Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An evaluation of anonymized models and ensemble classifiers
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1262
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ประเมินและวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลความปลอดภัยในการปกปิดข้อมูลและกลุ่มตัวจำแนกประเภทในการจำแนกประเภทชนิดต่างๆ ในปัจจุบันการทำเหมืองข้อมูลถูกใช้งานอย่างต่อเนื่องในจุดประสงค์ต่างๆเพื่อหาองค์ความรู้ การทำเหมืองข้อมูลจำเป็นที่จะต้องคำนึงถึงความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูลที่ใช้สอนโดยที่จะต้องป้องกันไม่ให้สามารถระบุตัวตนข้อมูลในชุดข้อมูลนั้นได้ การปกปิดข้อมูลถูกคิดค้นขึ้นมาโดยมีจุดประสงค์ที่ต้องการจะลดอัตราความเสี่ยงจากการถูกระบุตัวตน อย่างไรก็ตามการปกปิดข้อมูลถูกใช้งานคุณภาพของชุดข้อมูลก็จะลดลง ดังนั้นเราจำเป็นที่จะต้องคำนึงถึงสมดุลระหว่างความปลอดภัยของข้อมูลในการถูกระบุตัวตนและคุณภาพของชุดข้อมูล จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือทำการประเมินผลกระทบของการจำแนกประเภทด้วยข้อมูลที่ถูกปกปิดและประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลความปลอดภัยและอัลกอริทึ่มกลุ่มตัวจำแนกประเภทต่างๆ มาตรวัดที่จะใช้ในการทดลองคือ ความแม่นยำของการจำแนกประเภท อัตราความเสี่ยงจากการถูกระบุตัวตน และ จำนวนข้อมูลที่ถูกลบ จากผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่าความแม่นยำของการจำแนกประเภทระหว่างข้อมูลดั้งเดิมและข้อมูลที่ถูกปกปิดไม่ได้แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
We evaluate the performance of privacy models and ensemble classification algorithms for data anonymization on classification. Data mining is continuously used in various purposes to extract knowledge. It is necessary for us to concern about privacy to prevent the result from disclosing identity of persons. Data anonymization has emerged with the objective of reducing re-identification risk. However, when data anonymization is applied, the data utility may decrease. Therefore, it is necessary to trade-off between privacy risks and the data utility. Our objectives in this research are to evaluate the effects of data classification with anonymized data and to evaluate the performance of various privacy models and ensemble classification algorithms. The measurement metrics in this experiment are accuracy, re-identification risk and suppressed records. Our experiments show that there is no significant difference between the accuracy of classification using original data and the accuracy of classification using anonymized data. In addition, the average accuracy of each algorithm is not significantly different.
Creative Commons License