Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors in Thai audiences’ reception of Korean celebrity reality shows
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยในการรับชมรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์เกาหลีของคนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirayudh Sinthuphan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2233
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study (1) the formats of Korean celebrity reality shows (2) Thai audiences’ reception of Korean celebrity reality shows and (3) the factors influencing Thai audiences’ reception of Korean celebrity reality shows. In qualitative research section, the researcher analyzed the formats based on 3 selected shows; We got married, Family Outing season1, and Right Now, It’s Girls’ Generation. The researcher also conducts an in-depth interview with some informants including the administrator and founder of community fan page of the selected shows. In quantitative research section, a questionnaire is a vital tool to collect data from the samples who are Thai audiences aged between 13 and 50 years old 400 people. The results reveal that the formats of the 3 selected shows share some characteristics in common. The cameras are not hidden. The script is only served to guide the direction of the shows but not use in forms of the dialogue or conversation. There are special gimmicks such as emoticon, symbols and caption that help describe the situation and celebrities’ expression. However, each show has different narrative styles. According to the audiences' reception, most of audiences are female, more than half of them aged from 23 to 35 years old, most of them are in undergraduate level, the occupation is student and do not earn any income. They started to watch the shows by themselves because of the 3 factors. The most influential factor is the show participants. The audiences watch the shows because the participants are their favourite celebrities. The other reason is they would like to know more about their favourite celebrities. The second influential factor is the show content, format and presentation. It is revealed that the entertainment in the reality show attracts the audiences’ interest. The least influential is external factor such as the convenience and they have a lot of free time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) รูปแบบรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์เกาหลีที่มีบุคคลมีชื่อเสียงร่วมรายการ รวมทั้ง (2) ศึกษาถึงช่องทางการรับชมรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์เกาหลีของคนไทย และ (3) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการรับชมรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์เกาหลีของคนไทย ในการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์รูปแบบรายการที่เลือกศึกษา 3 รายการ ได้แก่รายการ We got married, Family Outing season1, และ Right Now, It’s Girls’ Generation โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มผู้ก่อตั้งและทีมงานของแฟนเพจรายการที่ศึกษา รวมถึงผู้ชม จำนวน 15 คน ในส่วนการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่างคือคนไทยที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 13-50 ปี จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า รูปแบบรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์เกาหลีที่มีบุคคลมีชื่อเสียงร่วมรายการนั้น มีสิ่งที่เหมือนกันคือ เป็นรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์ที่ใช้วิธีการถ่ายแบบไม่ซ่อนกล้อง มีสคริปต์สำหรับพล็อตของรายการเพื่อกำหนดทิศทางในการดำเนินรายการ แต่ไม่มีสคริปต์สำหรับบทสนทนา มีการใช้เทคนิคพิเศษอย่างเช่นการสร้างสัญลักษณ์รูปภาพประกอบ, มีคำบรรยายสถานการณ์และความรู้สึกของผู้ร่วมรายการ อย่างไรก็ตาม แต่ละรายการมีความแตกต่างในเรื่องของพล็อตและกลวิธีการเล่าเรื่อง ในส่วนของการรับชมของผู้ชมนั้น ผู้ชมส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้หญิง, กว่าครึ่งมีอายุระหว่าง 23-35 ปี, ส่วนใหญ่มีการศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี, มีอาชีพเป็นนักเรียน / นิสิต / นักศึกษา และยังไม่มีรายได้ โดยจุดเริ่มต้นการรับชมรายการเกิดขึ้นจากความสนใจของตนเอง โดยผู้ชมส่วนใหญ่เลือกรับชมรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์เกาหลีจากสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต เพราะปัจจัยหลัก 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านผู้ร่วมรายการ ซึ่งถือเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับชมรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์เกาหลีมากที่สุด ผู้ชมรับชมรายการเพราะผู้ร่วมรายการเป็นบุคคลที่ชื่นชอบ ผู้ชมอยากรู้จักบุคคลที่มีชื่อเสียงที่พวกเขาชื่นชอบมากขึ้น รองลงมาคือปัจจัยด้านการนำเสนอ รูปแบบ และเนื้อหารายการ ความบันเทิงที่มาพร้อมกับรายการที่มีความแปลกใหม่ดึงดูดความสนใจของผู้ชมได้มาก ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอก อย่างเช่น ความสะดวกในการรับชม และการรับชมเพราะผู้ชมมีเวลาว่างมากนั้น เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการรับชมรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์เกาหลีต่อผู้ชมน้อยที่สุด
Creative Commons License