Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการกระทำที่สอดคล้อง ไม่สอดคล้อง และไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับบทและระยะเวลาในการเก็บจำ ต่อความจำเหตุการณ์ที่มีบทเป็นพื้นฐานของเด็กอายุ 6-8 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of typical, atypical and irrelevant actions and retention interval on 6-to-8 year-old children's memory of script-based events
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพิไล ฤทธาคณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.324
Abstract
ศึกษาอิทธิพลของอายุ บทและระยะเวลาในการเก็บจำและปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรดังกล่าว ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการจำเหตุการณ์ที่มีบทเป็นพื้นฐาน ของนักเรียนอายุ 6-8 ปี โดยนำเหตุการณ์การมาโรงเรียนเป็นเหตุการณ์ทดสอบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชายหญิงที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับประถมศึกษา 1 และ 2 จำนวน 90 คน ซึ่งเด็กแต่ละคนได้รับการทดสอบความจำ 2 ครั้ง ครั้งแรกทดสอบทันที และทดสอบอีกครั้งเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปประมาณ 24 ชั่วโมง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ไม่พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบท ระยะเวลาในการเก็บจำและอายุ และไม่พบอิทธิพลของอายุที่มีต่อความจำที่ถูกต้อง และความจำที่ผิดพลาดของเหตุการณ์ที่มีบทเป็นพื้นฐาน เด็กจำการกระทำที่ไม่สอดคล้องและไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับบทได้ถูกต้อง มากกว่าการกระทำที่สอดคล้องกับบทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) เด็กมีความจำที่ถูกต้องในการทดสอบการเก็บจำทันที มากกว่าการทดสอบการเก็บจำที่เลื่อนออกไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001)เด็กจำการกระทำที่สอดคล้องกับบทผิดพลาดมากกว่าการกระทำที่ไม่สอดคล้อง และไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับบทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) เด็กมีความจำที่ผิดพลาดในการทดสอบการเก็บจำทันทีน้อยกว่าการทดสอบการเก็บจำที่เลื่อนออกไป อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) 1. พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทของการกระทำและระยะเวลาในการเก็บจำในการทดสอบความจำที่ผิดพลาด (p < .05) โดยเด็กมีความจำที่ผิดพลาดในการกระทำที่สอดคล้องกับบทมากกว่า การกระทำที่ไม่สอดคล้องและไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับบททั้งในการทดสอบทันที และการทดสอบที่เลื่อนออกไป โดยคะแนนความจำที่ผิดพลาดของการกระทำที่สอดคล้องกับบท มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าคะแนนความจำที่ผิดพลาดของการกระทำที่ไม่สอดคล้องและไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับบท เมื่อเลื่อนการทดสอบออกไป 24 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the effects of age, script, and retention intervals; and the interaction among age, script, and retention intervals on script-based event memory of 6-to 8-year-old children. School script was used in this study. Participants were 90 primary school students. Each student was tested his/her memory twice, immediately and after 24-hour delay. The results are as follows; 1. There were no interactions of script, retention interval, and age in true and false memory. And there were no main effects of age in both true and false memory. 2. Correct recognition on atypical and irrelevant actions was significantly higher than correct recognition on typical actions (p < .001). 3. In true memory, all actions were significantly better recognized in immediate testing than delayed testing (p < .001). 4. Typical action was more significantly and falsely recognized than atypical and irrelevant actions (p < .001). 5. In false memory, all actions were significantly and poorly recognized in delayed testing than immediate testing (p < .001). 6. There was an interaction between actions and retention intervals in false memory testing (p < .05). Although false recognition of all actions increased at the longer retention, as time passed, false recognition in typical action increased more remarkably, in contrast to the increases in the other two types of actions.
Creative Commons License