Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย RRM-V3 ตรึงบนวัสดุทางการเกษตรเพื่อบำบัดดินปนเปื้อนไพรีนและฟีแนนทรีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilzation of bacterial consortium RRM-V3 immobilised on agricultural materials for remediation of pyrene and phenenthrene contaminated soil
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบชัย ภัทรกุลวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2169
Abstract
ได้ตรึงกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย RRM-V3 บนใบจามจุรี ฟางข้าว ใยบวกและนมผักกระเฉด หลังจากบ่มที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 วัน จำนวนแบคทีเรียเพิ่มขึ้นจากประมาณ 8 log CFU/กรัม จนสูงสุดที่ประมาณ 10.6 log CFU/กรัม ในทุกวัสดุทางการเกษตรปลอดเชื้อ การวิเคราะห์ DGGE และภาพถ่ายกล้องจุลทรรศน์ อิเลคตรอนแสดงให้เห็นการเพิ่มขึ้นของเซลล์แบคทีเรียที่ยึดติดกับวัสดุ เซลล์ตรึงกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย RRM-V3 และ เซลล์อิสระสามารถย่อยสลายไพรีนและฟีแนนทรีนที่ความเข้มข้นชนิดละ 0.05 กรัม/ลิตร ได้อย่างรวดเร็วมาก กว่า 90% ภายในหนึ่งวันในอาหารปลอดคาร์บอน PAHs ทั้งสองชนิดที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกันยังถูกออกซิไดซ์ อย่างสมบูรณ์ภายใน 3 วันโดย กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย RRM-V3 ที่ตรึงบนใบจามจุรีในดินที่ไม่เคยมีการปนเปื้อน PAHs ในขณะที่การเกิดออกซิเดชันอย่างสมบูรณ์โดยใช้เซลล์อิสระต้องใช้เวลา 21 วัน อย่างไรก็ตามที่ความเข้มข้นที่สูงขึ้นของไพรีน/ฟีแนนทรีน (ชนิดละ 0.05กรัม/กรัมดิน) เซลล์ตรึงบนใบจามจุรีมีประสิทธิภาพน้อยกว่าเซลล์อิสระในการย่อยสลาย PAHs ในดินที่ปนเปื้อนปิโตรเลียมเป็นเวลานาน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การกระตุ้นจุลินทรีย์ที่มีอยู่แล้วทางชีวภาพโดยการเติมเพียงใบจามจุรีปลอดเชื้อลงในดินที่ปนเปื้อนปิโตรเลียมเป็นเวลานานสามรถเสริมการลดลงของ PAHs ทั้งสองชนิดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bacterial consortium RRM-V3 was immobilized on rain tree leaves, rice straw, loofa sponge and water mimosa sponge. After 3 days of incubation at 30℃, bacterial numbers raised from about 8 log CFU/gram to the maximum about 10.6 log CFU/gram in all sterile agricultural materials. DGGE analysis and scanning electron micrographs showed the increase of bacterial cells attached to materials. lmmobilized RRM-V3 cells as well as free cells were able to rapidly degrade pyrene and phenanthrene at the concentration of each 0.05 gram/liter in carbon free liquid medium for more than 901% within one day. Both PAHs at the same concentration were also completely oxidized within 3 day by rain tree leaves-immobilized RRM-V3 in non-PAHs contaminated Soil whereas the complete oxidation by free cells needed 21 days. At the higher concentration of pyrene/phenanthrene (each 0.5 gram/gram soil), however, rain tree leaves-immobilized cells were less efficient in PAHs degradation than those of tree cells in aged petroleum contaminated soil. Moreover, biostimulation of indigenous microorganisms by addition of only sterile rain tree leaver into aged petroleum contaminated soil could enhance the depletion of both PAHs.
Creative Commons License