Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF A MISCONCEPTION DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM IN CHEMISTRY USING A THREE-TIER DIAGNOSTIC TEST WITH COMPUTER BASED REFLECTIVE FEEDBACK FOR TENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Second Advisor
โชติกา ภาษีผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.734
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1) สำรวจมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนในวิชาเคมีเรื่องพันธะเคมีของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 2) พัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบสอบวินิจฉัยสามระดับในวิชาเคมี 3) พัฒนาระบบวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนในวิชาเคมีโดยใช้แบบสอบวินิจฉัยสามระดับร่วมกับการสะท้อนข้อมูลย้อนกลับด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 4) ตรวจสอบคุณภาพระบบฯ โดยแบ่งการดำเนินงานของเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การสำรวจมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพระบบฯ ระยะที่ 3 การทดลองใช้และประเมินความพึงพอใจระบบฯ ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 200 คน สำหรับใช้ในการทดลองระบบฯ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบวินิจฉัยสองระดับ แบบสอบวินิจฉัยสามระดับ ระบบวินิจฉัย แบบประเมินคุณภาพระบบฯ และแบบประเมินความพึงพอใจต่อระบบฯ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติบรรยาย ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความยาก อำนาจจำแนก ตามทฤษฎีแบบดั้งเดิมและตามทฤษฎีแนวใหม่(IRT) การวิเคราะห์ความเที่ยง และความตรงตามเกณฑ์สัมพันธ์โดยใช้สถิติแคปปา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผลการสำรวจมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน พบว่า นักเรียนมีมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนเรื่องพันธะเคมี จำนวน 40 มโนทัศน์ มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนมากที่สุดคือ สมการไอออนิกสุทธิเขียนได้เฉพาะเมื่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นตะกอนเท่านั้น 2. ผลการพัฒนาแบบสอบวินิจฉัยสามระดับ พบว่า แบบสอบวินิจฉัยสามระดับที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีคุณภาพผ่านเกณฑ์ตามทฤษฎีการทดสอบแบบดั้งเดิม (CTT) และตามทฤษฎีการตอบสนองข้อสอบ (IRT) สามารถคัดเลือกเข้าสู่ระบบวินิจฉัยได้จำนวน 80 ข้อ จากแบบสอบวินิจฉัยจำนวน 90 ข้อ 3. ผลการพัฒนาระบบฯ พบว่า การออกแบบระบบฯ มีขั้นตอนทั้งสิ้น 5 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1) การออกแบบระบบการลงทะเบียน 2) การออกแบบลำดับของการแสดงข้อสอบและข้อมูลย้อนกลับ 3)การออกแบบหน้าจอของระบบ 4) การออกแบบรายงานผลการทดสอบ 5) การออกแบบคู่มือการใช้ระบบ และการทำงานของระบบมี 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การลงทะเบียนเข้าสู่ระบบทดสอบ 2) การดำเนินการทดสอบและ 3) การรายงานผลการทดสอบ 4. ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพระบบฯก่อนใช้งานจริง พบว่า ผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความเห็นว่าระบบมีความเหมาะสมทั้ง 4 ด้าน โดยด้านที่มีผลการประเมินสูงที่สุดคือ ด้านการออกแบบระบบ และด้านการทำงานของระบบ สำหรับการประเมินระบบหลังนำระบบไปใช้งานจริง พบว่า รายการที่นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจมากที่สุด คือ ระบบใช้งานง่ายทำงานไปข้างหน้าอย่างราบรื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) explore misconceptions in chemistry of chemical bonds of tenth-grade students, 2) develop and validate the three-tier diagnostic tests in chemical bonds, 3) develop a misconception diagnostic system in chemistry by using a three-tier diagnostic test with computer-based reflective feedback for tenth grade students and 4) validate the diagnostic system. The development was separated in three phases, i.e., exploring misconceptions; developing and validating diagnostic system; and, trying out the system and evaluating users’ satisfaction. Participants were 200 tenth-grade students for diagnostic system testing. Research instruments were interview form, two-tier diagnostic test, three-tier diagnostic test, misconception diagnostic system, system quality evaluation form, and users’ satisfaction evaluation form. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, difficulty index, discrimination index, reliability and criterion-related validity. The research findings were as follows: 1. There were 40 misconceptions about chemical bonds of the tenth-grade students. The most common misconception was the fact that the net ionic equation is only written when the product is precipitated. 2. Based on Classical Test Theory (CTT) and Item Response Theory (IRT) analysis, there were 80 qualified items of three-tier diagnostic tests out of 96 items. 3. The results of the system development showed that the system design had five stages, i.e. 1) design of registration, 2) design of sequences of test and feedback, 3) design of screen, 4) design of test reports, and 5) design of system manual. There were three steps in the developed system, i.e., 1) testing registration, 2) testing, and 3) reporting the test results. 4. It was found that the experts suggested that the system is suitable in all four aspects. The quality of the system design and system performance were in the highest level. In addition, the system evaluation after trying out session revealed that the most satisfying thing for the student was the easy-to-use and smooth running of the system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.