรมทั้งสองครั้งเกิดขึ้นภายใต้กรอบความรู้ พระพุทธศาสนา อำนาจรัฐ และจารีตประเพณี โดยพบว่ามีการใช้กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารวาทกรรมในลักษณะ การอธิบาย การโต้แย้งและประณาม การใช้อำนาจบังคับ การใช้องค์กรสถาบัน การใช้ความรุนแรง การใช้การดื้อดึง และการปฏิบัติ ผ่านการใช้สื่อต่าง ๆ ได้ สื่อมวลชน สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย วัตรปฏิบัติและการทำประโยชน์แก่สังคมของภิกษุณี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze and to explain discourses and communication of Theravada bhikkhuni discourses, and to criticize power relate to discourses under Michel Foucault's discourse concept. This research employs critical discourse analysis method, using documents from The National Archives of Thailand during the year 1928 - 1929, books, printed media, and in-depth interview with 7 bhikkhunis from nationwide. The finding of the study reveals that there are at least two attempts to restore Theravada bhikkhuni ordination in Thailand. The first attempt was recorded in 1928, initiated by a former governor, Narin Phasit. The attempt failed but ignited the dispute about the legitimacy of the revival of Theravada bhikkhuni. The controversy erupts fervently again in 2001 when Chatsumarn Kabilsingh went for her ordination in Sri Lanka and claims for being the first Theravada bhikkhuni of Thailand. The dispute of the two attempts constructed knowledge of Buddhism, power of the state and traditions. These knowledge practice through communication strategies; explanation, argument and reproach, power enforcement, organizational and institutional power, violence, obstinacy. These strategies communicate implement by using mass media, social media, law enforcement, academic activities, and ritual practices and social contribution activities of bhikkhunis.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 687
    • Abstract Views: 184
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 11
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.