Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The behavior of Thai consumers on Korean-styled rhinoplasty surgery in Thai aesthetic clinics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคไทยต่อการศัลยกรรมเสริมจมูกสไตล์เกาหลีในสถานบริการความงามในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piti Srisangnam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2230
Abstract
To study (1) the relationship between Korean wave and Korean-styled rhinoplasty trend in Thailand (2) the factors that influence the booming of Korean-styled aesthetic clinics in Thailand (3) the consumer’s behaviors on consuming these kinds of service and the possible effect. For the part of the qualitative data, the analysis was processed from the history data of this trend and from the in-depth interviews of Thai consumers with various attitudes towards rhinoplasty. Additionally, the quantitative data was achieved from the 130 sets of questionnaires. The result shows the most influential factors which are the indicators of behavior and attitude of Thai consumers in both natural and business purposes, are the usage of media and the marketing strategy concerning Korean wave. However, for Thailand, the outcome from this trend is still unsuccessful because of the fact that most Thai consumers have the anti or negative attitude about cosmetic surgery, and also we are still lack of support from Thai government to promote this private business as Korean government.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษา (1) ความเกี่ยวโยงสัมพันธ์ของกระแสเกาหลีและความนิยมของผู้บริโภคไทยในการศัลยกรรมจมูกสไตล์เกาหลี (2) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำเนิดสถานบริการความงามสไตล์เกาหลีในประเทศไทย (3) พฤติกรรมผู้โภคไทยในการเข้ารับบริการศัลยกรรมจมูกสไตล์เกาหลี และผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น โดยในส่วนของการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ การวิเคราะห์ผลดำเนินการโดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลสังเคราะห์สื่อ ที่ปรากฎในช่วงระยะเวลาที่เกิดกระแสเกาหลีในสังคมไทย ที่มีผลต่อความนิยมของผู้บริโภคในการศัลยกรรมจมูกสไตล์เกาหลี รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้บริโภคไทยซึ่งมีทัศนคติที่หลากหลาย และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 130 ชุด ซึ่งปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลเป็นตัวผลักดันให้เกิดกระแสนี้ คือ การใช้สื่อต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระแสเกาหลี ควบคู่ไปกับการประยุกต์ใช้กลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดของธุรกิจศัลยกรรมไทย ทั้งสองสิ่งนี้เป็นทั้งตัวกำหนดกระแสและบ่งชี้พฤติกรรม รวมถึงทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคให้เป็นไปตามทิศทางโดยธรรมชาติและโดยผลประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจศัลยกรรม ผลที่ได้รับคือ ผู้บริโภคไทยที่มีความต้องการศัลยกรรมจมูกส่วนใหญ่จะตัดสินใจเข้ารับการศัลยกรรมจมูกกับสถานบริการความงามในประเทศไทย แทนในประเทศเกาหลี จึงเป็นสาเหตุทำให้ธุรกิจศัลยกรรมของไทยขยายตัว อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับประเทศไทย แม้ว่าสังคมไทยจะเปิดกว้างกับการศัลยกรรมมากขึ้น ผลที่ได้จากกระแสนี้ยังไม่ถือว่าประสบความสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่ยอมรับการศัลยกรรม และรัฐบาลไทยไม่มีการเข้ามาสนับสนุนธุรกิจเชิงนี้อย่างเต็มตัว เฉกเช่นในรัฐบาลของเกาหลี
Creative Commons License