Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of a novel protein containing TBC1 domain in the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon and its role in reponse to white spot syndrome virus infection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของโปรตีนชนิดใหม่ที่มีโดเมน TBC1 ในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon และบทบาทในการตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Premruethai Supungul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1126
Abstract
TBC domain (TRE2/BUB2/CDC16) is a 200-amino-acid protein containing a Rab-GTPase-activating protein (GAP) homology domain required for regulating the activity of Rab proteins which are center of endocytic membrane trafficking in cells. From cDNA microarray analysis, a novel PmTBC1D20 gene with deduced amino acid sequences that showed significant similarity with TBC1D20 protein in many organisms was up-regulated in response to White Spot Syndrome Virus (WSSV) in the black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon). In this study, a full-length sequence of PmTBC1D20 gene was determined by Rapid Amplification of cDNA Ends technique. The full-length sequence contained 2,004 bp with an open reading frame encoding a 480 amino acid protein. The PmTBC1D20 mRNA was expressed in many tissues including hemocytes and up-regulated about 2.3 and 2.0 fold at 24 and 48 h after WSSV infection, respectively. The effect of PmTBC1D20 suppression upon WSSV infection in primary hemocyte cell culture using RNA interference technique was investigated. The result revealed that the transcription level of VP28 gene, an envelope protein of WSSV, was decreased by about 50%. Moreover, the suppression of PmTBC1D20 transcript in WSSV-infected shrimp reduced the expression of three WSSV genes; VP28, ie1, and WSV477 by 90% compared to the control shrimp. When observed under the fluorescence microscope using coimmunofluorescense technique, the VP28 transcription level in PmTBC1D20 suppressed WSSV-infected hemocyte cells detected with anti-VP28 antibody was also decreased. Localization of PmTBC1D20 protein using anti-TBC antibody in shrimp hemocyte revealed that PmTBC1D20 protein localized both in cytoplasm and nuclear membrane in all types of hemocyte cells and the PmTBC1D20 protein signal in hemocytes of 48 h-WSSV-infected shrimp was higher than in the hemocytes of uninfected shrimp.These results suggested that PmTBC1D20 is involved in WSSV infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรตีนโดเมน TBC (TRE2/BUB2/CDC16) เป็นโปรตีนขนาดประมาณ 200 กรดอะมิโนซึ่งพบในกลุ่มโปรตีนที่กระตุ้นการทำงานของ Rab GTPase ในการขนส่งสารถุงหุ้มภายในเซลล์ จากฐานข้อมูล EST และผลการวิเคราะห์ทาง microarray ของกุ้งกุลาดำ พบยีนชนิดใหม่ คือ PmTBC1D20 ซึ่งมีความคล้ายคลึงกับโปรตีน TBC1D20 ในสิ่งมีชีวิตหลายชนิด และยีนดังกล่าวมีการตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้ทำการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ครบสมบูรณ์ของยีน โดยมีขนาดทั้งหมด 2004 คู่เบส สามารถแปลเป็นโปรตีนที่มีลำดับกรดอะมิโน 480 ตัว เมื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนนี้ในอวัยวะต่างๆของกุ้งกุลาดำด้วยเทคนิค semi-quantitative RT-PCR พบว่า ยีนนี้มีการแสดงออกในทุกอวัยวะรวมทั้งเม็ดเลือด และพบการแสดงออกของยีนนี้เพิ่มขึ้นในเม็ดเลือดกุ้งประมาณ 2.3 และ 2.0 เท่าหลังจากกุ้งติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวที่ 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับหลังการติดเชื้อ โดยใช้เทคนิค quantitative real-time RT-PCR สำหรับการศึกษาผลของการยับยั้งยีน PmTBC1D20 ด้วยเทคนิค RNA interference ต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว พบว่า ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดปฐมภูมิของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ยับยั้งยีนนี้แล้วทำให้ติดเชื้อไวรัสดังกล่าวปริมาณยีน VP28 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนเปลือกหุ้มของไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวลดลง ประมาณ 50% และพบกุ้งที่ถูกยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนนี้แล้วทำให้ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวมีการแสดงออกของยีน VP28, ie1 และ WSV477 ลดลงมากกว่า 90% เมื่อพิจารณาเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้งภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ด้วยเทคนิค immunofluorescense hybridization โดยใช้แอนติบอดี้ที่จำเพาะกับโปรตีน PmTBC1D20 พบโปรตีนนี้แสดงออกในเม็ดเลือดทุกชนิด โดยพบอยู่ในไซโตพลาสซึมและเยื่อหุ้มนิวเคลียส และมีปริมาณโปรตีนนี้เพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อกุ้งติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว นอกจากนี้เมื่อใช้เทคนิคนี้ศึกษาผลของการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmTBC1D20 ในกุ้งแล้วทำให้ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว พบปริมาณของโปรตีน VP28 ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้งน้อยกว่าในกุ้งกลุ่มควบคุม จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมด แสดงให้เห็นว่า PmTBC1D20 น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวในกุ้งกุลาดำ
Share
COinS