Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomic revision of fern genus Diplazum Sw. (Woodsiaceae) in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทบทวนอนุกรมวิธานเฟิร์นสกุล Diplazium Sw. (Woodsiaceae) ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1142
Abstract
The most up-to-date account of Diplazium in Thailand, including 29 species, is in Flora of Thailand, vol. III. Recently, some new recorded species were reported. However, the key to the species in the Flora of Thailand did not include these new records. Moreover, it is difficult to determine the species using this key, due mainly to the ambiguity of the key characters. The account of the Thai Diplazium, therefore, is needed to be re-examined. This research was designed to explore additional data for species determination and key construction by examining the morphological, anatomical and palynological characters of the available species. In this study, 7 morphological and 2 anatomical characters of the Thai Diplazium were examined. Both fresh plants and herbarium specimens were used. It was found that growth form of rhizome, indumenta, stipe and lamina characters together with anatomy of stipes are collectively useful in Diplazium taxonomy with special reference to scales morphology and shape of vascular bundle of upper portion of stipes. A palynological study of 31 species was undertaken using light and scanning electron microscopy. All studied species have monolete spores, which are bilateral, kidney-shaped, 30-68 by 20-50 µm and bearing perispore. The spores sculpture can be divided into 8 types: baculate, echinate, pustulate, reticulate, rugate, rugate-retate, rugulate and smooth types. These microscopic characters can be used to identify different species. Thirty one species of Thai Diplazium are enumerated and discussed. Three of them, namely D. griffithii T. Moore, D. lobatum (Tagawa) Tagawa and D. pallidum (Blume) T. Moore are new records for the Thai Flora. Diplazium simplicivenium Holttum was treated here as a synonym of D. dilatatum Blume, while D. petilotii Tardieu is excluded from this account. Key to the species together with descriptions, line drawings and distribution of each species are provided.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รายงานล่าสุดของบัญชีรายชื่อเฟิร์นสกุล Diplazium ที่พบในประเทศไทยในหนังสือพรรณพฤกษชาติประเทศไทย ฉบับที่ 3 พบจำนวน 29 ชนิด และเมื่อเร็ว ๆ นี้ได้มีรายงานการพบ Diplazium ชนิดที่พบครั้งแรกในประเทศไทยเพิ่มเติม แต่รูปวิธานที่ใช้ในการระบุชนิดในหนังสือพรรณพฤกษชาติประเทศไทยปัจจุบันยังไม่ได้แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมชนิดที่พบใหม่เหล่านี้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ารูปวิธานที่ใช้ในการระบุชนิดสามารถทำได้ยาก เนื่องจากการใช้ลักษณะของพืชที่ไม่เฉพาะเจาะจง จึงจำเป็นต้องศึกษาทบทวนบัญชีรายชื่อของสกุล Diplazium ที่พบในประเทศไทยใหม่ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เน้นศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา กายวิภาคศาสตร์ และเรณูวิทยาของ Diplazium แต่ละชนิด เพื่อนำข้อมูลไปประกอบในการระบุชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ในระดับชนิดและจัดทำรูปวิธานจำแนกชนิดใหม่ต่อไป การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา 7 ลักษณะ และลักษณะทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์ 2 ลักษณะโดยใช้ทั้งตัวอย่างสด และตัวอย่างจากพิพิธภัณฑ์พืชต่าง ๆ พบว่าลักษณะของเหง้า สิ่งปกคลุม ก้านใบ แผ่นใบ และลักษณะกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของก้านใบ รวมกันมีประโยชน์ในการศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของ Diplazium โดยลักษณะที่มีความสำคัญคือ สัณฐานวิทยาของเกล็ดและรูปร่างของมัดท่อลำเลียงที่ก้านใบตอนบน จากการศึกษาเรณูวิทยาของ Diplazium จำนวน 31 ชนิดโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบว่า Diplazium ทุกชนิดมีสปอร์เป็นรูปไต มีรอยเชื่อมเดียวขนาด 30-68 X 20-50 ไมโครเมตร สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มสปอร์ตามลักษณะลวดลายของผนังสปอร์ในชั้น perispore ได้ 8 แบบคือ baculate, echinate, pustulate, reticulate, rugate, rugate-retate, regulate และ smooth ซึ่งลักษณะที่เห็นได้ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์เหล่านี้สามารถใช้ในการจำแนกชนิดได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่ามี Diplazium ชนิดที่เป็นของไทยจำนวน 31 ชนิดโดย 3 ชนิดคือ D. griffithii T. Moore, D. lobatum (Tagawa) Tagawa และ D. pallidum (Blume) T. Moore เป็นชนิดที่พบครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย ในที่นี้ D. simplicivenium Holttum ถูกจัดให้เป็นชื่อพ้องของ D. dilatatum Blume แต่ D. petilotii Tardieu ไม่ได้รวมอยู่ในบัญชีรายชื่อครั้งนี้ ได้จัดทำรูปวิธานพร้อมคำบรรยายลักษณะ วาดภาพลายเส้น และข้อมูลการกระจายพันธุ์ของแต่ละชนิด
Share
COinS