Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of surface-modified pet films from industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของฟิล์มพีอีทีที่ดัดแปรผิวจากอุตสาหกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1228
Abstract
Polyethylene terephthalate (PET) films from flexible packaging industry were modified by corona treatment in ambient atmosphere, production line speed 410, 210 and 150 m/min, with electrical power 6.7 and 9.0 KW, plasma treatment under vacuum with O2 and Ar, production line speed 600 m/min electrical power 4.0 KW, and chemical treatment with the amino resin compound. The equipment used in this study are attenuated total reflectance-Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (ATR FT-IR) and Raman spectroscopy for analyzing chemical structures or functional groups such as O=C–O and C=O after modification, atomic force microscopy (AFM) for determining the nanotopographical changes on polymer surface, contact angle and dyne solution for determining the surface tension. After surface modification attenuated total reflectance-Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (ATR FT-IR) and Raman spectroscopy can’t analyze the changes of chemical structures or functional groups due to the depth of modified surface not enough. However atomic force microscopy (AFM) observation showed the roughness changes, contact angle and dyne value showed the variation of surface tension.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต จากอุตสาหกรรมการบรรจุแบบยืดหยุ่น ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรโดยโคโรนา ภายใต้สภาวะอากาศปรกติ ความเร็วในการผลิต ที่ 410 210 และ 150 เมตรต่อนาที ใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า ที่ 6.7 และ 9.0 กิโลวัตต์ การดัดแปรโดยพลาสมาภายใต้สภาวะสุญญากาศ โดยการเติมแก๊ส ออกชิเจนและอาร์กอน ความเร็วในการผลิตที่ 600 เมตรต่อนาที ใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า ที่ 4.0 กิโลวัตต์ และการดัดแปรโดยสารเคมี โดยการเคลือบอนุพันธ์ของ อะมิโน เรชิ่น อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ เอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโคปี และรามานสเปกโทรสโกปี ในการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีหรือหมู่ฟังก์ชัน เช่น เอสเตอร์ และคาร์บอนิล หลังจากการดัดแปร เอเอฟเอ็ม เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะความขรุขระของผิวฟิล์ม เครื่องวัดค่ามุมสัมผัสและสารละลายไดน์ใช้ในการตรวจสอบค่าแรงตึงผิว หลังจากที่ดัดแปรผิวเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโคปี และรามานสเปกโทรสโกปี ไม่สามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์หาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางเคมีหรือหมู่ฟังก์ชันได้เนื่องจากการดัดแปรพื้นผิวมีความลึกไม่เพียงพอ อย่างไรก็ตามเอเอฟเอ็ม สามารถตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะความขรุขระของผิว เครื่องวัดค่ามุมสัมผัสและสารละลายไดน์ สามารถตรวจสอบถึงความแตกต่างของค่าแรงตึงผิวได้
Creative Commons License