Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของบรรจุภัณฑ์ชนิดพอลิแลคติกแอซิด และเยื่อชานอ้อยและผลของการย่อยสลายต่อประชาคมแบคทีเรียในดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal conditions for biodegradation of polylactic acid and bagasse pulp packaging and the effect of degradation on soil bacteria community
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Second Advisor
ธนาวดี ลี้จากภัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2193
Abstract
ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของ บรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ทำจากพอลิแลคติกแอซิดและเยื่อชานอ้อยและผลของการย่อยสลายต่อประชาคม แบคทีเรียในดิน จากการทดลองแบบแฟคตอเรียล (Factorial design) สำหรับ 3 ปัจจัย คือ บรรจุภัณฑ์ อุณหภูมิและปริมาณไนโตรเจน ใช้เวลาในการทดสอบ 30 วัน และใช้ปริมาณก๊าซ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้น เป็นดัชนีการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของบรรจุภัณฑ์ พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 58°C และไม่เติมยูเรียเป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจนในดิน มีปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เกิดขึ้นสูงสุดสำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด เมื่อนำผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวมาขยายเวลาศึกษาเป็น 90 วัน พบว่าปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดในวันที่ 45 แล้วลดลงในช่วงเวลาต่อมา น้ำหนักบรรจุภัณฑ์ชนิดพอลิแลคติกแอซิดและเยื่อชานอ้อยลดลง 100% และ 96% ตามลำดับ บรรจุภัณฑ์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดเมื่อเกิดการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพไม่มีผลต่อความเป็นกรดด่างของดิน การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของบรรจุภัณฑ์ชนิดพอลิแลคติกแอซิด ด้วยภาวะที่ควบคุมในห้องปฏิบัติการเกิดขึ้นเร็วกว่าการย่อยสลายในพื้นที่ฝังกลบจริงในสภาพตามธรรมชาติถึง 5 เท่า การใช้เทคนิค Denature Gradient Gel Electrophoresis (DGGE) พบว่าประชาคมแบคทีเรียมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดระยะเวลาการศึกษา และแบคทีเรียสามารถอยู่รอดได้จนถึงวันสิ้นสุดการทดลอง จากการตรวจสอบพบว่าเป็นแบคทีเรียชนิดที่ไม่สามารถเพาะเลี้ยงได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะกำจัดบรรจุภัณฑ์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด ด้วยวิธีการฝังกลบแต่ต้องใช้เวลานานกว่าการ หมักที่อุณหภูมิ 58°C
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study optimal degradation conditions of packaging materials made of polylactic acid and bagasse as well as the effect of degradation on soil bacteria community. Using three factors, packaging, temperature and nitrogen souce, factorail design experiment for biodegradation evaluation with CO₂ as a biodegradation indicator during 30 days. It was found that at 58°C without adding urea as nitrogen source, the highest CO₂ concentration was obtained from both type of materials. After extension the experiment to 90 days under the selected conditions. The results shown that CO₂ concentration was maximum at 45th day and then decreased. Weight loss of polylactic acid and bagasse were 100% and 96%, respectively. Degradation of both materials did not affect the soil pH. Under laboratory controlled conditions, polylactic acid was degraded 5 times factor than those under natural sanitary landfill conditions. Using Denature Gradient Gel Electrophoresis (DGGE) technique, it was found that the bacterial community was diverse and changed throughout the study. At the end of the study, the major bacteria were unculturable. Therefore, using sanitary landfill with both, packaging materials are feasible and the packages could be degraded completely but would take a longer time than composting at 58°C.
Creative Commons License