Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethylene epoxidation in a low-temperature corona discharge system : effect of distance between plate electrode and ethylene feed position
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนภายใต้ระบบพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำชนิดโคโรนาติสชาร์จ: ผลของระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบแผ่นและตำแหน่งป้อนก๊าซเอธีลีน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2283
Abstract
Ethylene oxide (C2H4O, EO) is an important industrial chemical. Its major use is in the production of ethylene glycol. It can also be used to produce detergents by a process called ethoxylation, sterilants for foodstuffs, sterilants for medical equipment and supplies, solvents, antifreezes, adhesives, and cosmetics. Therefore, the ethylene epoxidation is a very important process for ethylene oxide production. In this work, the epoxidation of ethylene in a low-temperature corona discharge system was studied to improve the ethylene epoxidation performance using the corona discharge system by initially producing an O2 plasma prior to reacting it with ethylene, which was fed into the system at various positions of the plasma zone. Various operating parameters, including distance between plate electrode and C2H4 feed position, O2/C2H4 feed molar ratio, applied voltage, input frequency, total feed flow rate, and gap distance between pin and plate electrodes, were optimized. It was found that the highest EO yield of 1.76% was achieved under the operating conditions of a distance between plate electrode and C2H4 feed position of 0.2 cm, an O2/C2H4 feed molar ratio of 1:2, an applied voltage of 18 kv, an input frequency of 500 Hz, a total feed flow rate of 100 cm3/min, and an electrode gap distance of 10 mm. Under these optimum conditions, the power consumption was found to be as low as 6.07xlO-16 Ws/molecule of EO produced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอธีลีนออกไซด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเคมีขั้นกลางที่มีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการผลิต ผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมหลายชนิด เช่น เอธีลีนไกลคอล, สารต้านจุลชีพสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์อาหาร และอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์, ตัวทำละลาย, สารต้านการเยือกแข็ง, สารที่ใช้สำหรับการเชื่อมติด, และเครื่องสำอาง ด้วยเหตุนี้กระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนไปเป็นเอธีลีนออกไซด์จึงเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการผลิตเอธีลีนออกไซด์ ในงานวิจัยนี้กระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนถูกทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาชนิดโคโรนาดิสชาร์จ ซึ่งได้ถูกปรับปรุงลักษณะเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันโดยเริ่มทำให้เกิด ออกซิเจนพลาสมาก่อนที่จะทำปฏิกิริยากับเอธีลีนที่ใส่เข้าไปในระบบที่ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆของอาณา เขตพลาสมา ตัวแปรต่าง ๆที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบแผ่นและตำแหน่ง ป้อนก๊าซเอธีลีน อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีน ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า ความถี่ไฟฟ้า อัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น และระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้า จากการทดลองพบว่าผลได้ของเอธีลีนออกไซด์มีค่ามากที่สุด 1.76 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อดำเนินการระบบภายใต้สภาวะดังต่อไปนี้ ระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบแผ่นและตำแหน่งป้อนก๊าซเอธีลีน 0.2 เซนติเมตร อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีน 0.25:1 ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า 18 กิโลโวลต์ ความถี่ไฟฟ้า 500 เฮิรด์ซ อัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น 100 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที และระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้า 1 เซนติเมตร ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าว พลังงานที่ใช้ในการผลิตเอธีลีนออกไซด์มีค่า เท่ากับ 6.07x10-16 วัตต์วินาทีต่อโมเลกุลของเอธีลีนออกไซด์ที่ผลิตได้
Creative Commons License