Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fluorescent sensors from pyrene excimer formation and colorimetric sensors from nitobenzene for anion detection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์จากการเกิดเอกไซเมอร์ของไพรีนและคัลเลอริเมทริกเซ็นเซอร์จากไนโตรเบนซีนสำหรับการตรวจวัดแอนไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1120
Abstract
In the first part, the polyethylene glycol (PEG) containing pyrene thioureas at both ends, L1 – L3, and methoxy benzene pyrene thiourea, L4, were synthesized. Upon binding with F-, L1 – L3 exhibited strong excimer emission bands and weak monomer emission bands, while L4 displayed the same intensity of both bands. L1 possessed the highest binding constant because a longer PEG chain may reduce steric hindrance on the receptor molecule. However, little or no change was observed in fluorescence spectra of L1 upon adding OH-, AcO-, BzO-, H₂PO₄-, Cl-, Br- and I-. Fluorescence intensity ratios of L1∙F- complex were dependent on the concentration of L1, implying that the dimerization of L1 proceeded via intermolecular excimer interactions. Moreover, L1 was able to give the excimer emission band even when the concentration of F- was as low as 2.3 ppm in CHCl3 solution. The second part focused on the comparison of anion sensing properties between flexible and semi-rigid receptors of thiourea-nitrobenzene derivatives, R1 and R2, by using UV-vis and 1H-NMR spectroscopy techniques. All the receptors were sensitive to F-, AcO-, BzO- and H₂PO₄-. The selectivity trends of R1 and R2 with anions were F- > BzO- > AcO- > H₂PO₄- in 1: 2 ratios. In the presence of Na+ and K+, receptors R1 and R2 were found to bind the mentioned anions to a different extent. Therefore, these anions can be distinctively detected by UV-vis spectrophotometry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองส่วนแรกเป็นการสังเคราะห์พอลิเอทิลีนไกลโคลที่ปลายทั้งสองด้านประกอบด้วยไพรีนไทโอยูเรีย ได้แก่ L1 – L3 และโมเลกุลเมทอกซีเบนซีนไพรีนไทโอยูเรีย L4 เมื่อโมเลกุล L1 – L3 จับกับฟลูออไรด์จะให้ความเข้มของการปล่อยแสงที่ตำแหน่งเอกไซเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้นและให้ความเข้มของการปล่อยแสงที่ตำแหน่งโมโนเมอร์ลดลง ในขณะที่โมเลกุล L4 ให้ความเข้มของการปล่อยแสงใกล้เคียงกันทั้งสองตำแหน่ง โมเลกุล L1 ให้ค่าคงที่การจับ (binding constant) สูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับโมเลกุลอื่นเพราะการมีสายพอลิเอทิลีนไกลโคลที่ยาวช่วยลดผลของสเตอริกภายในโมเลกุล นอกจากนี้พบว่าสเปกตรัมของการปล่อยแสงของโมเลกุล L1 ขณะที่มี OH- AcO- BzO- H₂PO₄- Cl- Br- และ I- มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยหรือไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง อัตราส่วนระหว่าง IE (excimer intensity) และ IM (monomer intensity) ของ L1 ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของ L1 ที่ใช้ แสดงว่าเป็นการเกิดไดเมอร์แบบระหว่างโมเลกุล (intermolecular excimer) ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของฟลูออไรด์ที่ทำให้เกิดเอกไซเมอร์ในโมเลกุล L1 ได้คือ 2.3 ppm ในสารละลายคลอโรฟอร์ม การทดลองส่วนที่สองเป็นการเปรียบเทียบสมบัติการเป็นเซ็นเซอร์สำหรับแอนไอออนระหว่างโมเลกุลที่มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง R1 กับโมเลกุลที่มีความยืดหยุ่นเล็กน้อย R2 โดยใช้เทคนิคการวัดการดูดกลืนแสงและเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าตัวรับทั้งสองมีความไวต่อ F-> AcO- BzO- และ H₂PO₄- โดยมีแนวโน้มการเลือกจำเพาะตามลำดับ ดังนี้ F- > BzO- > AcO- > H₂PO₄- ในอัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวรับและแอนไอออนเป็น 1:2 นอกจากนี้หากมีไอออนโซเดียมหรือโพแทสเซียม สมบัติการจับกับแอนไอออนจะแตกต่างกันออกไปซึ่งสามารถบอกความแตกต่างได้โดยใช้เทคนิคการวัดการดูดกลืนแสง
Creative Commons License