Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Wide genome linkage study for benign adult familial myoclonic epilepsy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลิงค์เกจทั่วจีโนมเพื่อหาตำแหน่งของยีนที่ทำให้เกิดโรคลมชัก แบบกระตุกและสั่นที่เริ่มเป็นในวัยผู้ใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Second Advisor
Kanya suphapeetiporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2316
Abstract
Benign Adult Familial Myoclonic Epilepsy (BAFME) is a neurogenetic disorder, inherited in an autosomal dominant fashion. Patients usually have cortical tremor or generalized seizure when entering adulthood. It has been mapped to chromosomes 8q23.3-q24.1, 2p11.1-q12.2 and recently 5p15.31-p15. However, there remain families with absence of linkage to these known loci. We studied 24 Thai individuals of the same family. Clinical and electrophysiological studies revealed that 13 had BAFME. Genome-wide linkage study (GWLS) was performed using 400 microsatellite markers. Genotyping with microsatellite markers excluded linkage of the two BAFME loci, 8q23.3-q24.1, 2p11.1-q12.2. GWLS showed that the disease-associated region in our Thai family was linked to a newly identified fourth locus of BAFME on chromosome 3q26.32-3q28. Next-generation sequencing was used to sequence the whole critical region of 18 Mb. In addition, array comparative genomic hybridization was performed to identify copy number variations. Even with both advanced assays, the etiologic gene remains elusive. Discovery of the fourth BAFME chromosomal region will facilitate the identification of the responsible gene. This may provide further understanding into the molecular basis of epilepsy and better insight into the disease mechanism leading to more effective treatment of this disorder.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคลมชักแบบกระตุกและสั่นที่เริ่มเป็นในวัยผู้ใหญ่ (Benign Adult Familial Myoclonic Epilepsy) เป็นโรคทางระบบประสาทที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับพันธุกรรม ซึ่งมีการถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรมแบบยีนเด่น ผู้ป่วยจะเริ่มมีอาการสั่น (cortical tremor) และ/หรือชัก (generalized seizures) เมื่อเข้าสู่วัยผู้ใหญ่ (adult-onset) ซึ่งปัจจุบันเป็นโรคที่ยังไม่ทราบยีนที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรค จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าเกิดจากยีนอย่างน้อย 3 ยีนซึ่งอยู่บนโครโมโซม 8q23.3-q24.1, 2p11.1-q12.2 และ 5p15.31-p15 ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบครอบครัวไทยที่มีสมาชิกจำนวนมากกว่า 24 คนที่เป็นโรคนี้ จึงทำการศึกษาเพื่อหายีนที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรค ผลการศึกษาอาการทางคลินิกร่วมกับการตรวจวินิจฉัยเฉพาะด้านพบว่าในครอบครัวมีผู้ป่วยที่แสดงอาการของโรคจำนวน 13 คน ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการศึกษาลิงค์เกจทั่วจีโนมโดยการใช้ microsatellite marker จำนวน 400 คู่ที่กระจายอยู่ทั่วจีโนม และพบว่าครอบครัวไทยที่เป็นโรคนี้ลิงค์กับโครโมโซม 3q26.32-3q28 ซึ่งเป็นโลคัสใหม่ซึ่งไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน ผู้วิจัยได้พยายามที่จะหายีนที่เป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดโรคนี้ โดยใช้เทคนิค Next-Generation Sequencing ร่วมกับ Array-based Comparative Genomic Hybridization ซึ่งยังคงไม่สามารถระบุยีนที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคได้ จากการพบโลคัสที่สี่ของโรคนี้อาจช่วยให้พบยีนที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรค นำไปสู่ความเข้าใจในกลไกการเกิดโรคลมชัก และนำไปสู่การรักษาที่ดีขึ้นในอนาคต
Creative Commons License