Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ASEAN’s role in relations to external powers on Southeast Asian political and security aspects in the Post-Cold War Era : case studies of the ARF and EAS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทอาเซียนในความสัมพันธ์กับมหาอำนาจภายนอกภูมิภาคต่อประเด็นปัญหาด้านการเมืองและความมั่นคงในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้หลังยุคสงครามเย็น : กรณีศึกษาการประชุมส่วนภูมิภาคของอาเซียน และการประชุมสุดยอดของเอเชียตะวันออก
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2348
Abstract
ASEAN’s reputation has been achieved partly thanks to its growing relations with external states, especially with major powers, such as the U.S., China, Japan, India, EU, and Russia. ASEAN has played a positive and active role in tying external powers in its relations. In the political and security aspects, ASEAN’s reputation is shown in the regional multilateral institutions, namely the ARF and EAS. As the multilateralism and regionalism were the main trend in the international relations in Asia-Pacific and East Asia after the Cold War, ASEAN formed the ARF in 1994 and EAS in 2005 in order to provide a venue for ASEAN and external powers to share and discuss regional interests. Thus, the thesis argues that within the institutional framework of the ARF and EAS ASEAN has promoted relations to extra-regional states to get them involved in regional politics and security. The thesis gives particular attention to three sets of ASEAN’s role: 1) forming multilateral security institutions; 2) building institutional norms and rules; and 3) balancing powers. The last role is especially reflected in the EAS by ASEAN’s attempt to involve all major powers in the institution despite China’s objection. The U.S. and Russia’s recent participation in the EAS in 2011 marked the success of ASEAN in this role. In balancing powers, the thesis also argues that ASEAN chooses not to take sides in any power though the reason for this role might retrieve from the so-called “China threat". Yet, it needs more time to achieve a comprehensive and exact judgement on ASEAN’s effort to involve the U.S. and Russia in the EAS. The thesis uses the case studies of the ARF and EAS since both of them has attracted participation of all the world major powers and other states. Thus, it helps to examine more comprehensively and fully ASEAN’s role in relation to external powers on Southeast Asian political and security aspects from the end of the Cold War till now.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การที่อาเซียนมีชื่อเสียงขึ้นมามากเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลมาจากความสัมพันธ์ที่มีมากขึ้นกับรัฐภายนอก โดยเฉพาะกับมหาอำนาจ เช่น สหรัฐฯ จีน ญี่ปุ่น อินเดีย สหภาพยุโรป และรัสเซีย อาเซียนเปลี่ยนบทบาทที่เป็นบวกและแข่งขันในการผูกโยงมหาอำนาจเอาไว้ในความสัมพันธ์ ชื่อเสียงของอาเซียนในด้านการเมือง และความมั่นคง แสดงให้เห็นได้ในรูปของสถาบันที่หลากหลายในภูมิภาค อันได้แก่ การประชุมส่วนภูมิภาคของอาเซียน (ARF) และที่ประชุมสุดยอดของเอเชียตะวันออก (EAS) ในเมื่อความสัมพันธ์ที่หลากหลาย และแนวคิดภูมิภาคนิยมเป็นแนวโน้มสำคัญในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศในเอเชียแปซิฟิค และเอเชียตะวันออกหลังสงครวมเย็น อาเซียนก่อตั้ง ARF ขึ้นในปี 1994 และ EAS ในปี 2005 เพื่อเปิดช่องทางให้อาเซียนและมหาอำนาจภายนอกได้มีส่วนร่วมและถกเถียงปัญหาที่เป็นผลประโยชน์ของภูมิภาค ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอว่าภายในโครงสร้างสถาบันของ ARF และ EAS อาเซียนใช้การส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์กับรัฐภายนอกภูมิภาคเพื่อให้รัฐเหล่านั้นมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการเมืองและความมั่นคงของภูมิภาค วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ให้ความสำคัญกับบทบาทของอาเซียนใน 3 ด้านด้วยกันคือ (1) การสร้างสถาบันทางความมั่นคงที่หลากหลาย (2) สร้างค่านิยมและกฎเกณฑ์ของสถาบัน และ (3) ถ่วงดุลอำนาจ บทบาทหลังสุดแสดงออกให้เห็นในกรณีของ EAS ซึ่งอาเซียนพยายามดึงเอามหาอำนาจสำคัญ เข้ามาเกี่วยข้องกับสถาบัน ทั้งๆที่จีนคัดค้าน การที่สหรัฐและรัสเซียเข้ามาเกี่วข้อง EAS ในปี 2011 แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จของอาเซียนในกรณีของการถ่วงดุลอำนาจ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอว่าอาเซียนเลือกที่จะไม่เข้าข้างฝ่ายไดๆ อันอาจจะเนื่องมาจากประเด็นของ "ภัยคุกคามจากจีน" อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังเวลาอีกมากที่จะตัดสินได้แน่ชัดและครอบคลุมจริงในการที่อาเซียนนำเอาสหรัฐและรัสเซียเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง วิทยานิพนธ์ใช้กรณีศึกษาของ ARF และ EAS เพราะว่ากรณีทั้ง 2 นี้ได้ดึงดูดความสนใจของมหาอำนาจสำคัญๆ ให้เข้ามามีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ดังนั้นจึงเป็นทางที่ดีที่จะตรวจสอบที่ครอบคลุมพอและมากพอเกี่วยกับบทบาทของอาเซียนในความสัมพันธ์กับอำนาจภายนอกในด้นการเมืองและความมั่นคงของเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ จากการสิ้นสุดของสงครามเย็นจนกระทั่งปัจจุบัน
Share
COinS