Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยทางกายภาพที่มีผลต่ออัตราการไหลอิ่มตัวบริเวณจุดกลับรถ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of physical factors affecting saturation flows at U-turn locations
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติชัย รุจนกนกนาฏ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1502
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเก็บข้อมูลการกลับรถในเขตเมือง โดยพิจารณาเฉพาะรถที่กลับโดยที่ปราศจากการรบกวนของฝั่งตรงข้าม หรือเพื่อหาค่าอัตราการไหลอิ่มตัวของรถ จากนั้นจึงทำการสร้างแบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์ของลักษณะทางกายภาพที่มีผลต่อการไหลอิ่มตัวของจุดกลับรถบนถนนในกรุงเทพฯและปริมณฑล และหาค่าเทียบเท่ารถยนต์นั่งส่วนบุคคลของรถที่ทำการกลับรถ โดยได้สำรวจลักษณะทางกายภาพของจุดกลับรถในกรุงเทพฯและปริมณฑล จากจุดกลับรถ 20 จุด ซึ่งครอบคลุมลักษณะทางกายภาพที่แตกต่างกันรวม 4 ประเภท คือ จุดที่มีสัญญาณไฟควบคุมรถที่สวนมา จุดที่มีตำรวจจราจรกั้นรถที่สวนมา จุดที่อยู่ใต้สะพานลอยข้ามทางแยก และจุดระหว่างทางแยกโดยไม่มีการควบคุม โดยเก็บเวลาและชนิดที่รถแต่ละคันผ่านเส้นอ้างอิงที่กำหนด รวมถึงลักษณะทางกายภาพอื่นๆ ที่อาจส่งผลต่ออัตราการไหลอิ่มตัว ซึ่งจากผลการวิเคราะห์สามารถสรุปได้ว่าความกว้างของช่องทางรอเลี้ยวกลับรถ มีผลต่ออัตราการไหลอิ่มตัวของจุดกลับรถประเภทอยู่ระหว่างทางแยก ส่วนจุดกลับรถแบบอื่นนั้นยังไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นผู้ออกแบบจึงควรให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยนี้ในการออกแบบจุดกลับรถ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการหาค่าเทียบเท่ารถยนต์นั่งส่วนบุคคลขณะกลับรถ และผลของการกลับรถตามกันต่อเวลาที่ใช้ในการกลับรถ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้อ้างอิงในการออกแบบและวิเคราะห์ทางวิศวกรรมจราจรต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research collects traffic data, particularly the times for each vehicle that can make a U-turn without any interference from traffic in the opposite direction, at urban U-turn locations to analyze the U-turn’s saturation flows. The data are then used to find whether geometric designs can influence the saturation flows and determine the passenger car equivalent values of different vehicle types at the U-turn locations. The study includes twenty U-Turn locations with four distinct physical characteristics, i.e., 1) U-Turns at signalized intersection, 2) grade-separated U-Turns, 3) Mid-block U-Turns with police control, and 4) Mid-block U-Turns without police control. At each location, vehicle types as well as their U-Turn departure times from reference line are collected along with site’s physical geometric design. The findings from this research show that U-turn lane widths significantly affect U-turn’s saturation flows only for a midblock U-turn type but not for others. Therefore, traffic designers would focus on this factor for better U-turn operations. Additionally, the passenger-car-equivalent numbers of different vehicle types and the effect of car-following during U-turn operations were calculated and could be used for further references in traffic engineering design and analysis.
Share
COinS