Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of Cr, Ni, Cu and Zn in clinker on physical properties of cement via co-processing in a pilot-scale rotary cement kiln
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโครเมียม นิกเกิล ทองแดง และสังกะสี ในปูนเม็ดที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของปูนซีเมนต์ โดยกระบวนการเผาร่วมในเตาเผาปูนซีเมนต์จำลอง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manaskorn Rachakornkij
Second Advisor
Viboon Sricharoenchaikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2326
Abstract
Co-processing of industrial wastes in cement kiln can be used for both destruction of hazardous organics and stabilization of heavy metals. This method provides a management option to use the wastes as raw materials or fuel in cement production. However, heavy metals in the wastes may adversely affect cement properties. This study investigated chemical and physical characteristics of various mixtures of heavy metals in synthetic raw materials to produce cement clinkers. Raw materials were mixed with different ratios of single oxide of heavy metals: namely, chromium oxides (Cr₂O₃), copper oxides (CuO), nickel oxides (NiO₂), zinc oxide (ZnO), and the two combinations of four kinds of heavy metals, i.e. 0.05%, 0.3%, 0.5%, 1.0% and 2.0%. The mixtures of Ordinary Portland Cement Type I were burned in a pilot-scale rotary cement kiln which the liquefied petroleum gas was used as fuel. Results showed that concentrations of heavy metals in the clinkers were higher than those in the mixtures before combustion. Moreover, the heavy metals were not destroyed in the burning process and they were found in the clinker associated with main phases of clinker, C₂S, C₃S, C₃A and C₄AF. High concentrations of heavy metals caused increase in free lime content, but decrease in C₃S. In particular, Cr and Cu concentrations greater than 1.0% by weight were produced more than 1.5% of free lime and caused unacceptable compressive strengths. Increase in Ni and Zn concentrations caused free lime contents to increase slightly although they were still within the SCCC’s quality standard of 1.5%. However, the mortars with higher Ni and Zn contents produced better compressive strength values than the standard values. Improvement of early strength at 1 day for 0.05%, 0.1%, 0.1% and 0.5% by weight of combination of heavy metals, Cu, Zn and Ni, respectively, were more than 130 kg cm⁻². The 28-day compressive strength values of clinkers containing 0.05-0.3%, 0.1%, 0.5% and 1.0% by weight of combination of heavy metals, Cu, Ni and Zn respectively, were more than 400 kg cm⁻². As for environmental impact evaluations, Waste Extraction Tests showed that heavy metal concentrations in leachates of all of the different ratios of heavy metals in clinker and cement mortar did not exceed the Thai regulatory standards (Cr, Cu, Ni and Zn less than 5, 25, 20 and 250 ppm respectively)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตาเผาปูนซีเมนต์สามารถใช้สำหรับการทำลายของเสียทั้งจากสารอินทรีย์ที่เป็นอันตรายและการรักษาเสถียรภาพของโลหะหนัก วิธีการนี้จะช่วยให้ของเสียสามารถเป็นวัสดุทางเลือกที่เป็นวัตถุดิบหรือเชื้อเพลิงในกระบวนการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ อย่างไรก็ตามโลหะหนักในกากของเสียมีผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติของปูนซีเมนต์ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาลักษณะทางเคมีและทางกายภาพของส่วนผสมต่างๆของปูนเม็ด วัตถุดิบถูกผสมด้วยอัตราส่วนที่แตกต่างกันจากออกไซด์ของโลหะหนัก: คือโครเมียม (3) ออกไซด์ (Cr₂O₃), คอปเปอร์ (2) ออกไซด์ (CuO), นิกเกิล (2) ออกไซด์ (NiO₂), และซิงค์ออกไซด์ (ZnO) สำหรับการผสมกันของโลหะหนักทั้งสี่ชนิดมีค่าระหว่าง 0.05-2.0% โดยน้ำหนัก ของส่วนผสมปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ ประเภท 1 ที่ถูกเผาไหม้ในเตาเผาปูนซีเมนต์จำลอง ซึ่งใช้ก๊าซปิโตรเลียมเหลวเป็นเชื้อเพลิง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในปูนเม็ดสูงกว่าในส่วนผสมก่อนที่จะเผาไหม้ นอกจากนี้โลหะหนักไม่ได้ถูกทำลายไปในกระบวนการการเผาไหม้และผลึกของโลหะหนักปรากฏอยู่ในปูนเม็ดซึ่งถูกฝังอยู่ใน C₂S, C₃S, C₃A และ C₄AF ความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ร้อยละของแคลเซียมออกไซด์อิสระเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ร้อยละของ C₃S ลดลง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง Cr และ Cu ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 1.0% โดยน้ำหนักมีผลทำให้ร้อยละของแคลเซียมออกไซด์อิสระเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 1.5% และทำให้ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดลดลงต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน แต่สำหรับค่าความเข้มข้น Ni และ Zn ที่เพิ่มขึ้นค่าร้อยละของแคลเซียมออกไซด์อิสระเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยแต่ยังต่ำกว่า 1.5% อีกทั้งทำให้ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดดีขึ้นสูงกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน โดยที่การปรับปรุงค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดสูงสุดที่ 1 วัน ที่ 0.05 %, 0.1%, 0.1% และ 0.5% โดยน้ำหนัก ของส่วนผสมของโลหะหนัก, Cu, Zn และ Ni ตามลำดับได้มากกว่า 130 กก. ซม.⁻² ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดที่ 28 วันจากปูนเม็ดที่มีอยู่ 0.05-0.3%, 0.1%, 0.5% และ 1.0% โดยน้ำหนัก ของส่วนผสมของโลหะหนัก, Cu, Ni และ Zn ตามลำดับไม่น้อยกว่า 400 กก. ซม.⁻² แต่ผลการทดสอบการชะละลายได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งหมดของอัตราส่วนที่แตกต่างกันของโลหะหนักในปูนเม็ดและปูนซีเมนต์ยังอยู่ในช่วงมาตรฐานเมื่อเทียบกับมาตรฐานของไทย (Cr, Cu, Ni และ Zn ไม่เกิน 5, 25, 20 และ 250 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ตามลำดับ)
Creative Commons License