Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการสกัดรูปแบบการใช้งานของอ็อบเจกต์โดยการค้นคืนด้วยชนิดของบริบทที่หลากหลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Object usage pattern extraction using various types of context sensitive retrieval
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศิริ หมื่นไชยศรี
Second Advisor
นัยนา สหเวชชภัณฑ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1412
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน นักพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์นิยมใช้กรอบงานและไลบรารีมาช่วยพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ให้เสร็จสิ้นตามระยะเวลาที่กำหนด แต่กรอบงานและไลบรารีเหล่านี้เรียนรู้และใช้งานยาก เนื่องจากเอกสารการใช้งานไม่ได้อธิบายวิธีการใช้อย่างละเอียด อีกทั้งรูปแบบการใช้งานของกรอบงานและไลบรารีจะซับซ้อน และประกอบไปด้วยคลาสจำนวนมาก นักพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์จึงนิยมใช้โค้ดตัวอย่างเพื่อช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการเรียนรู้การใช้งาน และเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการสกัดรูปแบบการใช้งานโค้ดจากคลังข้อมูล เพื่อแนะนำตัวอย่างรูปแบบการใช้งานที่มีบริบทโค้ดใกล้เคียงกับโปรแกรมที่กำลังพัฒนาให้แก่นักพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ (1) วิธีการสกัดรูปแบบการใช้งานอ็อบเจกต์ (2) ประเภทของการสืบค้นรูปแบบการใช้งานอ็อบเจกต์โดยใช้บริบทโค้ดชนิดต่างๆ ช่วยคัดกรองผลลัพธ์ จากการทดลองพบว่า วิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถตอบโจทย์ได้ครบถ้วน และสามารถเรียงอันดับผลลัพธ์ตามความสอดคล้องกับซอฟต์แวร์ที่กำลังพัฒนาได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Today, software developers rely on frameworks and libraries to create highly qualified and full-featured applications on-time. These frameworks and libraries, however, cause a steep learning curve due to the sheer number of classes and complex APIs. It is thus common practice for programmers to use code samples to guide their software development effort. To assist programmers, in this work, I have extended previous work to enable programmers to query a sample code repository for usage patterns relevant to the programming task at hand. In particular, this thesis has two contributions (i) the innovative extraction algorithms that accommodate the range of queries and constrains the extraction process as needed to answer the usage patterns of a given object type; and (ii) the various degrees of context-sensitive queries for providing best-fit usage patterns. The experiment has shown that the methodology has significant potential to solve the programming tasks, and to perform well coverage of tasks and rankings for best-fit usage patterns.
Creative Commons License