Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The frequency domain noise reduction techniques for digital hearing aids
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทคนิคการลดสัญญาณรบกวนในโดเมนความถี่สำหรับเครื่องช่วยฟังแบบดิจิทัล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nisachon Tangsangiumvisai
Second Advisor
Akinori Nishihara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1740
Abstract
The overall performance of digital hearing aids can be degraded by some disturbing sources such as acoustic feedback signal, interfering signal, and background noise, etc. This dissertation focuses on the Noise Reduction (NR) techniques, especially for additive background noise in digital hearing aids. A proposed NR technique demonstrates an improved scheme based on the hybrid structure between two existing NR techniques, to reduce the noise efficiently, while preserving the speech spectral components. The Spectral Subtraction (SS) method that employs the two-channel Generalized Sidelobe Canceller (2chGSC+SS) is suggested to be employed by the proposed technique for processing the signal in the low frequency region where the dominant cues of the speech signals locate. For the high frequency region, the two-sensor NR technique based on the modified Cross-Spectral Subtraction (2chCSS) is employed. Simulation results in the one-noise-source and multiple-noise-source environments are undertaken, while objective and subjective performance measures are used to confirm the potential of the proposed method. In addition, two approaches are proposed in order to control the noise subtraction parameter to be variable and frequency-dependent so that the amount of noise reduction and speech distortion can be managed for the SS-based NR methods. Simulation results are demonstrated where the SS method that employs these proposed variable parameters can sufficiently reduce the additive background noise while the ability to preserve speech quality is superior to the other investigated NR techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องช่วยฟังแบบดิจิทัลอาจถูกทำให้บิดเพี้ยน จากสัญญาณรบกวนบางประเภท ได้แก่ สัญญาณเสียงป้อนกลับแบบอะคูสติก สัญญาณแทรกสอด และสัญญาณรบกวนพื้นหลัง เป็นต้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พิจารณาเทคนิคการลดเสียงรบกวนพื้นหลังแบบบวกสำหรับการใช้งานในเครื่องช่วยฟังแบบดิจิทัล ทั้งนี้ เทคนิคการลดเสียงรบกวนที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวคิดที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเครื่องช่วยฟังแบบดิจิทัลด้วยการลดเสียงรบกวนพื้นหลัง โดยใช้โครงสร้างไฮบริดระหว่างเทคนิคการลดเสียงรบกวนสองวิธีที่มีอยู่แล้ว คือ เทคนิคการลบสเปกตรัม (SS) ที่มีการใช้งานของการตัดออกความถี่ข้างที่มีลักษณะทั่วไป (GSC) แบบสองช่องสัญญาณ โดยจะเรียกว่า 2chGSC+SS ซึ่งถูกเสนอให้นำมาใช้กับโครงสร้างไฮบริด สำหรับการประมวลผลสัญญาณในช่วงความถี่ต่ำที่มีองค์ประกอบทางความถี่โดยส่วนมากของสัญญาณเสียงพูดอยู่ สำหรับการประมวลผลสัญญาณในช่วงความถี่สูงนั้น เทคนิคการลดเสียงรบกวนแบบสองช่องสัญญาณที่ใช้วิธีการลบสเปกตรัมข้ามแบบปรับปรุง(CSS)ถูกเสนอให้นำมาใช้งาน โดยจะเรียกว่า 2chCSS ผลการจำลองระบบได้ถูกศึกษาทั้งในสภาวะแวดล้อมแบบสัญญาณรบกวนแหล่งเดียว และแบบสัญญาณรบกวนหลายแหล่ง โดยที่ประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคการลดเสียงรบกวนที่นำเสนอทั้งเชิงวัตถุวิสัยและเชิงจิตวิสัย แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของวิธีที่นำเสนอ นอกจากนี้ วิธีการปรับพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการลบสเปกตรัมของเสียงรบกวนให้แปรผันได้และขึ้นอยู่กับความถี่ถูกนำเสนอสองวิธี เพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมประสิทธิภาพการลดสัญญาณรบกวนและการก่อให้เกิดความบิดเพี้ยนของสัญญาณเสียงพูด สำหรับเทคนิคการลดสัญญาณรบกวนแบบ SS ผลการจำลองระบบแสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการปรับพารามิเตอร์ที่เสนอสามารถทำให้เทคนิคการลดสัญญาณรบกวนแบบ SS ลดผลกระทบของสัญญาณรบกวนพื้นหลังลงได้ และยังคงสามารถรักษาคุณภาพของสัญญาณเสียงพูด ได้ดีกว่าวิธีการลดสัญญาณรบกวนอื่นๆ ที่ถูกนำมาพิจารณาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้
Share
COinS